Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVEJUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if the church spoke out more on social justice
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 1571 31.3% 31.3%
Not make any difference 2571 51.2% 82.5%
Less likely 515 10.3% 92.8%
Don't know 363 7.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 36.9%
82
30.5%
180
29.7%
154
31.5%
122
30.2%
124
42.7%
105
32.3%
767
Not make any difference 44.6%
99
54.1%
319
49.3%
256
59.4%
230
56.4%
232
45.5%
112
52.5%
1248
Less likely 8.6%
19
10.0%
59
16.0%
83
7.2%
28
10.9%
45
8.5%
21
10.7%
255
Don't know 9.9%
22
5.4%
32
5.0%
26
1.8%
7
2.4%
10
3.3%
8
4.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 29.3%
685
32.1%
630
34.6%
85
38.3%
98
26.4%
33
40.8%
40
31.3%
1571
Not make any difference 52.9%
1235
50.9%
998
43.9%
108
46.1%
118
59.2%
74
38.8%
38
51.2%
2571
Less likely 10.2%
239
10.5%
206
13.4%
33
9.0%
23
4.8%
6
7.1%
7
10.2%
514
Don't know 7.5%
175
6.4%
126
8.1%
20
6.6%
17
9.6%
12
13.3%
13
7.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 29.6%
349
30.1%
376
27.7%
432
40.0%
413
31.3%
1570
Not make any difference 54.8%
647
55.1%
689
50.2%
782
44.0%
454
51.2%
2572
Less likely 5.9%
70
9.8%
123
13.6%
211
10.7%
110
10.2%
514
Don't know 9.7%
114
5.0%
62
8.5%
132
5.3%
55
7.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 27.8%
170
25.5%
385
26.2%
114
35.1%
371
37.7%
529
31.3%
1569
Not make any difference 50.8%
311
56.3%
850
59.8%
260
50.7%
536
43.7%
614
51.2%
2571
Less likely 11.9%
73
10.1%
153
7.6%
33
8.4%
89
11.8%
166
10.2%
514
Don't know 9.5%
58
8.0%
121
6.4%
28
5.8%
61
6.8%
95
7.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 25.8%
167
29.5%
420
35.1%
483
32.0%
291
31.4%
205
31.3%
1566
Not make any difference 56.1%
363
53.2%
757
45.4%
625
52.0%
472
53.4%
348
51.2%
2565
Less likely 8.2%
53
10.4%
148
10.7%
147
11.5%
104
9.7%
63
10.3%
515
Don't know 9.9%
64
7.0%
99
8.9%
122
4.5%
41
5.5%
36
7.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
142
28.7%
307
36.1%
290
37.7%
308
32.9%
211
28.5%
308
31.4%
1566
Not make any difference 58.0%
330
58.5%
626
46.5%
373
46.7%
382
51.2%
329
48.3%
523
51.4%
2563
Less likely 12.5%
71
10.3%
110
11.2%
90
10.5%
86
7.8%
50
9.9%
107
10.3%
514
Don't know 4.6%
26
2.5%
27
6.2%
50
5.1%
42
8.1%
52
13.3%
144
6.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 31.5%
390
30.6%
327
34.3%
448
34.3%
47
32.1%
238
22.3%
99
31.4%
1549
Not make any difference 51.2%
634
51.7%
553
52.1%
680
48.2%
66
47.4%
352
55.2%
245
51.2%
2530
Less likely 12.0%
149
12.7%
136
7.4%
96
15.3%
21
9.7%
72
6.1%
27
10.1%
501
Don't know 5.3%
66
5.0%
54
6.2%
81
2.2%
3
10.8%
80
16.4%
73
7.2%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 32.0%
657
31.9%
553
30.8%
357
31.7%
1567
Not make any difference 53.3%
1096
49.7%
863
51.5%
596
51.6%
2555
Less likely 10.8%
222
11.9%
206
7.5%
87
10.4%
515
Don't know 3.9%
80
6.6%
114
10.2%
118
6.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 28.9%
233
29.5%
432
34.8%
479
34.1%
233
31.8%
1377
Not make any difference 56.4%
454
52.8%
774
49.4%
680
48.6%
332
51.7%
2240
Less likely 8.7%
70
11.9%
175
10.3%
142
11.6%
79
10.8%
466
Don't know 6.0%
48
5.7%
84
5.5%
76
5.7%
39
5.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 31.6%
1238
32.8%
219
26.4%
115
31.3%
1572
Not make any difference 52.8%
2067
52.8%
352
34.6%
151
51.2%
2570
Less likely 10.7%
418
6.3%
42
12.4%
54
10.2%
514
Don't know 5.0%
194
8.1%
54
26.6%
116
7.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share