Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- good opportunity to advance
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 995 19.8% 19.8%
Fairly well 1529 30.5% 50.3%
Not very well 1396 27.8% 78.1%
Not at all 1013 20.2% 98.3%
Don't know 86 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 23.4%
52
19.4%
114
22.0%
114
22.7%
88
23.1%
95
18.3%
45
21.4%
508
Fairly well 33.8%
75
31.1%
183
29.9%
155
32.7%
127
27.3%
112
33.3%
82
30.9%
734
Not very well 18.5%
41
29.9%
176
25.2%
131
22.7%
88
24.6%
101
24.0%
59
25.1%
596
Not at all 22.1%
49
17.5%
103
22.2%
115
18.3%
71
24.6%
101
22.8%
56
20.8%
495
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.2%
13
0.8%
4
3.6%
14
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 19.8%
463
16.8%
329
32.1%
79
19.6%
50
22.4%
28
46.5%
46
19.8%
995
Fairly well 32.6%
761
29.6%
580
28.9%
71
23.5%
60
32.8%
41
16.2%
16
30.5%
1529
Not very well 25.8%
602
29.6%
580
24.0%
59
34.9%
89
34.4%
43
23.2%
23
27.8%
1396
Not at all 20.3%
475
22.3%
438
8.9%
22
21.6%
55
10.4%
13
11.1%
11
20.2%
1014
Don't know 1.5%
34
1.7%
33
6.1%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 14.7%
173
18.1%
226
22.9%
357
23.2%
239
19.8%
995
Fairly well 31.9%
377
28.2%
353
29.9%
465
32.3%
333
30.4%
1528
Not very well 31.2%
368
31.8%
398
24.5%
382
24.0%
248
27.8%
1396
Not at all 19.8%
234
20.1%
251
21.4%
333
19.0%
196
20.2%
1014
Don't know 2.4%
28
1.8%
22
1.3%
20
1.6%
16
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 17.6%
108
19.0%
286
21.4%
93
20.5%
217
20.7%
291
19.8%
995
Fairly well 20.3%
124
30.9%
467
28.5%
124
25.2%
267
38.9%
546
30.5%
1528
Not very well 36.1%
221
28.2%
425
28.0%
122
28.2%
298
23.4%
329
27.8%
1395
Not at all 23.0%
141
20.5%
310
19.8%
86
24.6%
260
15.5%
217
20.2%
1014
Don't know 2.9%
18
1.4%
21
2.3%
10
1.5%
16
1.5%
21
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 18.4%
119
22.2%
316
20.3%
280
21.1%
191
13.3%
87
19.8%
993
Fairly well 30.2%
196
35.6%
507
32.2%
444
27.7%
251
20.1%
131
30.5%
1529
Not very well 26.5%
172
24.3%
346
29.4%
405
29.9%
271
30.7%
200
27.8%
1394
Not at all 22.5%
146
16.6%
236
16.9%
233
20.3%
184
32.5%
212
20.2%
1011
Don't know 2.3%
15
1.4%
20
1.2%
16
1.1%
10
3.4%
22
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 22.4%
127
20.5%
219
19.4%
156
21.2%
173
21.2%
136
16.4%
177
19.8%
988
Fairly well 23.9%
136
33.6%
360
31.3%
251
29.5%
241
31.6%
203
30.4%
329
30.5%
1520
Not very well 23.1%
131
26.2%
280
28.0%
225
29.5%
241
29.4%
189
29.2%
316
27.7%
1382
Not at all 28.3%
161
18.4%
197
18.6%
149
17.5%
143
16.8%
108
22.9%
248
20.2%
1006
Don't know 2.3%
13
1.3%
14
2.7%
22
2.3%
19
1.1%
7
1.0%
11
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 21.7%
269
19.6%
210
20.6%
269
26.3%
36
15.1%
112
15.6%
69
19.6%
965
Fairly well 27.9%
346
30.4%
325
31.1%
405
35.0%
48
33.0%
245
31.2%
138
30.5%
1507
Not very well 26.6%
329
27.9%
298
29.1%
380
12.4%
17
30.6%
227
27.5%
122
27.8%
1373
Not at all 21.7%
269
19.7%
211
18.3%
239
18.2%
25
20.4%
151
24.8%
110
20.4%
1005
Don't know 2.0%
25
2.3%
25
0.8%
11
8.0%
11
0.9%
7
0.9%
4
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 22.1%
455
19.4%
336
16.7%
194
19.9%
985
Fairly well 30.1%
618
30.3%
526
31.1%
361
30.4%
1505
Not very well 24.4%
501
29.1%
505
32.2%
373
27.9%
1379
Not at all 21.7%
447
19.1%
332
18.6%
215
20.1%
994
Don't know 1.7%
35
2.1%
36
1.4%
16
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 15.3%
123
17.5%
257
19.8%
272
30.8%
211
19.9%
863
Fairly well 23.2%
187
32.1%
471
34.9%
481
27.6%
189
30.7%
1328
Not very well 33.2%
267
29.4%
431
27.2%
374
21.9%
150
28.2%
1222
Not at all 24.1%
194
20.2%
296
16.8%
231
18.7%
128
19.6%
849
Don't know 4.2%
34
0.8%
11
1.4%
19
0.9%
6
1.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4332


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 21.0%
823
14.2%
95
17.7%
77
19.8%
995
Fairly well 29.7%
1164
34.6%
231
30.6%
133
30.4%
1528
Not very well 27.5%
1076
31.5%
210
25.3%
110
27.8%
1396
Not at all 20.0%
785
17.7%
118
25.3%
110
20.2%
1013
Don't know 1.8%
69
1.9%
13
1.1%
5
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share