Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVECLGY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if the clergy were less materialistic
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 1573 31.3% 31.3%
Not make any difference 2546 50.7% 82%
Less likely 437 8.7% 90.7%
Don't know 462 9.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 27.1%
60
35.9%
212
35.1%
182
35.3%
137
29.4%
121
32.0%
79
33.3%
791
Not make any difference 48.9%
108
49.0%
289
52.0%
270
50.5%
196
56.3%
232
54.3%
134
51.7%
1229
Less likely 13.1%
29
9.2%
54
7.7%
40
9.5%
37
8.0%
33
5.3%
13
8.7%
206
Don't know 10.9%
24
5.9%
35
5.2%
27
4.6%
18
6.3%
26
8.5%
21
6.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 33.2%
774
29.6%
580
35.0%
86
27.8%
71
26.4%
33
29.6%
29
31.3%
1573
Not make any difference 49.0%
1143
52.3%
1025
45.5%
112
60.4%
154
55.2%
69
43.9%
43
50.7%
2546
Less likely 7.8%
182
9.9%
194
11.4%
28
5.9%
15
6.4%
8
9.2%
9
8.7%
436
Don't know 10.1%
235
8.2%
161
8.1%
20
5.9%
15
12.0%
15
17.3%
17
9.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 27.7%
327
35.5%
444
29.6%
461
33.1%
341
31.3%
1573
Not make any difference 54.6%
644
50.5%
632
49.2%
766
48.8%
503
50.7%
2545
Less likely 5.6%
66
7.9%
99
11.2%
174
9.5%
98
8.7%
437
Don't know 12.0%
142
6.1%
76
10.0%
156
8.6%
89
9.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 26.0%
159
28.5%
430
30.9%
134
34.2%
361
34.7%
487
31.3%
1571
Not make any difference 51.6%
315
54.7%
825
54.1%
235
47.7%
504
47.5%
667
50.8%
2546
Less likely 11.0%
67
8.6%
130
8.5%
37
8.9%
94
7.7%
108
8.7%
436
Don't know 11.5%
70
8.2%
124
6.5%
28
9.3%
98
10.1%
142
9.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 29.5%
191
30.1%
429
31.8%
438
35.1%
319
28.9%
189
31.3%
1566
Not make any difference 49.5%
320
53.4%
761
49.2%
677
49.8%
452
51.0%
333
50.8%
2543
Less likely 8.7%
56
8.6%
123
7.6%
104
9.7%
88
10.1%
66
8.7%
437
Don't know 12.4%
80
7.8%
111
11.4%
157
5.4%
49
10.0%
65
9.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 27.2%
155
28.5%
305
33.9%
272
34.2%
279
34.3%
220
31.4%
339
31.5%
1570
Not make any difference 53.1%
302
59.8%
639
51.9%
417
45.6%
372
49.1%
315
45.1%
487
50.8%
2532
Less likely 10.0%
57
6.4%
68
6.6%
53
13.8%
113
6.7%
43
9.2%
99
8.7%
433
Don't know 9.7%
55
5.3%
57
7.6%
61
6.4%
52
10.0%
64
14.4%
156
8.9%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 32.9%
408
33.5%
358
31.6%
412
19.9%
27
32.3%
240
27.1%
120
31.7%
1565
Not make any difference 49.2%
609
50.3%
538
52.6%
687
61.8%
84
47.0%
349
50.3%
223
50.5%
2490
Less likely 10.6%
131
8.5%
91
8.0%
104
9.6%
13
8.2%
61
5.6%
25
8.6%
425
Don't know 7.3%
91
7.8%
83
7.8%
102
8.8%
12
12.4%
92
16.9%
75
9.2%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 31.9%
655
32.8%
569
30.1%
349
31.8%
1573
Not make any difference 53.8%
1106
47.7%
827
52.1%
604
51.3%
2537
Less likely 7.6%
156
10.8%
187
7.3%
85
8.6%
428
Don't know 6.7%
138
8.8%
152
10.4%
121
8.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 37.1%
298
31.1%
455
34.9%
480
31.1%
212
33.4%
1445
Not make any difference 48.5%
390
50.3%
737
51.3%
706
52.1%
355
50.6%
2188
Less likely 7.6%
61
10.5%
154
7.1%
98
9.1%
62
8.7%
375
Don't know 6.8%
55
8.1%
119
6.7%
92
7.8%
53
7.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 33.7%
1320
23.7%
158
21.8%
95
31.3%
1573
Not make any difference 50.4%
1975
59.5%
397
40.0%
174
50.7%
2546
Less likely 9.0%
353
6.6%
44
9.2%
40
8.7%
437
Don't know 6.8%
268
10.2%
68
29.0%
126
9.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share