Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVEECON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if I had fewer economic needs myself
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 2359 47% 47%
Not make any difference 2031 40.5% 87.5%
Less likely 316 6.3% 93.8%
Don't know 314 6.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 45.5%
101
61.0%
360
57.6%
299
54.4%
211
48.1%
198
50.4%
124
54.4%
1293
Not make any difference 37.8%
84
30.3%
179
33.5%
174
38.7%
150
43.2%
178
36.6%
90
36.0%
855
Less likely 6.8%
15
5.9%
35
5.0%
26
5.7%
22
3.4%
14
6.5%
16
5.4%
128
Don't know 9.9%
22
2.7%
16
3.9%
20
1.3%
5
5.3%
22
6.5%
16
4.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 45.6%
1065
49.7%
973
41.1%
102
56.5%
144
26.2%
33
42.4%
42
47.0%
2359
Not make any difference 40.6%
948
39.7%
778
37.5%
93
36.1%
92
57.9%
73
47.5%
47
40.5%
2031
Less likely 6.6%
154
6.1%
119
12.5%
31
2.4%
6
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
316
Don't know 7.2%
168
4.5%
88
8.9%
22
5.1%
13
11.1%
14
10.1%
10
6.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1958
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 53.5%
631
48.2%
603
45.7%
711
40.2%
414
47.0%
2359
Not make any difference 34.8%
411
42.7%
534
38.9%
606
46.6%
480
40.5%
2031
Less likely 3.7%
44
4.6%
58
8.7%
136
7.5%
77
6.3%
315
Don't know 8.0%
94
4.5%
56
6.7%
104
5.8%
60
6.3%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 47.7%
292
45.1%
680
47.7%
207
46.2%
488
49.1%
690
47.0%
2357
Not make any difference 37.9%
232
40.6%
613
43.8%
190
40.9%
432
40.1%
563
40.5%
2030
Less likely 8.3%
51
7.2%
109
2.8%
12
7.4%
78
4.7%
66
6.3%
316
Don't know 6.0%
37
7.1%
107
5.8%
25
5.6%
59
6.1%
86
6.3%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 48.5%
314
50.4%
717
50.0%
688
44.2%
401
35.1%
229
46.9%
2349
Not make any difference 38.5%
249
38.6%
550
35.5%
489
44.4%
403
51.9%
339
40.5%
2030
Less likely 6.2%
40
4.7%
67
6.2%
85
8.4%
76
7.4%
48
6.3%
316
Don't know 6.8%
44
6.3%
90
8.4%
115
3.1%
28
5.7%
37
6.3%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 37.0%
210
54.4%
582
56.2%
451
52.4%
428
45.2%
290
36.1%
390
47.2%
2351
Not make any difference 45.6%
259
39.9%
427
34.1%
274
37.6%
307
43.9%
282
43.7%
472
40.6%
2021
Less likely 11.4%
65
2.6%
28
3.7%
30
6.9%
56
4.0%
26
10.1%
109
6.3%
314
Don't know 6.0%
34
3.1%
33
6.0%
48
3.2%
26
6.9%
44
10.2%
110
5.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 47.5%
588
48.3%
517
57.1%
745
41.9%
57
43.1%
320
23.5%
104
47.2%
2331
Not make any difference 38.8%
480
41.5%
444
34.3%
448
49.3%
67
42.3%
314
54.0%
239
40.4%
1992
Less likely 8.7%
108
4.9%
52
3.8%
50
2.2%
3
7.0%
52
8.8%
39
6.2%
304
Don't know 5.0%
62
5.4%
58
4.8%
62
6.6%
9
7.5%
56
13.8%
61
6.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 48.7%
1002
53.0%
919
36.3%
420
47.3%
2341
Not make any difference 39.7%
816
37.3%
647
48.4%
561
40.9%
2024
Less likely 7.3%
150
4.4%
77
6.6%
77
6.1%
304
Don't know 4.3%
88
5.3%
92
8.6%
100
5.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 55.7%
448
49.2%
721
48.0%
661
40.8%
278
48.7%
2108
Not make any difference 34.5%
277
39.0%
572
40.7%
561
49.0%
334
40.3%
1744
Less likely 7.0%
56
6.7%
98
5.8%
80
4.3%
29
6.1%
263
Don't know 2.9%
23
5.1%
75
5.4%
75
6.0%
41
4.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 50.3%
1972
37.9%
253
30.8%
134
47.0%
2359
Not make any difference 39.2%
1536
50.1%
334
37.0%
161
40.5%
2031
Less likely 6.1%
240
3.7%
25
11.5%
50
6.3%
315
Don't know 4.3%
169
8.2%
55
20.7%
90
6.3%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share