Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVEUSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if I understood better what the church does with its money
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 2394 47.7% 47.7%
Not make any difference 2135 42.5% 90.2%
Less likely 163 3.2% 93.4%
Don't know 327 6.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 40.3%
89
57.6%
339
43.7%
227
49.2%
191
38.7%
160
45.3%
112
47.0%
1118
Not make any difference 43.4%
96
35.7%
210
48.6%
252
45.9%
178
53.5%
221
47.0%
116
45.1%
1073
Less likely 6.8%
15
2.2%
13
4.2%
22
2.6%
10
3.6%
15
3.2%
8
3.5%
83
Don't know 9.5%
21
4.6%
27
3.5%
18
2.3%
9
4.1%
17
4.5%
11
4.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 45.2%
1056
51.1%
1001
39.8%
98
56.3%
143
40.0%
50
46.9%
46
47.7%
2394
Not make any difference 44.1%
1029
39.8%
780
52.0%
128
36.6%
93
50.4%
63
42.9%
42
42.5%
2135
Less likely 3.5%
81
3.6%
70
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.2%
162
Don't know 7.2%
169
5.6%
109
6.1%
15
5.1%
13
9.6%
12
9.2%
9
6.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 46.7%
551
47.9%
599
48.2%
750
47.9%
494
47.7%
2394
Not make any difference 42.6%
503
45.3%
566
41.1%
640
41.4%
427
42.6%
2136
Less likely 2.3%
27
2.1%
26
4.2%
66
4.3%
44
3.2%
163
Don't know 8.4%
99
4.7%
59
6.5%
101
6.5%
67
6.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 46.3%
283
45.3%
684
45.7%
199
48.0%
508
51.1%
718
47.7%
2392
Not make any difference 42.6%
260
44.6%
673
46.7%
203
42.5%
450
39.1%
549
42.6%
2135
Less likely 4.6%
28
3.6%
54
2.3%
10
2.4%
25
3.3%
46
3.2%
163
Don't know 6.5%
40
6.5%
98
5.3%
23
7.1%
75
6.5%
91
6.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 52.1%
337
51.2%
729
47.7%
657
45.6%
414
38.2%
249
47.6%
2386
Not make any difference 37.1%
240
41.3%
588
39.6%
546
46.9%
426
50.9%
332
42.6%
2132
Less likely 3.1%
20
1.8%
25
4.2%
58
3.3%
30
4.8%
31
3.3%
164
Don't know 7.7%
50
5.8%
82
8.5%
117
4.2%
38
6.1%
40
6.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 36.2%
205
42.8%
458
49.6%
398
56.7%
463
51.4%
330
48.4%
523
47.8%
2377
Not make any difference 54.0%
306
51.3%
549
41.4%
332
36.9%
301
39.1%
251
35.9%
388
42.7%
2127
Less likely 4.2%
24
2.7%
29
3.9%
31
2.2%
18
1.4%
9
4.5%
49
3.2%
160
Don't know 5.6%
32
3.2%
34
5.1%
41
4.2%
34
8.1%
52
11.2%
121
6.3%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4978


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 50.3%
623
46.2%
494
53.0%
692
42.6%
58
45.2%
336
38.4%
170
48.1%
2373
Not make any difference 41.4%
512
46.0%
492
39.7%
518
51.5%
70
41.3%
307
42.0%
186
42.2%
2085
Less likely 3.2%
40
3.5%
37
2.2%
29
0.0%
0
4.6%
34
3.8%
17
3.2%
157
Don't know 5.1%
63
4.4%
47
5.1%
66
5.9%
8
8.9%
66
15.8%
70
6.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 43.8%
901
55.1%
956
44.9%
520
48.0%
2377
Not make any difference 49.0%
1007
36.2%
629
42.7%
495
43.0%
2131
Less likely 3.6%
75
2.7%
47
3.5%
40
3.3%
162
Don't know 3.6%
73
6.0%
104
9.0%
104
5.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 55.0%
442
48.2%
707
48.6%
669
46.6%
318
49.3%
2136
Not make any difference 37.7%
303
42.7%
626
42.0%
578
44.7%
305
41.9%
1812
Less likely 2.6%
21
4.0%
58
2.9%
40
2.8%
19
3.2%
138
Don't know 4.7%
38
5.1%
75
6.5%
89
6.0%
41
5.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 50.2%
1967
32.4%
216
48.3%
210
47.7%
2393
Not make any difference 41.8%
1639
55.7%
371
28.7%
125
42.5%
2135
Less likely 3.5%
138
3.5%
23
0.5%
2
3.2%
163
Don't know 4.4%
173
8.4%
56
22.5%
98
6.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share