Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YRSLIVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many years have you lived in your present community?
  1) Less than one
  2) One to less than two
  3) Two to less than three
  4) Three to less than five
  5) Five to less than ten
  6) Ten or more
  7) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than one 330 6.6% 6.6%
One to less than two 293 5.8% 12.4%
Two to less than three 392 7.8% 20.2%
Three to less than five 572 11.4% 31.6%
Five to less than ten 819 16.3% 47.9%
Ten or more 2573 51.3% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 40 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Less than one 6.3%
14
9.2%
54
4.4%
23
2.1%
8
4.8%
20
8.5%
21
5.9%
140
One to less than two 6.3%
14
5.4%
32
2.9%
15
5.2%
20
3.9%
16
3.6%
9
4.5%
106
Two to less than three 6.8%
15
10.9%
64
10.0%
52
4.4%
17
3.4%
14
2.4%
6
7.1%
168
Three to less than five 9.0%
20
9.2%
54
13.1%
68
11.1%
43
7.7%
32
14.2%
35
10.6%
252
Five to less than ten 21.6%
48
15.3%
90
19.1%
99
21.4%
83
14.8%
61
10.5%
26
17.1%
407
Ten or more 47.7%
106
49.1%
289
50.0%
259
55.6%
215
65.4%
270
60.7%
150
54.3%
1289
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
5
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Less than one 6.3%
147
6.6%
129
10.2%
25
7.1%
18
8.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.6%
329
One to less than two 5.9%
138
5.3%
104
9.3%
23
1.6%
4
12.0%
15
9.2%
9
5.8%
293
Two to less than three 7.5%
174
6.4%
125
18.3%
45
14.5%
37
7.2%
9
3.1%
3
7.8%
393
Three to less than five 10.6%
247
11.2%
220
10.6%
26
17.3%
44
20.0%
25
9.2%
9
11.4%
571
Five to less than ten 16.2%
378
17.6%
345
10.6%
26
17.6%
45
12.0%
15
11.2%
11
16.3%
820
Ten or more 53.4%
1247
52.6%
1030
40.2%
99
35.3%
90
36.8%
46
62.2%
61
51.3%
2573
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
3
0.4%
7
0.8%
2
6.7%
17
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than one 4.7%
56
6.8%
85
8.9%
138
4.9%
51
6.6%
330
One to less than two 6.1%
72
6.8%
85
6.2%
97
3.7%
38
5.8%
292
Two to less than three 8.4%
99
6.9%
86
7.4%
115
8.9%
92
7.8%
392
Three to less than five 8.9%
105
11.5%
144
11.2%
174
14.4%
148
11.4%
571
Five to less than ten 17.5%
207
12.7%
159
16.8%
261
18.7%
193
16.3%
820
Ten or more 53.9%
636
55.0%
688
47.9%
745
48.9%
504
51.3%
2573
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
1.7%
26
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Less than one 5.7%
35
5.1%
77
7.6%
33
8.3%
88
6.9%
97
6.6%
330
One to less than two 7.4%
45
6.1%
92
7.4%
32
6.4%
68
4.0%
56
5.8%
293
Two to less than three 6.2%
38
6.6%
100
8.3%
36
6.6%
70
10.6%
149
7.8%
393
Three to less than five 10.3%
63
11.8%
178
7.8%
34
10.1%
107
13.5%
190
11.4%
572
Five to less than ten 11.9%
73
15.2%
229
13.1%
57
17.7%
187
19.4%
272
16.3%
818
Ten or more 56.5%
345
54.8%
827
53.1%
231
50.9%
539
45.0%
632
51.3%
2574
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
12
0.5%
7
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Less than one 13.9%
90
8.1%
115
5.0%
69
4.5%
41
1.7%
11
6.5%
326
One to less than two 11.9%
77
9.1%
130
4.4%
61
1.8%
16
1.4%
9
5.8%
293
Two to less than three 6.8%
44
15.9%
226
7.0%
97
2.1%
19
0.9%
6
7.8%
392
Three to less than five 17.4%
113
15.2%
216
12.6%
174
6.1%
55
2.3%
15
11.4%
573
Five to less than ten 10.2%
66
20.6%
293
20.9%
288
11.9%
108
9.7%
63
16.3%
818
Ten or more 39.0%
253
30.5%
435
48.8%
672
73.3%
666
83.1%
542
51.3%
2568
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
5
0.7%
10
1.1%
15
0.3%
3
0.9%
6
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Less than one 4.1%
23
4.6%
49
8.2%
66
11.0%
90
5.8%
37
5.7%
62
6.6%
327
One to less than two 6.5%
37
4.0%
43
5.5%
44
6.3%
51
5.3%
34
7.7%
83
5.9%
292
Two to less than three 4.8%
27
5.5%
59
8.6%
69
10.4%
85
8.3%
53
8.7%
94
7.8%
387
Three to less than five 10.4%
59
10.2%
109
12.8%
103
9.9%
81
13.9%
89
11.3%
122
11.3%
563
Five to less than ten 10.9%
62
18.7%
200
18.3%
147
16.8%
137
13.9%
89
16.4%
177
16.3%
812
Ten or more 61.0%
346
56.3%
602
45.5%
365
45.2%
369
52.6%
337
50.1%
542
51.5%
2561
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
13
0.7%
7
1.0%
8
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4977


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than one 6.8%
84
7.0%
75
5.7%
74
5.1%
7
7.7%
57
7.2%
32
6.7%
329
One to less than two 5.5%
68
2.8%
30
7.5%
98
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
7.7%
34
5.7%
281
Two to less than three 7.4%
92
8.7%
93
7.4%
96
12.5%
17
5.4%
40
12.4%
55
8.0%
393
Three to less than five 8.4%
104
10.6%
113
12.6%
165
10.3%
14
15.1%
112
11.7%
52
11.3%
560
Five to less than ten 18.1%
224
16.4%
175
15.3%
200
14.7%
20
13.1%
97
18.7%
83
16.2%
799
Ten or more 52.7%
652
54.5%
583
50.5%
659
57.4%
78
51.0%
379
41.9%
186
51.4%
2537
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
14
0.1%
1
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Less than one 4.7%
96
8.8%
152
7.1%
82
6.7%
330
One to less than two 4.8%
99
7.0%
121
6.2%
72
5.9%
292
Two to less than three 5.8%
119
7.3%
126
11.7%
136
7.7%
381
Three to less than five 11.8%
242
11.0%
191
10.7%
124
11.3%
557
Five to less than ten 16.4%
337
17.5%
304
14.3%
166
16.3%
807
Ten or more 55.3%
1136
47.7%
828
49.7%
576
51.3%
2540
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
25
0.7%
13
0.2%
2
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Less than one 13.8%
111
5.8%
85
4.4%
61
4.2%
29
6.6%
286
One to less than two 9.6%
77
8.5%
124
4.1%
56
1.6%
11
6.2%
268
Two to less than three 10.3%
83
7.3%
107
7.6%
104
5.0%
34
7.6%
328
Three to less than five 10.2%
82
13.8%
202
9.4%
129
12.2%
83
11.5%
496
Five to less than ten 14.8%
119
15.2%
223
19.7%
271
16.5%
113
16.8%
726
Ten or more 40.3%
325
48.8%
716
54.8%
754
60.5%
413
51.0%
2208
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
9
0.6%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Less than one 6.5%
256
7.8%
52
5.0%
22
6.6%
330
One to less than two 6.0%
236
4.5%
30
6.2%
27
5.8%
293
Two to less than three 6.8%
267
11.8%
79
10.6%
46
7.8%
392
Three to less than five 11.5%
452
10.3%
69
11.5%
50
11.4%
571
Five to less than ten 16.5%
647
16.5%
110
14.4%
63
16.3%
820
Ten or more 52.0%
2037
48.3%
322
49.1%
214
51.3%
2573
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
21
0.7%
5
3.2%
14
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share