Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KNOWPEOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you: know people better at work than in your neighborhood, know people in your neighborhood better than at work, know people in both places equally, or not know people at either places?
  1) Know people better at work than in your neighborhood
  2) Know people in your neighborhood better than at work
  3) Know people in both places equally
  4) Not know people at either places
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 2292 45.7% 45.7%
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 690 13.8% 59.5%
Know people in both places equally 1850 36.9% 96.4%
Not know people at either places 103 2.1% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused 83 1.7% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 38.3%
85
49.2%
290
39.9%
207
42.5%
165
35.0%
144
41.1%
102
41.7%
993
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 12.2%
27
17.1%
101
16.6%
86
11.6%
45
13.6%
56
25.0%
62
15.8%
377
Know people in both places equally 47.3%
105
32.0%
189
39.7%
206
43.6%
169
47.3%
195
29.8%
74
39.4%
938
Not know people at either places 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
2.1%
11
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
4.0%
10
1.6%
37
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
5
0.3%
2
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2379


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 47.3%
1105
47.6%
933
32.0%
79
37.3%
95
32.8%
41
40.8%
40
45.7%
2293
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 13.7%
319
13.2%
259
15.8%
39
16.9%
43
16.0%
20
10.2%
10
13.7%
690
Know people in both places equally 36.6%
854
35.9%
704
42.5%
105
36.1%
92
41.6%
52
43.9%
43
36.9%
1850
Not know people at either places 1.2%
28
1.9%
38
5.7%
14
3.9%
10
5.6%
7
5.1%
5
2.0%
102
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
29
1.3%
25
4.0%
10
5.9%
15
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 39.0%
460
49.9%
624
43.1%
671
52.1%
537
45.7%
2292
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 16.7%
197
9.3%
116
15.8%
246
12.8%
132
13.8%
691
Know people in both places equally 40.0%
472
38.2%
478
36.1%
562
32.8%
338
36.9%
1850
Not know people at either places 2.0%
24
2.1%
26
2.2%
34
1.8%
19
2.1%
103
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
27
0.5%
6
2.8%
44
0.5%
5
1.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 42.5%
260
39.4%
594
41.5%
180
50.7%
537
51.3%
720
45.7%
2291
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 18.1%
111
16.9%
255
7.4%
32
12.5%
132
11.3%
159
13.7%
689
Know people in both places equally 33.3%
204
38.9%
587
46.3%
201
34.7%
367
35.0%
492
36.9%
1851
Not know people at either places 4.6%
28
2.8%
42
2.5%
11
1.1%
12
0.7%
10
2.1%
103
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
9
2.1%
31
2.3%
10
1.0%
11
1.6%
23
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 44.4%
287
56.8%
809
44.6%
614
42.8%
388
29.3%
191
45.7%
2289
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 18.1%
117
11.6%
166
15.0%
207
10.3%
93
16.6%
108
13.8%
691
Know people in both places equally 33.1%
214
29.1%
415
36.6%
505
42.8%
388
49.3%
321
36.8%
1843
Not know people at either places 3.7%
24
1.7%
24
1.7%
24
1.9%
17
2.0%
13
2.0%
102
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
5
0.8%
11
2.0%
28
2.3%
21
2.8%
18
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 33.0%
188
37.9%
405
44.8%
360
47.2%
385
52.9%
340
55.9%
604
45.8%
2282
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 17.2%
98
19.0%
203
10.3%
83
11.4%
93
14.3%
92
10.9%
118
13.8%
687
Know people in both places equally 46.2%
263
39.3%
420
41.1%
330
37.7%
308
29.7%
191
30.0%
324
36.9%
1836
Not know people at either places 0.7%
4
2.8%
30
3.0%
24
2.0%
16
0.9%
6
2.1%
23
2.1%
103
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
16
1.0%
11
0.7%
6
1.7%
14
2.2%
14
1.1%
12
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 39.7%
492
40.1%
429
49.3%
643
47.8%
65
48.2%
358
60.1%
267
45.7%
2254
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 17.5%
217
12.2%
131
12.7%
166
18.4%
25
13.6%
101
8.6%
38
13.7%
678
Know people in both places equally 37.2%
461
46.5%
498
35.2%
459
27.9%
38
33.7%
250
25.2%
112
36.8%
1818
Not know people at either places 3.8%
47
0.6%
6
1.5%
20
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
3.8%
17
2.1%
104
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
22
0.6%
6
1.3%
17
5.9%
8
2.6%
19
2.3%
10
1.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 38.7%
795
46.7%
811
57.4%
665
45.9%
2271
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 16.5%
340
12.9%
223
10.7%
124
13.9%
687
Know people in both places equally 41.0%
842
36.9%
641
28.9%
335
36.7%
1818
Not know people at either places 2.4%
50
2.0%
35
1.2%
14
2.0%
99
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
29
1.4%
25
1.8%
21
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 46.7%
376
50.7%
743
44.1%
606
47.4%
323
47.3%
2048
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 16.6%
134
12.8%
188
13.5%
186
12.8%
87
13.8%
595
Know people in both places equally 31.7%
255
34.1%
500
40.7%
559
37.4%
255
36.3%
1569
Not know people at either places 2.7%
22
1.6%
23
1.3%
18
1.5%
10
1.7%
73
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
18
0.8%
11
0.4%
6
1.0%
7
1.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Know people better at work than in your neighborhood 44.9%
1757
46.8%
312
51.3%
224
45.7%
2293
Know people in your neighborhood better than at work 14.6%
572
11.7%
78
9.2%
40
13.7%
690
Know people in both places equally 37.2%
1457
40.3%
269
28.4%
124
36.8%
1850
Not know people at either places 2.2%
88
0.3%
2
3.2%
14
2.1%
104
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
43
0.9%
6
8.0%
35
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5021



Bookmark and Share