Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INVOLVED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently involved in any small group that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1001 19.9% 19.9%
No 3950 78.7% 98.6%
Don't know/Refused 69 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
38
20.2%
119
23.2%
120
28.4%
110
35.9%
148
32.8%
81
25.9%
616
No 78.4%
174
78.1%
460
75.3%
390
71.6%
277
62.6%
258
67.2%
166
72.6%
1725
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
10
1.7%
10
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
387
26.8%
526
8.9%
22
19.2%
49
4.8%
6
11.2%
11
19.9%
1001
No 82.8%
1932
72.7%
1424
84.6%
209
73.7%
188
91.2%
114
83.7%
82
78.7%
3949
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
15
0.5%
10
6.5%
16
7.1%
18
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
253
19.0%
238
19.7%
306
19.7%
203
19.9%
1000
No 77.9%
919
81.0%
1012
77.1%
1200
79.4%
819
78.7%
3950
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
51
1.0%
10
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
58
14.0%
212
26.0%
113
22.1%
234
27.4%
384
19.9%
1001
No 88.1%
540
84.8%
1280
69.2%
301
77.6%
820
71.7%
1007
78.7%
3948
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
15
1.1%
17
4.8%
21
0.3%
3
0.9%
13
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
92
15.8%
225
21.9%
302
23.7%
215
25.5%
166
20.0%
1000
No 84.5%
547
82.7%
1178
76.0%
1047
75.6%
686
73.8%
481
78.7%
3939
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
8
1.5%
21
2.0%
28
0.7%
6
0.8%
5
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
268
30.9%
331
12.4%
100
13.2%
108
14.4%
92
9.2%
99
20.0%
998
No 50.9%
289
67.3%
720
85.2%
685
86.4%
705
85.3%
547
90.0%
973
78.7%
3919
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
11
1.8%
19
2.4%
19
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
9
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
239
22.1%
237
19.6%
255
17.5%
24
24.2%
180
11.5%
51
20.0%
986
No 78.2%
968
77.1%
825
79.5%
1037
82.5%
113
74.6%
554
86.5%
383
78.6%
3880
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
31
0.7%
8
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
2.0%
9
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
604
14.8%
256
11.9%
138
20.2%
998
No 69.1%
1420
83.7%
1452
87.9%
1019
78.6%
3891
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
32
1.6%
27
0.2%
2
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
122
18.7%
274
23.9%
329
23.4%
160
20.4%
885
No 83.1%
668
81.1%
1189
75.9%
1044
76.6%
523
79.1%
3424
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
14
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
838
18.3%
122
9.2%
40
19.9%
1000
No 77.7%
3043
79.6%
531
86.2%
376
78.7%
3950
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
35
2.1%
14
4.6%
20
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share