Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBINDV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- individualism
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 589 11.7% 11.7%
Serious 1660 33.1% 44.8%
A small problem 1596 31.8% 76.6%
Not a problem 850 16.9% 93.5%
Don't know 324 6.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 16.7%
37
9.5%
56
16.0%
83
14.2%
55
17.9%
74
15.4%
38
14.4%
343
Serious 31.5%
70
39.0%
230
37.1%
192
39.5%
153
35.6%
147
42.1%
104
37.7%
896
A small problem 29.3%
65
35.5%
209
31.5%
163
31.3%
121
29.8%
123
29.6%
73
31.7%
754
Not a problem 11.3%
25
11.2%
66
11.8%
61
11.1%
43
10.2%
42
8.1%
20
10.8%
257
Don't know 11.3%
25
4.8%
28
3.7%
19
3.9%
15
6.5%
27
4.9%
12
5.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 10.9%
255
11.2%
220
23.9%
59
16.1%
41
2.4%
3
10.2%
10
11.7%
588
Serious 32.6%
761
34.7%
681
28.3%
70
36.5%
93
21.6%
27
29.6%
29
33.1%
1661
A small problem 33.0%
771
31.8%
623
17.4%
43
31.4%
80
33.6%
42
38.8%
38
31.8%
1597
Not a problem 17.6%
410
16.3%
319
23.1%
57
8.2%
21
26.4%
33
10.2%
10
16.9%
850
Don't know 6.0%
139
6.0%
117
7.3%
18
7.8%
20
16.0%
20
11.2%
11
6.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
2336
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 11.2%
132
7.9%
99
14.8%
230
12.4%
128
11.7%
589
Serious 27.5%
324
38.3%
479
34.7%
540
30.7%
317
33.1%
1660
A small problem 32.9%
388
35.4%
442
28.5%
443
31.3%
323
31.8%
1596
Not a problem 23.0%
271
15.1%
189
12.6%
196
18.7%
193
16.9%
849
Don't know 5.5%
65
3.3%
41
9.5%
148
6.8%
70
6.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 10.5%
64
14.5%
219
7.4%
32
12.1%
128
10.4%
146
11.7%
589
Serious 33.7%
206
31.5%
475
31.3%
136
34.3%
363
34.3%
481
33.1%
1661
A small problem 26.6%
163
31.9%
482
38.2%
166
33.2%
352
31.0%
435
31.8%
1598
Not a problem 14.5%
89
14.3%
216
14.5%
63
15.9%
168
22.2%
312
16.9%
848
Don't know 14.7%
90
7.8%
118
8.7%
38
4.5%
48
2.1%
30
6.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 8.4%
54
11.3%
161
10.8%
149
14.7%
134
14.0%
91
11.8%
589
Serious 32.5%
210
35.1%
500
32.6%
449
32.0%
291
31.2%
203
33.0%
1653
A small problem 32.8%
212
28.8%
411
35.3%
486
29.9%
272
32.4%
211
31.8%
1592
Not a problem 17.2%
111
19.8%
282
15.4%
212
16.7%
152
14.1%
92
17.0%
849
Don't know 9.1%
59
5.0%
71
5.9%
81
6.6%
60
8.3%
54
6.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 17.3%
98
14.5%
155
10.8%
87
10.5%
86
5.8%
37
11.7%
126
11.8%
589
Serious 43.0%
244
38.3%
409
36.4%
292
28.6%
234
32.9%
211
23.6%
255
33.0%
1645
A small problem 22.9%
130
32.7%
350
35.5%
285
36.6%
299
26.5%
170
32.8%
355
31.9%
1589
Not a problem 8.3%
47
9.4%
100
12.0%
96
18.9%
155
28.5%
183
24.9%
269
17.1%
850
Don't know 8.6%
49
5.1%
55
5.4%
43
5.4%
44
6.4%
41
7.0%
76
6.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 16.7%
207
7.6%
81
10.8%
141
11.7%
16
12.1%
90
7.9%
35
11.5%
570
Serious 35.3%
437
35.0%
375
36.8%
480
24.8%
34
29.2%
217
22.7%
101
33.3%
1644
A small problem 27.9%
346
35.7%
382
35.0%
457
23.4%
32
24.1%
179
38.3%
170
31.7%
1566
Not a problem 12.8%
158
14.5%
155
13.2%
172
33.6%
46
25.2%
187
25.9%
115
16.9%
833
Don't know 7.3%
90
7.2%
77
4.2%
55
6.6%
9
9.3%
69
5.2%
23
6.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 16.5%
340
9.2%
159
7.1%
82
11.7%
581
Serious 38.4%
789
33.3%
577
23.4%
271
33.1%
1637
A small problem 27.7%
570
37.0%
642
32.0%
370
32.0%
1582
Not a problem 10.9%
225
14.2%
247
32.0%
370
17.0%
842
Don't know 6.5%
133
6.3%
110
5.6%
65
6.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 13.3%
107
13.0%
191
10.2%
140
12.2%
83
12.0%
521
Serious 30.8%
248
38.2%
559
37.3%
514
25.4%
173
34.5%
1494
A small problem 29.1%
234
31.8%
466
33.3%
458
35.0%
239
32.3%
1397
Not a problem 17.4%
140
10.9%
160
16.0%
220
25.4%
173
16.0%
693
Don't know 9.3%
75
6.1%
89
3.3%
45
2.1%
14
5.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 12.7%
496
9.3%
62
6.9%
30
11.7%
588
Serious 35.1%
1373
21.9%
146
32.6%
142
33.1%
1661
A small problem 32.0%
1255
33.1%
221
27.6%
120
31.8%
1596
Not a problem 13.8%
542
32.8%
219
20.5%
89
16.9%
850
Don't know 6.4%
250
3.0%
20
12.4%
54
6.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share