Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBMATL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society, extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- materialism
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 1394 27.8% 27.8%
Serious 2321 46.2% 74%
A small problem 1000 19.9% 93.9%
Not a problem 150 3% 96.9%
Don't know 155 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 28.5%
63
22.2%
131
38.0%
197
36.6%
142
34.8%
143
31.5%
78
31.7%
754
Serious 49.8%
110
53.7%
316
45.7%
237
47.2%
183
49.1%
202
52.4%
130
49.6%
1178
A small problem 10.9%
24
20.2%
119
15.2%
79
13.9%
54
13.1%
54
12.1%
30
15.2%
360
Not a problem 5.4%
12
1.2%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
28
Don't know 5.4%
12
2.7%
16
0.6%
3
1.5%
6
2.7%
11
3.2%
8
2.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 26.1%
610
27.8%
544
32.1%
79
35.7%
91
29.6%
37
31.6%
31
27.7%
1392
Serious 44.6%
1040
50.6%
992
39.4%
97
45.9%
117
23.2%
29
45.9%
45
46.2%
2320
A small problem 23.8%
555
17.1%
335
17.9%
44
7.8%
20
24.8%
31
15.3%
15
19.9%
1000
Not a problem 3.2%
74
1.9%
38
5.7%
14
3.9%
10
12.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
151
Don't know 2.4%
55
2.6%
50
4.9%
12
6.7%
17
10.4%
13
7.1%
7
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 24.9%
293
23.0%
287
31.0%
482
32.2%
332
27.8%
1394
Serious 43.3%
510
50.6%
633
45.2%
703
46.0%
475
46.3%
2321
A small problem 25.1%
296
21.2%
265
16.7%
260
17.2%
178
19.9%
999
Not a problem 3.4%
40
4.4%
55
2.0%
31
2.2%
23
3.0%
149
Don't know 3.4%
40
0.8%
10
5.1%
80
2.3%
24
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 24.7%
151
27.7%
418
24.8%
108
28.6%
302
29.6%
415
27.8%
1394
Serious 39.4%
241
42.9%
648
53.6%
233
52.7%
557
45.7%
642
46.3%
2321
A small problem 21.9%
134
22.6%
341
14.7%
64
15.1%
160
21.3%
299
19.9%
998
Not a problem 4.6%
28
3.5%
53
1.8%
8
2.5%
26
2.5%
35
3.0%
150
Don't know 9.5%
58
3.3%
50
5.1%
22
1.1%
12
0.9%
13
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 24.9%
161
24.8%
353
29.8%
410
32.2%
292
26.7%
174
27.8%
1390
Serious 52.9%
342
46.7%
665
45.1%
621
42.9%
389
45.4%
296
46.2%
2313
A small problem 14.9%
96
24.4%
348
18.3%
252
19.4%
176
19.5%
127
20.0%
999
Not a problem 2.0%
13
2.5%
35
3.8%
52
2.8%
25
3.7%
24
3.0%
149
Don't know 5.3%
34
1.7%
24
3.1%
42
2.8%
25
4.8%
31
3.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 44.1%
251
30.4%
325
27.1%
218
23.5%
192
19.0%
122
26.4%
285
28.0%
1393
Serious 41.3%
235
51.8%
554
52.6%
423
43.9%
359
48.0%
308
39.9%
431
46.4%
2310
A small problem 8.1%
46
13.8%
147
16.2%
130
25.7%
210
27.1%
174
26.5%
287
20.0%
994
Not a problem 0.7%
4
2.0%
21
1.9%
15
4.4%
36
3.7%
24
4.2%
45
2.9%
145
Don't know 5.8%
33
2.1%
22
2.2%
18
2.4%
20
2.0%
13
3.1%
33
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 33.5%
415
26.1%
280
25.9%
338
14.0%
19
30.7%
228
20.1%
89
27.7%
1369
Serious 47.1%
583
46.2%
495
49.0%
639
53.7%
73
43.6%
324
39.7%
176
46.4%
2290
A small problem 11.9%
148
23.1%
247
20.6%
269
27.2%
37
16.6%
123
35.2%
156
19.9%
980
Not a problem 3.1%
38
2.0%
21
2.1%
27
2.9%
4
5.4%
40
2.9%
13
2.9%
143
Don't know 4.4%
55
2.6%
28
2.4%
31
2.2%
3
3.8%
28
2.0%
9
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 35.1%
721
23.6%
409
21.6%
250
27.9%
1380
Serious 48.0%
987
48.1%
835
40.9%
474
46.4%
2296
A small problem 11.8%
242
22.2%
385
30.5%
354
19.8%
981
Not a problem 1.6%
33
3.4%
59
4.9%
57
3.0%
149
Don't know 3.6%
74
2.7%
47
2.1%
24
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 31.7%
255
29.6%
434
25.6%
352
28.8%
197
28.6%
1238
Serious 47.3%
380
46.3%
678
51.0%
702
39.8%
272
47.0%
2032
A small problem 14.1%
113
19.1%
280
20.0%
275
26.5%
181
19.6%
849
Not a problem 2.5%
20
3.3%
48
1.8%
25
3.2%
22
2.7%
115
Don't know 4.5%
36
1.7%
25
1.6%
22
1.6%
11
2.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 29.5%
1154
21.9%
146
21.6%
94
27.8%
1394
Serious 47.9%
1878
40.7%
271
39.4%
172
46.2%
2321
A small problem 17.0%
666
32.3%
215
27.3%
119
19.9%
1000
Not a problem 2.7%
107
3.0%
20
5.3%
23
3.0%
150
Don't know 2.9%
113
2.1%
14
6.4%
28
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share