Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBBRKD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- the breakdown of community
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 1578 31.4% 31.4%
Serious 2258 45% 76.4%
A small problem 897 17.9% 94.3%
Not a problem 128 2.6% 96.9%
Don't know 158 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 27.9%
62
29.7%
175
37.2%
193
39.2%
152
38.8%
160
42.1%
104
35.6%
846
Serious 43.2%
96
48.0%
283
43.5%
226
40.5%
157
42.2%
174
49.4%
122
44.5%
1058
A small problem 14.9%
33
18.3%
108
13.9%
72
18.6%
72
16.0%
66
4.9%
12
15.3%
363
Not a problem 9.0%
20
1.0%
6
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
2.1%
49
Don't know 5.0%
11
3.1%
18
1.7%
9
1.8%
7
2.2%
9
3.2%
8
2.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 31.1%
726
30.6%
600
37.1%
92
38.8%
99
23.8%
30
32.7%
32
31.4%
1579
Serious 44.1%
1029
48.1%
943
41.1%
102
40.0%
102
26.2%
33
51.0%
50
45.0%
2259
A small problem 19.4%
452
16.5%
324
16.5%
41
15.3%
39
24.6%
31
10.2%
10
17.9%
897
Not a problem 2.7%
62
2.2%
44
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
129
Don't know 2.8%
66
2.5%
49
3.6%
9
5.9%
15
10.3%
13
6.1%
6
3.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 26.5%
313
26.9%
336
34.1%
531
38.6%
398
31.5%
1578
Serious 45.3%
534
46.9%
586
43.8%
682
44.1%
455
45.0%
2257
A small problem 22.7%
268
21.0%
262
14.8%
230
13.3%
137
17.9%
897
Not a problem 2.2%
26
3.8%
48
2.7%
42
1.1%
11
2.5%
127
Don't know 3.3%
39
1.4%
18
4.6%
71
2.9%
30
3.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 30.6%
187
26.6%
402
30.5%
133
35.9%
380
33.9%
475
31.4%
1577
Serious 37.9%
232
46.1%
695
48.2%
210
46.7%
494
44.8%
628
45.0%
2259
A small problem 19.3%
118
19.6%
296
13.1%
57
14.5%
153
19.4%
272
17.9%
896
Not a problem 5.1%
31
4.6%
69
2.8%
12
0.9%
9
0.5%
7
2.6%
128
Don't know 7.2%
44
3.1%
47
5.5%
24
2.1%
22
1.5%
21
3.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 27.4%
177
30.7%
438
31.3%
432
35.1%
319
31.2%
203
31.3%
1569
Serious 44.4%
287
40.6%
578
49.0%
675
44.9%
408
47.2%
307
45.0%
2255
A small problem 18.9%
122
22.4%
319
16.0%
221
15.5%
141
14.6%
95
17.9%
898
Not a problem 4.3%
28
4.4%
62
0.6%
8
1.3%
12
2.8%
18
2.6%
128
Don't know 5.0%
32
2.0%
28
3.0%
42
3.1%
28
4.3%
28
3.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 42.3%
240
34.9%
373
33.5%
269
29.3%
240
23.7%
152
27.8%
301
31.6%
1575
Serious 36.4%
207
45.8%
490
45.6%
366
46.0%
376
48.2%
309
45.1%
488
44.9%
2236
A small problem 15.0%
85
16.6%
178
16.5%
132
19.8%
162
21.5%
138
17.9%
194
17.9%
889
Not a problem 0.9%
5
1.4%
15
1.0%
8
2.1%
17
3.9%
25
5.4%
58
2.6%
128
Don't know 5.5%
31
1.3%
14
3.4%
27
2.8%
23
2.7%
17
3.7%
40
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
818
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 41.1%
509
28.6%
306
30.9%
403
31.6%
43
27.7%
206
20.5%
91
31.6%
1558
Serious 40.2%
498
43.8%
469
47.8%
624
29.4%
40
52.8%
392
45.8%
203
45.1%
2226
A small problem 13.1%
162
22.9%
245
16.4%
214
36.0%
49
13.2%
98
24.6%
109
17.8%
877
Not a problem 2.3%
28
1.4%
15
2.8%
37
2.2%
3
2.0%
15
5.0%
22
2.4%
120
Don't know 3.4%
42
3.4%
36
2.1%
27
0.7%
1
4.3%
32
4.1%
18
3.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 39.4%
810
25.7%
446
27.1%
314
31.7%
1570
Serious 42.4%
871
48.5%
841
43.5%
504
44.8%
2216
A small problem 13.8%
284
19.2%
333
23.3%
270
17.9%
887
Not a problem 1.1%
22
3.5%
61
3.9%
45
2.6%
128
Don't know 3.3%
68
3.1%
54
2.2%
26
3.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 33.3%
267
31.5%
462
33.6%
462
35.5%
243
33.1%
1434
Serious 38.5%
309
46.7%
684
46.2%
636
44.0%
301
44.6%
1930
A small problem 19.2%
154
16.6%
244
17.6%
243
16.7%
114
17.4%
755
Not a problem 3.0%
24
3.6%
53
1.4%
19
1.0%
7
2.4%
103
Don't know 6.1%
49
1.6%
23
1.2%
17
2.8%
19
2.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 33.3%
1305
25.7%
171
23.4%
102
31.4%
1578
Serious 45.2%
1772
41.6%
277
47.9%
209
45.0%
2258
A small problem 16.2%
633
26.7%
178
19.7%
86
17.9%
897
Not a problem 2.3%
91
4.8%
32
1.4%
6
2.6%
129
Don't know 3.0%
117
1.2%
8
7.6%
33
3.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share