Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBCRRP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- moral corruption
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 2583 51.5% 51.5%
Serious 1819 36.2% 87.7%
A small problem 458 9.1% 96.8%
Not a problem 55 1.1% 97.9%
Don't know 104 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 54.8%
121
50.9%
299
54.3%
282
62.3%
241
66.2%
272
67.6%
167
58.2%
1382
Serious 27.1%
60
39.1%
230
38.7%
201
32.3%
125
27.3%
112
26.7%
66
33.5%
794
A small problem 10.4%
23
7.1%
42
5.6%
29
5.2%
20
5.1%
21
2.4%
6
5.9%
141
Not a problem 1.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Don't know 6.3%
14
2.4%
14
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
3.2%
8
1.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 49.7%
1161
52.0%
1018
57.3%
142
51.0%
130
43.2%
54
78.8%
78
51.5%
2583
Serious 36.4%
849
37.7%
738
32.3%
80
34.9%
89
34.4%
43
21.2%
21
36.3%
1820
A small problem 10.2%
238
8.3%
162
6.0%
15
9.0%
23
16.0%
20
0.0%
0
9.1%
458
Not a problem 1.5%
35
0.7%
14
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
55
Don't know 2.2%
51
1.4%
27
2.4%
6
5.1%
13
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 45.3%
534
44.2%
553
58.5%
911
56.7%
585
51.5%
2583
Serious 44.3%
523
41.6%
520
28.5%
444
32.2%
332
36.2%
1819
A small problem 9.2%
108
10.9%
136
8.2%
127
8.4%
87
9.1%
458
Not a problem 0.6%
7
2.2%
27
0.6%
9
1.2%
12
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.1%
14
4.2%
66
1.6%
16
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 51.0%
312
50.6%
764
53.8%
234
56.3%
596
48.2%
677
51.5%
2583
Serious 29.2%
179
35.1%
529
34.5%
150
37.4%
396
40.1%
563
36.2%
1817
A small problem 11.9%
73
11.1%
168
6.2%
27
5.1%
54
9.7%
136
9.1%
458
Not a problem 2.1%
13
1.2%
18
1.6%
7
0.5%
5
0.9%
12
1.1%
55
Don't know 5.7%
35
2.0%
30
3.9%
17
0.7%
7
1.1%
16
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 45.4%
293
45.5%
649
54.5%
750
57.2%
519
55.6%
362
51.4%
2573
Serious 39.6%
256
41.6%
593
33.3%
458
32.4%
294
33.3%
217
36.3%
1818
A small problem 10.1%
65
10.5%
150
8.6%
118
7.6%
69
8.4%
55
9.1%
457
Not a problem 1.4%
9
0.7%
10
1.2%
16
1.3%
12
1.2%
8
1.1%
55
Don't know 3.6%
23
1.6%
23
2.5%
35
1.4%
13
1.4%
9
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 70.1%
399
54.8%
586
49.9%
401
48.2%
394
43.3%
278
47.9%
518
51.7%
2576
Serious 20.4%
116
38.0%
407
41.9%
337
37.1%
303
39.9%
256
35.7%
386
36.2%
1805
A small problem 4.6%
26
5.7%
61
6.0%
48
11.6%
95
15.6%
100
11.5%
124
9.1%
454
Not a problem 1.1%
6
0.8%
9
0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
2.4%
26
1.0%
52
Don't know 3.9%
22
0.7%
7
1.5%
12
2.8%
23
0.8%
5
2.5%
27
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 62.6%
775
46.8%
501
51.6%
673
42.3%
58
51.8%
384
36.8%
163
51.7%
2554
Serious 28.2%
349
39.1%
419
40.1%
523
35.8%
49
37.6%
279
38.4%
170
36.2%
1789
A small problem 5.3%
66
12.1%
130
6.4%
84
15.3%
21
5.8%
43
22.6%
100
9.0%
444
Not a problem 1.0%
13
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
6.6%
9
1.6%
12
0.7%
3
1.0%
47
Don't know 2.9%
36
1.7%
18
1.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
1.6%
7
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 65.1%
1339
43.6%
757
40.1%
465
51.7%
2561
Serious 28.6%
588
41.9%
727
41.6%
482
36.3%
1797
A small problem 3.5%
73
10.8%
187
15.7%
182
8.9%
442
Not a problem 0.8%
16
0.8%
14
2.2%
26
1.1%
56
Don't know 2.0%
41
2.9%
51
0.3%
4
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 53.8%
433
52.9%
775
53.7%
738
51.7%
353
53.1%
2299
Serious 33.0%
266
34.8%
510
36.1%
497
40.0%
273
35.7%
1546
A small problem 10.4%
84
9.6%
140
8.9%
123
7.2%
49
9.1%
396
Not a problem 0.0%
0
1.3%
19
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.6%
27
Don't know 2.7%
22
1.4%
21
0.7%
10
1.0%
7
1.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.5%
2215
28.5%
190
40.8%
178
51.5%
2583
Serious 33.4%
1309
52.0%
347
37.4%
163
36.2%
1819
A small problem 7.5%
292
17.4%
116
11.5%
50
9.1%
458
Not a problem 0.8%
32
1.0%
7
3.7%
16
1.1%
55
Don't know 1.8%
69
1.0%
7
6.7%
29
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share