Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- It suits my personality.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1928 38.4% 38.4%
Fairly well 2217 44.2% 82.6%
Not very well 528 10.5% 93.1%
Not at all 277 5.5% 98.6%
Don't know 69 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 33.0%
73
34.5%
203
43.8%
227
47.2%
183
46.2%
191
47.8%
118
41.9%
995
Fairly well 38.9%
86
47.2%
278
42.3%
219
39.9%
155
45.3%
187
40.1%
99
43.1%
1024
Not very well 19.9%
44
10.7%
63
5.8%
30
6.2%
24
6.5%
27
3.6%
9
8.3%
197
Not at all 6.3%
14
5.8%
34
6.9%
36
2.3%
9
0.7%
3
4.9%
12
4.5%
108
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.9%
11
1.2%
6
4.4%
17
1.2%
5
3.6%
9
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 36.3%
847
42.2%
827
35.6%
88
33.3%
85
27.8%
35
46.9%
46
38.4%
1928
Fairly well 45.5%
1062
42.3%
829
45.7%
113
43.1%
110
51.6%
65
39.8%
39
44.2%
2218
Not very well 11.2%
262
7.8%
153
12.1%
30
18.4%
47
19.0%
24
12.2%
12
10.5%
528
Not at all 5.6%
130
6.0%
118
5.3%
13
4.7%
12
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
5.5%
276
Don't know 1.4%
33
1.6%
32
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 34.8%
410
40.0%
500
37.4%
582
42.2%
435
38.4%
1927
Fairly well 45.4%
535
44.7%
559
44.3%
690
42.0%
433
44.2%
2217
Not very well 10.4%
123
9.7%
121
10.2%
159
12.1%
125
10.5%
528
Not at all 8.1%
95
3.8%
47
6.7%
104
3.0%
31
5.5%
277
Don't know 1.4%
16
1.8%
23
1.4%
22
0.8%
8
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 32.6%
199
33.0%
498
38.0%
165
37.8%
400
47.4%
665
38.4%
1927
Fairly well 41.9%
256
46.3%
698
46.1%
200
41.9%
443
44.1%
619
44.2%
2216
Not very well 17.0%
104
11.9%
180
10.4%
45
11.5%
122
5.4%
76
10.5%
527
Not at all 7.7%
47
7.8%
117
2.8%
12
6.6%
70
2.2%
31
5.5%
277
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.1%
16
2.8%
12
2.1%
22
0.9%
13
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 29.7%
192
32.5%
463
39.7%
547
47.2%
429
45.3%
295
38.5%
1926
Fairly well 39.3%
254
46.6%
664
46.4%
639
39.8%
361
45.6%
297
44.2%
2215
Not very well 15.0%
97
14.3%
204
7.8%
108
9.1%
83
5.2%
34
10.5%
526
Not at all 15.2%
98
5.3%
76
4.9%
67
3.1%
28
1.1%
7
5.5%
276
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.3%
18
1.2%
16
0.8%
7
2.8%
18
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 45.1%
256
41.6%
445
39.9%
321
39.7%
324
33.5%
215
33.1%
358
38.5%
1919
Fairly well 41.6%
236
43.9%
470
44.5%
358
39.8%
325
49.5%
318
45.3%
490
44.1%
2197
Not very well 6.3%
36
10.2%
109
8.3%
67
11.9%
97
11.1%
71
13.4%
145
10.5%
525
Not at all 3.2%
18
2.3%
25
5.5%
44
8.1%
66
5.3%
34
7.9%
85
5.5%
272
Don't know 3.7%
21
2.0%
21
1.7%
14
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 40.4%
501
42.3%
453
35.1%
458
44.5%
61
36.0%
267
33.2%
147
38.2%
1887
Fairly well 40.6%
503
47.0%
503
43.3%
564
43.1%
59
49.6%
368
42.9%
190
44.3%
2187
Not very well 10.0%
124
7.2%
77
14.6%
191
5.1%
7
7.4%
55
15.1%
67
10.6%
521
Not at all 7.7%
96
2.1%
23
5.8%
75
1.5%
2
6.2%
46
7.2%
32
5.6%
274
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.4%
15
1.2%
16
5.8%
8
0.8%
6
1.6%
7
1.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 43.0%
885
35.9%
623
33.4%
387
38.3%
1895
Fairly well 42.1%
866
45.4%
788
47.0%
544
44.4%
2198
Not very well 9.8%
201
10.0%
173
12.7%
147
10.5%
521
Not at all 3.3%
67
7.2%
125
6.5%
75
5.4%
267
Don't know 1.8%
37
1.6%
27
0.4%
5
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 31.3%
251
35.9%
527
39.1%
538
57.5%
393
39.5%
1709
Fairly well 42.2%
339
44.7%
656
48.5%
668
32.9%
225
43.6%
1888
Not very well 16.7%
134
12.8%
188
6.4%
88
5.3%
36
10.3%
446
Not at all 7.8%
63
6.1%
89
3.6%
50
2.6%
18
5.1%
220
Don't know 2.0%
16
0.4%
6
2.4%
33
1.6%
11
1.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 39.6%
1551
37.5%
250
29.1%
127
38.4%
1928
Fairly well 43.1%
1690
45.5%
303
51.4%
224
44.2%
2217
Not very well 10.0%
392
12.3%
82
12.4%
54
10.5%
528
Not at all 5.6%
218
4.4%
29
6.9%
30
5.5%
277
Don't know 1.7%
66
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share