Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBSLFS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- selfishness
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 1670 33.3% 33.3%
Serious 2382 47.5% 80.8%
A small problem 748 14.9% 95.7%
Not a problem 111 2.2% 97.9%
Don't know 108 2.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 39.2%
87
29.7%
175
39.9%
207
36.4%
141
47.4%
195
40.9%
101
38.1%
906
Serious 38.7%
86
56.4%
332
44.5%
231
49.9%
193
39.4%
162
49.0%
121
47.4%
1125
A small problem 10.4%
23
11.7%
69
12.5%
65
12.1%
47
10.0%
41
5.7%
14
10.9%
259
Not a problem 5.4%
12
0.7%
4
2.7%
14
1.6%
6
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
1.8%
42
Don't know 6.3%
14
1.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
3.2%
8
1.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 32.0%
748
34.2%
670
37.7%
93
38.8%
99
23.2%
29
32.3%
32
33.3%
1671
Serious 46.4%
1084
48.6%
952
42.5%
105
43.5%
111
53.6%
67
62.6%
62
47.4%
2381
A small problem 16.8%
391
13.4%
262
16.2%
40
11.4%
29
16.8%
21
5.1%
5
14.9%
748
Not a problem 2.5%
59
2.5%
48
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
111
Don't know 2.2%
52
1.4%
27
2.4%
6
6.3%
16
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 25.0%
295
29.3%
366
39.0%
608
38.9%
401
33.3%
1670
Serious 56.1%
662
48.8%
610
39.9%
622
47.4%
489
47.5%
2383
A small problem 15.8%
186
17.4%
218
15.5%
241
10.0%
103
14.9%
748
Not a problem 2.5%
30
3.0%
37
1.3%
21
2.2%
23
2.2%
111
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.5%
19
4.2%
65
1.6%
16
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 32.0%
196
34.6%
522
28.8%
125
34.7%
367
32.7%
460
33.3%
1670
Serious 46.1%
282
44.7%
674
50.5%
219
51.7%
547
47.0%
660
47.5%
2382
A small problem 14.5%
89
16.2%
244
12.4%
54
11.6%
123
16.9%
237
14.9%
747
Not a problem 2.8%
17
2.1%
32
3.2%
14
1.4%
15
2.3%
33
2.2%
111
Don't know 4.6%
28
2.5%
37
5.1%
22
0.7%
7
1.1%
15
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 32.8%
212
31.4%
448
35.5%
489
30.9%
281
35.6%
232
33.2%
1662
Serious 50.9%
329
48.0%
684
46.3%
638
49.0%
445
43.4%
283
47.5%
2379
A small problem 10.5%
68
16.5%
235
13.2%
182
18.1%
164
15.3%
100
15.0%
749
Not a problem 1.4%
9
2.4%
34
2.9%
40
1.2%
11
2.5%
16
2.2%
110
Don't know 4.3%
28
1.7%
24
2.0%
28
0.8%
7
3.2%
21
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 47.9%
272
38.0%
407
33.4%
268
29.4%
240
26.8%
172
28.6%
309
33.5%
1668
Serious 39.4%
224
48.6%
520
46.3%
372
52.7%
430
47.0%
302
47.3%
511
47.4%
2359
A small problem 6.9%
39
10.0%
107
17.8%
143
13.7%
112
21.3%
137
19.1%
206
14.9%
744
Not a problem 1.4%
8
2.5%
27
1.1%
9
2.3%
19
3.9%
25
2.2%
24
2.2%
112
Don't know 4.4%
25
0.9%
10
1.4%
11
1.8%
15
0.9%
6
2.9%
31
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 44.6%
553
26.6%
285
30.5%
398
19.7%
27
33.2%
247
31.1%
138
33.4%
1648
Serious 41.8%
518
50.8%
544
53.1%
692
42.3%
58
50.2%
373
38.5%
171
47.7%
2356
A small problem 8.7%
108
18.6%
199
13.1%
171
32.1%
44
11.4%
85
26.1%
116
14.6%
723
Not a problem 1.9%
23
2.2%
24
2.3%
30
4.4%
6
2.2%
16
2.7%
12
2.2%
111
Don't know 3.0%
37
1.8%
19
1.0%
13
1.5%
2
3.0%
22
1.6%
7
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 43.4%
891
28.3%
492
23.7%
274
33.5%
1657
Serious 43.5%
893
51.3%
890
48.6%
563
47.4%
2346
A small problem 9.6%
198
15.7%
273
23.1%
267
14.9%
738
Not a problem 1.4%
29
2.2%
39
3.6%
42
2.2%
110
Don't know 2.1%
44
2.4%
42
1.0%
12
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 36.8%
296
36.4%
533
31.8%
438
30.6%
209
34.1%
1476
Serious 45.8%
368
46.2%
677
52.1%
717
47.0%
321
48.1%
2083
A small problem 12.8%
103
14.4%
211
12.6%
173
19.3%
132
14.3%
619
Not a problem 1.1%
9
1.9%
28
2.8%
38
2.3%
16
2.1%
91
Don't know 3.5%
28
1.2%
17
0.7%
10
0.7%
5
1.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 36.0%
1408
22.6%
151
25.5%
111
33.3%
1670
Serious 47.7%
1866
49.2%
328
43.2%
188
47.5%
2382
A small problem 12.7%
496
23.7%
158
21.4%
93
14.9%
747
Not a problem 2.0%
77
2.8%
19
3.4%
15
2.2%
111
Don't know 1.8%
69
1.6%
11
6.4%
28
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share