Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBFAMY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- the breakdown of families
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 2861 57% 57%
Serious 1722 34.3% 91.3%
A small problem 295 5.9% 97.2%
Not a problem 37 .7% 97.9%
Don't know 104 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 55.5%
122
51.9%
305
64.7%
335
66.7%
258
67.9%
279
78.5%
193
63.0%
1492
Serious 33.2%
73
40.6%
239
32.8%
170
27.4%
106
28.0%
115
19.1%
47
31.6%
750
A small problem 4.5%
10
4.6%
27
1.5%
8
5.7%
22
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
78
Not a problem 1.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 5.0%
11
2.7%
16
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
2.4%
6
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2370


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 57.2%
1336
59.9%
1173
47.6%
117
55.9%
143
36.8%
46
46.4%
45
57.0%
2860
Serious 34.1%
795
32.7%
640
39.8%
98
34.4%
88
43.2%
54
48.5%
47
34.3%
1722
A small problem 6.3%
147
5.3%
104
7.3%
18
3.5%
9
13.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.9%
295
Not a problem 0.4%
9
1.0%
19
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
36
Don't know 2.0%
47
1.1%
22
2.4%
6
6.3%
16
5.6%
7
5.2%
5
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1958
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 53.0%
625
50.8%
635
61.6%
959
62.3%
642
57.0%
2861
Serious 41.2%
486
37.7%
471
29.6%
461
29.5%
304
34.3%
1722
A small problem 4.8%
57
8.6%
107
5.8%
91
3.9%
40
5.9%
295
Not a problem 0.2%
2
1.8%
23
0.1%
1
1.0%
10
0.7%
36
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.1%
14
2.9%
45
3.3%
34
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1030

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 51.4%
314
49.6%
748
55.4%
241
64.7%
684
62.2%
874
57.0%
2861
Serious 37.6%
230
38.8%
585
34.3%
149
29.8%
315
31.4%
441
34.3%
1720
A small problem 6.4%
39
8.2%
123
3.4%
15
4.5%
48
5.0%
70
5.9%
295
Not a problem 0.0%
0
1.5%
23
1.8%
8
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
Don't know 4.6%
28
2.0%
30
5.1%
22
0.4%
4
1.4%
20
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.0%
362
56.1%
799
57.1%
787
57.9%
526
58.0%
378
56.9%
2852
Serious 30.8%
199
33.9%
482
35.6%
490
35.8%
325
34.5%
225
34.4%
1721
A small problem 9.3%
60
7.1%
101
4.4%
60
4.7%
43
4.6%
30
5.9%
294
Not a problem 0.2%
1
1.3%
19
0.4%
5
0.8%
7
0.8%
5
0.7%
37
Don't know 3.9%
25
1.5%
22
2.6%
36
0.8%
7
2.1%
14
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 75.4%
428
64.6%
692
55.9%
449
53.1%
433
49.9%
321
48.6%
526
57.2%
2849
Serious 18.1%
103
30.5%
327
36.4%
292
37.5%
306
40.6%
261
39.0%
422
34.3%
1711
A small problem 2.5%
14
3.1%
33
5.7%
46
6.1%
50
7.0%
45
9.0%
97
5.7%
285
Not a problem 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
1.6%
13
0.5%
3
1.2%
13
0.8%
38
Don't know 3.9%
22
1.2%
13
1.7%
14
1.7%
14
2.0%
13
2.2%
24
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 67.1%
831
55.1%
590
54.3%
708
52.6%
72
60.4%
448
41.3%
183
57.4%
2832
Serious 26.8%
332
34.0%
364
38.4%
500
38.7%
53
30.9%
229
45.4%
201
34.0%
1679
A small problem 3.3%
41
7.6%
81
5.0%
65
8.8%
12
6.1%
45
11.1%
49
5.9%
293
Not a problem 0.6%
7
1.1%
12
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
37
Don't know 2.2%
27
2.2%
24
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
1.6%
7
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1303
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 68.8%
1415
49.7%
863
47.8%
553
57.2%
2831
Serious 25.7%
528
39.8%
691
40.8%
472
34.2%
1691
A small problem 2.6%
54
7.0%
122
10.3%
119
6.0%
295
Not a problem 0.7%
15
0.9%
15
0.4%
5
0.7%
35
Don't know 2.2%
45
2.5%
44
0.8%
9
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.2%
452
55.2%
809
60.4%
831
65.4%
447
58.7%
2539
Serious 32.0%
257
36.5%
534
32.8%
452
31.2%
213
33.6%
1456
A small problem 8.5%
68
5.7%
83
5.2%
72
2.9%
20
5.6%
243
Not a problem 0.1%
1
1.2%
18
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
Don't know 3.2%
26
1.4%
21
0.7%
10
0.4%
3
1.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 61.2%
2397
38.6%
258
47.4%
206
57.0%
2861
Serious 31.4%
1230
49.4%
330
37.2%
162
34.3%
1722
A small problem 5.0%
194
10.0%
67
7.8%
34
5.9%
295
Not a problem 0.7%
29
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
37
Don't know 1.7%
66
1.6%
11
6.2%
27
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share