Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- people turning away from God
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 1685 33.6% 33.6%
Serious 1708 34% 67.6%
A small problem 957 19.1% 86.7%
Not a problem 365 7.3% 94%
Don't know 303 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 40.3%
89
33.4%
197
45.2%
235
43.6%
169
55.3%
228
63.3%
157
45.2%
1075
Serious 26.7%
59
43.3%
255
35.8%
186
41.2%
160
31.8%
131
27.0%
67
36.1%
858
A small problem 21.3%
47
17.3%
102
17.3%
90
9.3%
36
9.0%
37
3.6%
9
13.5%
321
Not a problem 2.7%
6
0.8%
5
1.3%
7
4.4%
17
2.4%
10
2.8%
7
2.2%
52
Don't know 9.0%
20
5.1%
30
0.4%
2
1.5%
6
1.5%
6
3.2%
8
3.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
520
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 29.6%
690
35.0%
686
42.5%
105
50.2%
128
35.7%
45
32.3%
32
33.6%
1686
Serious 33.8%
789
35.1%
687
30.8%
76
36.9%
94
23.0%
29
33.3%
33
34.0%
1708
A small problem 20.9%
488
20.3%
397
14.6%
36
2.4%
6
12.7%
16
15.2%
15
19.1%
958
Not a problem 8.7%
203
5.8%
113
2.0%
5
4.3%
11
17.5%
22
12.1%
12
7.3%
366
Don't know 7.0%
164
3.9%
77
10.1%
25
6.3%
16
11.1%
14
7.1%
7
6.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 22.6%
267
29.5%
369
47.2%
735
30.4%
314
33.6%
1685
Serious 36.6%
432
38.9%
486
30.3%
472
30.8%
318
34.0%
1708
A small problem 26.0%
306
21.0%
262
11.4%
178
20.4%
211
19.1%
957
Not a problem 9.6%
113
6.5%
81
3.8%
59
10.9%
113
7.3%
366
Don't know 5.2%
61
4.1%
51
7.3%
114
7.4%
76
6.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 41.0%
251
34.5%
521
35.9%
156
35.1%
372
27.5%
386
33.6%
1686
Serious 29.2%
179
36.7%
554
34.9%
152
37.8%
400
30.1%
423
34.0%
1708
A small problem 14.2%
87
15.2%
230
16.1%
70
17.4%
184
27.6%
387
19.1%
958
Not a problem 9.2%
56
6.3%
95
2.1%
9
5.3%
56
10.7%
150
7.3%
366
Don't know 6.4%
39
7.3%
110
11.0%
48
4.4%
47
4.1%
58
6.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 31.6%
204
29.1%
414
31.7%
437
39.7%
360
40.1%
262
33.5%
1677
Serious 36.2%
234
30.9%
440
36.2%
499
36.2%
328
31.2%
204
34.1%
1705
A small problem 17.3%
112
23.3%
332
20.5%
282
13.7%
124
16.4%
107
19.1%
957
Not a problem 7.9%
51
8.8%
125
6.6%
91
6.5%
59
6.0%
39
7.3%
365
Don't know 7.0%
45
7.9%
113
4.9%
68
4.0%
36
6.3%
41
6.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 74.5%
424
49.8%
533
30.5%
245
24.4%
199
15.1%
97
17.4%
188
33.8%
1686
Serious 18.6%
106
39.3%
420
43.3%
348
36.9%
301
35.3%
226
26.6%
288
33.9%
1689
A small problem 2.5%
14
7.2%
77
18.2%
146
30.5%
249
32.4%
208
24.0%
260
19.1%
954
Not a problem 0.5%
3
1.3%
14
3.7%
30
3.4%
28
10.8%
69
20.5%
222
7.3%
366
Don't know 3.9%
22
2.4%
26
4.4%
35
4.8%
39
6.4%
41
11.5%
125
5.8%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1083

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 55.0%
681
26.7%
286
25.6%
334
5.1%
7
39.4%
293
11.7%
52
33.5%
1653
Serious 29.5%
366
39.3%
421
45.4%
593
19.0%
26
26.5%
197
18.5%
82
34.1%
1685
A small problem 9.9%
123
23.7%
254
22.2%
290
42.3%
58
14.0%
104
26.2%
116
19.1%
945
Not a problem 1.2%
15
4.0%
43
3.2%
42
18.2%
25
12.5%
93
32.5%
144
7.3%
362
Don't know 4.4%
54
6.2%
66
3.5%
46
15.3%
21
7.5%
56
11.1%
49
5.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 59.4%
1221
20.6%
358
8.3%
96
33.8%
1675
Serious 30.7%
632
43.9%
761
24.6%
285
33.9%
1678
A small problem 6.3%
130
24.3%
422
34.9%
404
19.3%
956
Not a problem 0.9%
18
3.7%
65
22.9%
265
7.0%
348
Don't know 2.7%
56
7.4%
129
9.3%
108
5.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 39.6%
319
38.0%
557
31.3%
430
27.2%
186
34.4%
1492
Serious 30.8%
248
34.9%
511
38.2%
526
31.1%
213
34.6%
1498
A small problem 16.6%
134
18.4%
270
19.3%
265
26.0%
178
19.6%
847
Not a problem 5.1%
41
5.3%
78
7.0%
96
11.5%
79
6.8%
294
Don't know 7.8%
63
3.4%
50
4.3%
59
4.1%
28
4.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 40.5%
1587
7.9%
53
10.6%
46
33.6%
1686
Serious 37.2%
1457
19.5%
130
27.8%
121
34.0%
1708
A small problem 15.8%
617
38.2%
255
19.5%
85
19.1%
957
Not a problem 2.1%
83
28.2%
188
21.8%
95
7.3%
366
Don't know 4.4%
173
6.1%
41
20.4%
89
6.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share