Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBBSNS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- corruption in business
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 2160 43% 43%
Serious 2066 41.2% 84.2%
A small problem 574 11.4% 95.6%
Not a problem 50 1% 96.6%
Don't know 169 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 47.5%
105
42.8%
252
49.9%
258
47.3%
183
50.5%
208
38.9%
96
46.4%
1102
Serious 34.4%
76
43.3%
255
42.7%
221
42.9%
166
37.1%
153
50.6%
125
42.0%
996
A small problem 11.8%
26
10.2%
60
5.0%
26
7.8%
30
10.9%
45
8.1%
20
8.7%
207
Not a problem 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 6.3%
14
2.5%
15
1.9%
10
1.0%
4
1.5%
6
2.4%
6
2.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
517
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 41.9%
979
43.1%
844
44.9%
111
46.3%
118
51.6%
64
44.9%
44
43.0%
2160
Serious 41.5%
968
41.1%
805
45.7%
113
42.0%
107
29.8%
37
36.7%
36
41.2%
2066
A small problem 12.0%
280
12.5%
244
3.2%
8
7.5%
19
11.3%
14
9.2%
9
11.4%
574
Not a problem 1.0%
24
0.6%
12
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
7.1%
7
1.0%
49
Don't know 3.6%
84
2.8%
54
4.0%
10
4.3%
11
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
3.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 41.1%
484
37.0%
462
47.0%
733
46.7%
481
43.1%
2160
Serious 46.1%
544
44.9%
561
37.9%
590
35.9%
370
41.2%
2065
A small problem 10.9%
129
14.7%
184
8.7%
135
12.2%
126
11.4%
574
Not a problem 0.4%
5
1.2%
15
0.6%
10
1.8%
19
1.0%
49
Don't know 1.4%
17
2.2%
27
5.8%
90
3.4%
35
3.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 39.8%
243
46.3%
698
41.7%
181
45.9%
486
39.3%
552
43.1%
2160
Serious 38.3%
234
38.0%
573
41.9%
182
42.7%
452
44.4%
624
41.2%
2065
A small problem 10.1%
62
11.4%
172
10.6%
46
9.1%
96
14.0%
197
11.4%
573
Not a problem 3.3%
20
0.8%
12
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.9%
12
1.0%
50
Don't know 8.5%
52
3.5%
53
5.3%
23
1.9%
20
1.4%
19
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 38.4%
248
45.5%
648
41.2%
567
43.2%
392
45.9%
300
43.0%
2155
Serious 41.3%
267
38.6%
550
41.2%
567
42.1%
382
45.0%
294
41.1%
2060
A small problem 12.4%
80
12.4%
176
12.9%
177
11.1%
101
6.1%
40
11.5%
574
Not a problem 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
1.6%
22
1.9%
17
0.8%
5
1.0%
51
Don't know 7.9%
51
3.1%
44
3.2%
44
1.8%
16
2.1%
14
3.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 46.7%
265
43.9%
470
44.8%
360
40.0%
327
35.2%
226
46.6%
504
43.2%
2152
Serious 42.3%
240
41.5%
444
41.7%
335
44.9%
367
46.6%
299
33.6%
363
41.1%
2048
A small problem 6.5%
37
11.2%
120
10.1%
81
10.9%
89
15.3%
98
13.6%
147
11.5%
572
Not a problem 0.2%
1
0.7%
8
0.9%
7
0.1%
1
1.2%
8
2.2%
24
1.0%
49
Don't know 4.4%
25
2.6%
28
2.5%
20
4.0%
33
1.7%
11
4.0%
43
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 48.8%
605
40.8%
437
43.9%
573
29.9%
41
44.2%
329
35.1%
156
43.3%
2141
Serious 39.3%
487
43.8%
469
42.0%
548
48.9%
67
41.9%
312
33.3%
148
41.1%
2031
A small problem 8.3%
103
10.8%
116
10.2%
133
13.1%
18
9.3%
69
27.3%
121
11.3%
560
Not a problem 0.7%
9
0.8%
9
0.8%
11
5.8%
8
0.4%
3
1.4%
6
0.9%
46
Don't know 2.9%
36
3.7%
40
3.1%
40
2.2%
3
4.2%
31
2.9%
13
3.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4941


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 48.7%
1001
39.5%
686
38.6%
447
43.1%
2134
Serious 40.0%
823
43.2%
750
40.9%
474
41.4%
2047
A small problem 7.1%
146
12.3%
213
17.3%
201
11.3%
560
Not a problem 0.7%
15
0.6%
11
1.9%
22
1.0%
48
Don't know 3.4%
70
4.3%
75
1.3%
15
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 47.6%
384
46.7%
685
42.1%
580
36.7%
251
43.9%
1900
Serious 40.2%
324
38.6%
566
42.9%
591
47.6%
325
41.7%
1806
A small problem 7.4%
60
11.2%
164
12.8%
176
14.6%
100
11.5%
500
Not a problem 0.7%
6
1.3%
19
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
Don't know 4.0%
32
2.2%
32
1.7%
23
1.0%
7
2.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4332


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 45.2%
1770
30.7%
205
42.4%
185
43.0%
2160
Serious 40.3%
1579
49.8%
332
35.6%
155
41.2%
2066
A small problem 10.5%
413
16.3%
109
12.2%
53
11.5%
575
Not a problem 0.9%
34
1.0%
7
2.1%
9
1.0%
50
Don't know 3.1%
121
2.1%
14
7.8%
34
3.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share