Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBPOOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- the condition of the poor
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 2860 57% 57%
Serious 1778 35.4% 92.4%
A small problem 247 4.9% 97.3%
Not a problem 17 .3% 97.6%
Don't know 117 2.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 55.7%
123
60.1%
354
65.7%
341
62.7%
242
59.2%
244
64.0%
158
61.6%
1462
Serious 34.4%
76
35.5%
209
30.6%
159
33.4%
129
35.9%
148
31.6%
78
33.7%
799
A small problem 3.6%
8
3.7%
22
3.3%
17
3.6%
14
3.4%
14
0.8%
2
3.2%
77
Not a problem 1.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
3.6%
9
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 50.5%
1180
60.7%
1190
68.7%
169
69.4%
177
61.6%
77
67.3%
66
57.0%
2859
Serious 39.8%
930
34.2%
670
25.2%
62
23.1%
59
24.0%
30
27.6%
27
35.4%
1778
A small problem 6.6%
153
3.4%
67
3.7%
9
3.1%
8
8.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
247
Not a problem 0.4%
10
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.7%
62
1.4%
27
2.4%
6
4.3%
11
5.6%
7
5.1%
5
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.1%
662
50.4%
631
59.6%
928
61.8%
638
57.0%
2859
Serious 38.2%
451
40.0%
500
31.8%
495
32.3%
333
35.4%
1779
A small problem 4.0%
47
6.8%
85
4.5%
70
4.4%
45
4.9%
247
Not a problem 0.7%
8
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.0%
12
2.1%
26
4.0%
63
1.6%
16
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 61.5%
376
53.0%
800
55.2%
240
58.9%
623
58.5%
821
57.0%
2860
Serious 27.2%
166
37.2%
561
35.2%
153
35.5%
376
37.2%
522
35.4%
1778
A small problem 5.7%
35
6.3%
95
5.7%
25
4.2%
44
3.4%
48
4.9%
247
Not a problem 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Don't know 5.6%
34
3.3%
50
3.9%
17
0.2%
2
0.9%
13
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 61.0%
394
61.0%
868
52.7%
726
56.9%
517
52.7%
343
56.9%
2848
Serious 29.3%
189
31.9%
454
39.2%
540
37.4%
340
39.3%
256
35.5%
1779
A small problem 4.0%
26
5.8%
82
4.6%
63
5.3%
48
4.3%
28
4.9%
247
Not a problem 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
16
Don't know 5.7%
37
1.1%
16
2.8%
38
0.3%
3
3.4%
22
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 57.9%
329
58.1%
622
62.4%
502
57.6%
471
50.7%
325
54.9%
594
57.1%
2843
Serious 33.3%
189
35.0%
374
32.8%
264
34.9%
285
43.5%
279
35.0%
378
35.5%
1769
A small problem 4.2%
24
4.5%
48
4.2%
34
5.6%
46
4.7%
30
5.8%
63
4.9%
245
Not a problem 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
8
0.3%
16
Don't know 4.6%
26
2.1%
22
0.5%
4
1.5%
12
0.9%
6
3.5%
38
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 64.1%
794
50.6%
542
60.6%
790
70.6%
96
55.5%
412
44.6%
198
57.4%
2832
Serious 31.9%
395
39.3%
421
35.2%
459
16.9%
23
35.3%
262
42.1%
187
35.4%
1747
A small problem 2.1%
26
8.0%
86
2.1%
28
9.6%
13
5.2%
39
9.2%
41
4.7%
233
Not a problem 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.6%
7
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.8%
19
1.8%
23
2.9%
4
3.9%
29
2.5%
11
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 63.5%
1305
53.8%
934
51.9%
602
57.4%
2841
Serious 30.6%
629
37.9%
658
40.0%
464
35.4%
1751
A small problem 3.3%
67
5.5%
95
6.4%
74
4.8%
236
Not a problem 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.6%
7
0.3%
15
Don't know 2.4%
50
2.5%
44
1.0%
12
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 63.8%
513
59.5%
871
56.9%
783
54.0%
369
58.6%
2536
Serious 30.8%
248
34.1%
499
36.6%
503
40.7%
278
35.3%
1528
A small problem 2.1%
17
4.9%
72
5.2%
71
4.8%
33
4.5%
193
Not a problem 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
Don't know 3.2%
26
1.4%
20
0.8%
11
0.3%
2
1.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 58.3%
2283
52.9%
353
51.3%
223
57.0%
2859
Serious 35.1%
1375
40.8%
272
30.3%
132
35.4%
1779
A small problem 4.4%
172
5.2%
35
9.2%
40
4.9%
247
Not a problem 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.0%
77
1.0%
7
7.6%
33
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share