Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBPOLI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- political corruption
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 2813 56% 56%
Serious 1613 32.1% 88.1%
A small problem 429 8.5% 96.6%
Not a problem 33 .7% 97.3%
Don't know 131 2.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 59.7%
132
54.2%
320
63.6%
330
59.2%
229
53.5%
221
55.1%
136
57.6%
1368
Serious 29.9%
66
37.8%
223
29.3%
152
30.5%
118
36.8%
152
37.2%
92
33.8%
803
A small problem 3.6%
8
6.8%
40
6.4%
33
8.8%
34
7.3%
30
5.3%
13
6.6%
158
Not a problem 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 6.8%
15
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.6%
1322
56.7%
1111
55.3%
136
50.6%
129
51.2%
64
50.5%
49
56.0%
2811
Serious 30.5%
712
33.5%
656
32.5%
80
36.5%
93
32.8%
41
32.0%
31
32.2%
1613
A small problem 9.8%
228
7.4%
146
4.9%
12
8.6%
22
7.2%
9
12.4%
12
8.6%
429
Not a problem 0.6%
13
0.5%
9
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
Don't know 2.5%
59
1.9%
38
4.1%
10
4.3%
11
5.6%
7
5.2%
5
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 53.2%
628
50.2%
627
58.4%
909
62.9%
649
56.1%
2813
Serious 37.8%
446
36.1%
451
28.5%
443
26.5%
273
32.2%
1613
A small problem 7.8%
92
10.7%
134
8.3%
130
7.0%
72
8.5%
428
Not a problem 0.4%
5
1.1%
14
0.3%
4
1.0%
10
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.8%
23
4.6%
71
2.6%
27
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 50.7%
310
56.4%
852
63.6%
276
57.1%
604
54.8%
770
56.0%
2812
Serious 31.4%
192
31.0%
468
28.8%
125
35.2%
372
32.5%
456
32.1%
1613
A small problem 8.7%
53
9.5%
143
4.1%
18
5.7%
60
11.0%
155
8.5%
429
Not a problem 2.6%
16
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
0.1%
2
0.7%
33
Don't know 6.7%
41
2.7%
41
3.5%
15
1.2%
13
1.5%
21
2.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 49.8%
323
54.4%
775
55.5%
765
60.0%
545
60.8%
396
56.0%
2804
Serious 34.9%
226
33.1%
471
31.2%
430
31.1%
282
31.3%
204
32.2%
1613
A small problem 9.7%
63
9.8%
139
9.3%
128
7.4%
67
4.9%
32
8.6%
429
Not a problem 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.0%
14
1.0%
9
0.6%
4
0.7%
33
Don't know 5.6%
36
2.4%
34
3.0%
41
0.6%
5
2.3%
15
2.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.5%
321
54.5%
583
55.2%
443
57.0%
465
57.0%
366
57.9%
627
56.3%
2805
Serious 31.5%
179
34.7%
371
36.2%
291
33.0%
269
26.0%
167
29.6%
320
32.1%
1597
A small problem 6.2%
35
8.2%
88
7.2%
58
7.7%
63
15.1%
97
7.6%
82
8.5%
423
Not a problem 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
1.4%
15
0.7%
33
Don't know 5.5%
31
2.1%
22
1.1%
9
2.3%
19
0.5%
3
3.5%
38
2.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 63.6%
788
55.4%
594
54.0%
705
54.7%
75
57.3%
426
45.1%
200
56.4%
2788
Serious 28.2%
350
33.7%
361
35.2%
460
27.7%
38
28.5%
212
37.5%
166
32.1%
1587
A small problem 4.8%
60
8.6%
92
7.8%
102
17.5%
24
10.0%
74
13.3%
59
8.3%
411
Not a problem 0.5%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.9%
4
0.6%
28
Don't know 2.8%
35
2.0%
21
2.5%
32
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
3.2%
14
2.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 59.6%
1224
53.7%
932
54.7%
634
56.4%
2790
Serious 31.1%
639
34.5%
598
30.1%
349
32.1%
1586
A small problem 6.2%
128
8.7%
150
12.6%
146
8.6%
424
Not a problem 0.3%
7
0.3%
5
1.2%
14
0.5%
26
Don't know 2.8%
57
2.8%
49
1.4%
16
2.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 63.1%
507
55.9%
820
59.0%
812
54.1%
370
57.9%
2509
Serious 25.6%
206
35.7%
524
30.3%
417
33.2%
227
31.7%
1374
A small problem 8.0%
64
6.1%
90
9.2%
126
11.1%
76
8.2%
356
Not a problem 0.4%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.7%
5
0.5%
20
Don't know 3.0%
24
1.6%
24
1.2%
17
0.9%
6
1.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 58.2%
2279
49.8%
332
46.1%
201
56.0%
2812
Serious 31.4%
1230
33.0%
220
37.4%
163
32.1%
1613
A small problem 7.5%
293
15.9%
106
6.9%
30
8.5%
429
Not a problem 0.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
0.7%
33
Don't know 2.3%
92
1.3%
9
6.9%
30
2.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share