Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBWKHD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- people working too hard
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 421 8.4% 8.4%
Serious 1328 26.5% 34.9%
A small problem 1938 38.6% 73.5%
Not a problem 1194 23.8% 97.3%
Don't know 138 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 10.8%
24
13.2%
78
7.9%
41
8.2%
32
8.5%
35
5.7%
14
9.4%
224
Serious 32.9%
73
28.0%
165
31.2%
162
25.8%
100
25.0%
103
23.5%
58
27.8%
661
A small problem 29.3%
65
44.1%
260
38.2%
198
45.4%
176
40.5%
167
40.9%
101
40.7%
967
Not a problem 22.1%
49
14.1%
83
21.6%
112
19.8%
77
24.0%
99
25.1%
62
20.3%
482
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.5%
3
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
1.9%
8
4.9%
12
1.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 7.6%
178
8.4%
165
12.1%
30
12.2%
31
8.8%
11
6.1%
6
8.4%
421
Serious 21.2%
495
31.1%
609
33.2%
82
30.6%
78
10.4%
13
53.1%
52
26.5%
1329
A small problem 40.6%
947
38.2%
749
32.4%
80
36.1%
92
43.2%
54
16.3%
16
38.6%
1938
Not a problem 27.3%
638
20.7%
405
17.8%
44
16.1%
41
33.6%
42
24.5%
24
23.8%
1194
Don't know 3.3%
77
1.6%
32
4.5%
11
5.1%
13
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 6.6%
78
7.0%
88
11.6%
180
7.4%
76
8.4%
422
Serious 24.7%
292
25.5%
319
28.7%
447
26.2%
270
26.5%
1328
A small problem 41.0%
484
42.8%
536
32.9%
512
39.4%
407
38.6%
1939
Not a problem 26.3%
310
22.4%
280
23.1%
359
23.7%
245
23.8%
1194
Don't know 1.4%
16
2.2%
28
3.8%
59
3.3%
34
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 11.4%
70
10.1%
152
5.3%
23
8.8%
93
5.9%
83
8.4%
421
Serious 23.7%
145
25.9%
390
32.2%
140
29.2%
309
24.5%
344
26.5%
1328
A small problem 29.7%
182
37.3%
562
40.5%
176
40.1%
424
42.3%
594
38.6%
1938
Not a problem 26.6%
163
24.3%
366
18.2%
79
20.7%
219
25.9%
364
23.7%
1191
Don't know 8.5%
52
2.5%
38
3.9%
17
1.1%
12
1.4%
19
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 13.1%
85
8.0%
114
8.3%
114
7.5%
68
6.3%
41
8.4%
422
Serious 29.8%
193
26.0%
370
27.5%
378
25.1%
228
24.1%
157
26.5%
1326
A small problem 33.5%
217
40.5%
577
37.0%
510
41.3%
375
39.1%
255
38.6%
1934
Not a problem 17.8%
115
24.3%
346
24.8%
341
23.8%
216
26.2%
171
23.7%
1189
Don't know 5.7%
37
1.2%
17
2.5%
34
2.3%
21
4.3%
28
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 6.5%
37
8.5%
91
9.0%
72
8.3%
68
7.6%
49
9.6%
104
8.5%
421
Serious 28.0%
159
27.5%
294
27.5%
221
26.2%
214
24.9%
160
25.1%
271
26.5%
1319
A small problem 36.3%
206
40.7%
435
43.6%
350
41.2%
337
40.0%
257
31.5%
340
38.6%
1925
Not a problem 24.8%
141
21.0%
225
18.9%
152
21.5%
176
25.7%
165
30.5%
330
23.9%
1189
Don't know 4.4%
25
2.3%
25
1.0%
8
2.7%
22
1.9%
12
3.3%
36
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 11.9%
147
6.3%
67
9.6%
125
1.5%
2
7.0%
52
5.0%
22
8.4%
415
Serious 27.8%
344
26.4%
283
25.9%
338
20.4%
28
26.8%
199
25.7%
114
26.4%
1306
A small problem 35.9%
445
40.1%
430
40.6%
530
33.6%
46
40.8%
303
36.3%
161
38.8%
1915
Not a problem 20.7%
256
25.7%
275
21.2%
277
44.5%
61
22.1%
164
30.9%
137
23.7%
1170
Don't know 3.8%
47
1.5%
16
2.7%
35
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
2.0%
9
2.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 8.8%
180
8.6%
149
6.9%
80
8.3%
409
Serious 28.4%
585
26.4%
458
23.5%
272
26.6%
1315
A small problem 38.7%
797
40.7%
707
36.0%
417
38.8%
1921
Not a problem 21.2%
436
21.0%
364
32.5%
376
23.8%
1176
Don't know 2.9%
59
3.3%
57
1.1%
13
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 12.7%
102
10.1%
148
6.3%
87
5.4%
37
8.6%
374
Serious 28.1%
226
30.1%
441
24.6%
339
24.9%
170
27.2%
1176
A small problem 30.0%
241
37.1%
543
46.1%
634
40.3%
275
39.1%
1693
Not a problem 25.4%
204
20.5%
300
21.4%
294
29.4%
201
23.1%
999
Don't know 3.9%
31
2.3%
33
1.6%
22
0.0%
0
2.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 8.7%
339
7.3%
49
7.6%
33
8.4%
421
Serious 27.9%
1092
20.4%
136
23.2%
101
26.5%
1329
A small problem 38.8%
1519
43.9%
293
29.0%
126
38.6%
1938
Not a problem 22.1%
866
26.8%
179
34.0%
148
23.8%
1193
Don't know 2.6%
101
1.5%
10
6.2%
27
2.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share