Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBFEEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- people not being in touch with their feelings
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 503 10% 10%
Serious 1738 34.6% 44.6%
A small problem 1960 39.1% 83.7%
Not a problem 500 10% 93.7%
Don't know 318 6.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 10.0%
22
10.5%
62
11.6%
60
11.1%
43
9.0%
37
4.9%
12
9.9%
236
Serious 38.5%
85
43.9%
258
36.4%
189
35.1%
136
38.1%
157
37.7%
93
38.7%
918
A small problem 37.1%
82
36.4%
214
40.3%
209
42.3%
164
39.8%
164
41.7%
103
39.4%
936
Not a problem 5.0%
11
5.6%
33
8.3%
43
9.3%
36
10.2%
42
9.7%
24
8.0%
189
Don't know 9.5%
21
3.6%
21
3.5%
18
2.3%
9
2.9%
12
6.1%
15
4.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 8.2%
191
9.4%
185
16.6%
41
21.6%
55
8.8%
11
20.4%
20
10.0%
503
Serious 31.3%
731
38.3%
751
44.5%
110
26.3%
67
28.8%
36
45.9%
45
34.7%
1740
A small problem 42.0%
981
39.2%
768
27.5%
68
33.7%
86
32.8%
41
16.3%
16
39.0%
1960
Not a problem 11.9%
277
7.7%
151
6.9%
17
8.6%
22
21.6%
27
5.1%
5
9.9%
499
Don't know 6.6%
154
5.4%
106
4.5%
11
9.8%
25
8.0%
10
12.2%
12
6.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 8.0%
94
10.7%
134
10.5%
164
10.7%
110
10.0%
502
Serious 30.4%
359
32.1%
401
36.0%
560
40.4%
417
34.6%
1737
A small problem 45.0%
531
44.2%
552
32.9%
513
35.3%
364
39.1%
1960
Not a problem 11.5%
135
9.7%
121
10.7%
167
7.6%
78
10.0%
501
Don't know 5.1%
60
3.4%
42
9.8%
153
6.1%
63
6.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 10.0%
61
11.1%
168
10.1%
44
9.7%
103
9.1%
128
10.0%
504
Serious 29.7%
182
34.5%
521
37.2%
162
39.1%
414
32.5%
457
34.6%
1736
A small problem 36.8%
225
37.0%
559
36.3%
158
38.9%
412
43.2%
607
39.1%
1961
Not a problem 10.5%
64
10.3%
155
9.0%
39
6.9%
73
12.0%
168
9.9%
499
Don't know 13.1%
80
7.1%
107
7.4%
32
5.3%
56
3.1%
44
6.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 10.4%
67
7.4%
105
11.6%
160
12.1%
110
8.7%
57
10.0%
499
Serious 35.2%
228
36.4%
518
34.1%
470
33.7%
306
32.4%
211
34.6%
1733
A small problem 32.6%
211
40.6%
578
39.5%
544
40.2%
365
40.2%
262
39.1%
1960
Not a problem 10.7%
69
11.6%
165
9.9%
137
7.6%
69
9.0%
59
10.0%
499
Don't know 11.1%
72
4.1%
59
4.8%
66
6.3%
57
9.7%
63
6.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 7.6%
43
10.1%
108
10.1%
81
9.3%
76
8.4%
54
13.0%
141
10.1%
503
Serious 37.0%
210
39.0%
418
33.1%
266
33.5%
274
36.4%
234
29.9%
324
34.6%
1726
A small problem 35.9%
204
35.7%
382
42.8%
344
45.9%
375
39.4%
253
36.0%
389
39.1%
1947
Not a problem 11.4%
65
9.2%
98
8.8%
71
7.3%
60
10.3%
66
12.8%
139
10.0%
499
Don't know 8.1%
46
6.1%
65
5.1%
41
3.9%
32
5.5%
35
8.2%
89
6.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 15.1%
187
7.0%
75
9.3%
122
13.9%
19
7.3%
54
9.5%
42
10.1%
499
Serious 32.1%
398
35.1%
376
40.2%
524
21.2%
29
38.5%
286
25.1%
111
34.9%
1724
A small problem 38.7%
479
44.3%
474
34.0%
444
45.3%
62
38.2%
284
39.7%
176
38.9%
1919
Not a problem 7.7%
96
7.9%
84
10.2%
133
11.7%
16
11.6%
86
16.7%
74
9.9%
489
Don't know 6.4%
79
5.7%
61
6.3%
82
8.0%
11
4.4%
33
9.0%
40
6.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 13.0%
267
7.0%
122
9.7%
112
10.1%
501
Serious 38.9%
800
34.4%
597
26.6%
308
34.4%
1705
A small problem 34.1%
701
43.5%
756
41.9%
486
39.3%
1943
Not a problem 8.4%
172
8.0%
139
16.1%
187
10.1%
498
Don't know 5.6%
115
7.0%
122
5.7%
66
6.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 12.0%
97
13.0%
191
8.1%
112
8.5%
58
10.6%
458
Serious 32.5%
262
37.0%
542
35.8%
494
30.7%
210
34.8%
1508
A small problem 35.9%
289
38.8%
569
41.9%
578
42.5%
290
39.8%
1726
Not a problem 10.8%
87
6.7%
98
11.0%
152
12.9%
88
9.8%
425
Don't know 8.7%
70
4.5%
66
3.0%
42
5.4%
37
5.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1378
100.0%
683

4332


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 10.2%
399
9.9%
66
9.0%
39
10.0%
504
Serious 35.8%
1400
27.4%
183
35.4%
154
34.6%
1737
A small problem 38.7%
1517
44.2%
295
34.0%
148
39.1%
1960
Not a problem 8.9%
350
14.7%
98
11.7%
51
9.9%
499
Don't know 6.4%
250
3.7%
25
9.9%
43
6.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share