Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBMONY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- too much emphasis on money
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 1431 28.5% 28.5%
Serious 2325 46.3% 74.8%
A small problem 946 18.8% 93.6%
Not a problem 175 3.5% 97.1%
Don't know 142 2.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 28.1%
62
29.3%
172
34.9%
181
38.0%
147
34.5%
142
21.1%
52
31.8%
756
Serious 49.8%
110
49.8%
293
48.0%
249
43.2%
167
44.7%
184
61.5%
152
48.7%
1155
A small problem 8.6%
19
17.7%
104
16.2%
84
18.6%
72
17.7%
73
13.0%
32
16.2%
384
Not a problem 7.2%
16
1.7%
10
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
37
Don't know 6.3%
14
1.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
3.2%
8
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 24.3%
567
30.8%
604
34.4%
85
38.8%
99
38.1%
48
28.6%
28
28.5%
1431
Serious 45.0%
1050
49.8%
975
42.1%
104
45.1%
115
27.0%
34
48.0%
47
46.3%
2325
A small problem 22.8%
532
15.6%
306
14.6%
36
11.0%
28
18.3%
23
21.4%
21
18.8%
946
Not a problem 4.3%
101
2.2%
43
6.5%
16
0.0%
0
11.1%
14
1.0%
1
3.5%
175
Don't know 3.6%
84
1.6%
31
2.4%
6
5.1%
13
5.6%
7
1.0%
1
2.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 24.6%
290
22.6%
283
32.2%
502
34.4%
355
28.5%
1430
Serious 44.4%
524
50.8%
635
44.3%
689
46.2%
477
46.3%
2325
A small problem 24.3%
287
21.8%
273
16.4%
255
12.7%
131
18.8%
946
Not a problem 4.5%
53
3.0%
37
3.5%
54
3.0%
31
3.5%
175
Don't know 2.2%
26
1.8%
22
3.7%
57
3.7%
38
2.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 34.7%
212
28.6%
432
27.6%
120
31.7%
336
23.4%
329
28.5%
1429
Serious 34.5%
211
46.9%
707
48.5%
211
50.0%
529
47.4%
666
46.3%
2324
A small problem 19.8%
121
17.5%
264
15.6%
68
13.8%
146
24.7%
347
18.9%
946
Not a problem 4.9%
30
3.8%
58
2.1%
9
3.1%
33
3.2%
45
3.5%
175
Don't know 6.1%
37
3.1%
47
6.2%
27
1.4%
15
1.2%
17
2.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 32.5%
210
27.7%
395
27.5%
378
30.4%
276
25.8%
168
28.5%
1427
Serious 42.0%
272
44.1%
628
47.7%
657
49.2%
447
48.2%
314
46.3%
2318
A small problem 15.9%
103
22.0%
314
17.4%
240
18.0%
163
19.2%
125
18.9%
945
Not a problem 3.9%
25
3.6%
51
4.2%
58
1.3%
12
4.5%
29
3.5%
175
Don't know 5.7%
37
2.6%
37
3.1%
43
1.1%
10
2.3%
15
2.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 37.5%
213
30.7%
329
30.9%
248
24.4%
199
20.9%
134
27.4%
297
28.5%
1420
Serious 47.2%
268
48.5%
519
47.7%
383
45.0%
368
48.4%
311
43.1%
466
46.5%
2315
A small problem 10.6%
60
16.9%
181
18.1%
145
24.6%
201
22.4%
144
18.9%
205
18.8%
936
Not a problem 0.9%
5
2.1%
23
0.9%
7
3.8%
31
6.5%
42
6.3%
68
3.5%
176
Don't know 3.9%
22
1.7%
18
2.5%
20
2.2%
18
1.7%
11
4.3%
46
2.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 37.2%
461
22.3%
239
27.1%
354
19.7%
27
30.6%
227
24.8%
110
28.7%
1418
Serious 43.1%
534
50.1%
537
49.1%
640
31.4%
43
48.7%
361
40.9%
181
46.5%
2296
A small problem 12.9%
160
24.3%
261
18.4%
240
33.6%
46
13.3%
99
24.2%
107
18.5%
913
Not a problem 4.4%
54
0.9%
10
2.6%
34
10.9%
15
5.0%
37
5.9%
26
3.6%
176
Don't know 2.4%
30
2.3%
25
2.8%
36
4.4%
6
2.4%
18
4.3%
19
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 35.8%
736
26.4%
458
18.8%
218
28.5%
1412
Serious 47.6%
978
47.5%
824
42.7%
495
46.4%
2297
A small problem 13.0%
268
20.3%
353
27.9%
323
19.1%
944
Not a problem 1.3%
26
2.8%
48
8.3%
96
3.4%
170
Don't know 2.3%
48
3.1%
53
2.2%
26
2.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 35.6%
286
32.5%
476
23.8%
327
23.7%
162
28.9%
1251
Serious 44.7%
359
47.7%
700
51.5%
709
44.7%
306
47.9%
2074
A small problem 12.9%
104
15.6%
229
21.1%
291
24.9%
170
18.3%
794
Not a problem 3.5%
28
2.0%
29
2.5%
34
5.7%
39
3.0%
130
Don't know 3.4%
27
2.2%
32
1.1%
15
1.0%
7
1.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 30.7%
1204
14.8%
99
29.4%
128
28.5%
1431
Serious 47.9%
1877
41.0%
274
40.0%
174
46.3%
2325
A small problem 16.3%
638
34.3%
229
18.2%
79
18.8%
946
Not a problem 2.6%
100
8.4%
56
4.4%
19
3.5%
175
Don't know 2.5%
97
1.5%
10
8.0%
35
2.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share