Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROBSCHL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How serious a problem do you think each of the following is in our society: extremely serious, serious, a small problem, or not a problem? -- problems in our school
  1) Extremely serious
  2) Serious
  3) A small problem
  4) Not a problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely serious 2778 55.3% 55.3%
Serious 1838 36.6% 91.9%
A small problem 296 5.9% 97.8%
Not a problem 22 .4% 98.2%
Don't know 85 1.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Extremely serious 59.7%
132
55.4%
326
58.1%
301
57.0%
221
59.7%
246
58.5%
144
57.7%
1370
Serious 32.6%
72
37.6%
221
36.1%
187
33.0%
128
32.0%
132
36.6%
90
35.0%
830
A small problem 1.4%
3
5.4%
32
4.8%
25
9.5%
37
6.1%
25
2.4%
6
5.4%
128
Not a problem 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Don't know 6.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Extremely serious 55.2%
1288
54.2%
1061
61.9%
153
68.6%
175
46.0%
57
43.9%
43
55.4%
2777
Serious 36.5%
852
38.8%
761
30.8%
76
20.4%
52
39.5%
49
48.0%
47
36.6%
1837
A small problem 6.6%
155
5.5%
108
2.8%
7
5.5%
14
8.1%
10
2.0%
2
5.9%
296
Not a problem 0.1%
3
0.3%
6
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
5.1%
5
0.4%
22
Don't know 1.5%
36
1.2%
23
2.4%
6
5.5%
14
4.0%
5
1.0%
1
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely serious 50.7%
598
47.0%
588
61.9%
964
60.9%
628
55.3%
2778
Serious 41.9%
494
43.4%
542
29.6%
461
33.1%
341
36.6%
1838
A small problem 6.0%
71
7.5%
94
5.8%
90
3.9%
40
5.9%
295
Not a problem 0.2%
2
0.8%
10
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.4%
22
Don't know 1.3%
15
1.3%
16
2.4%
38
1.6%
17
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.4%
345
52.0%
785
46.9%
204
60.3%
639
57.4%
806
55.4%
2779
Serious 33.5%
205
38.2%
577
41.8%
182
33.0%
349
37.4%
526
36.6%
1839
A small problem 6.5%
40
7.1%
107
6.7%
29
5.8%
61
4.1%
58
5.9%
295
Not a problem 1.0%
6
0.6%
9
1.1%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Don't know 2.6%
16
2.1%
31
3.4%
15
0.8%
8
1.1%
15
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.5%
365
54.7%
779
55.0%
757
55.2%
501
56.4%
368
55.3%
2770
Serious 32.4%
209
37.8%
538
36.5%
502
38.5%
349
36.5%
238
36.7%
1836
A small problem 7.3%
47
6.1%
87
6.1%
84
5.4%
49
4.1%
27
5.9%
294
Not a problem 0.5%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.1%
7
0.4%
22
Don't know 3.4%
22
1.2%
17
2.0%
28
0.7%
6
1.8%
12
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Extremely serious 60.9%
346
55.8%
596
56.8%
456
56.5%
461
49.1%
315
54.8%
592
55.6%
2766
Serious 31.2%
177
34.7%
371
39.0%
313
34.3%
280
45.7%
293
35.5%
384
36.5%
1818
A small problem 4.0%
23
8.1%
87
3.9%
31
7.2%
59
4.7%
30
5.8%
63
5.9%
293
Not a problem 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
11
0.4%
21
Don't know 3.5%
20
1.1%
12
0.4%
3
1.5%
12
0.3%
2
2.9%
31
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4978


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Extremely serious 67.4%
835
54.2%
581
52.5%
684
54.7%
75
45.4%
337
53.5%
237
55.7%
2749
Serious 26.9%
333
37.0%
396
38.7%
505
43.8%
60
47.4%
352
35.9%
159
36.6%
1805
A small problem 2.9%
36
7.7%
82
6.9%
90
1.5%
2
4.6%
34
9.0%
40
5.8%
284
Not a problem 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Don't know 2.4%
30
1.0%
11
1.5%
20
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
1.6%
7
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Extremely serious 59.9%
1232
54.7%
948
48.9%
567
55.5%
2747
Serious 32.3%
665
37.8%
655
42.0%
487
36.5%
1807
A small problem 5.3%
108
5.4%
94
7.6%
88
5.9%
290
Not a problem 0.5%
11
0.2%
3
0.7%
8
0.4%
22
Don't know 1.9%
40
2.0%
34
0.8%
9
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Extremely serious 55.7%
449
54.1%
793
57.8%
795
61.8%
422
56.8%
2459
Serious 34.0%
274
41.8%
613
34.7%
477
31.2%
213
36.4%
1577
A small problem 6.9%
56
2.9%
43
6.5%
89
6.3%
43
5.3%
231
Not a problem 0.6%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Don't know 2.7%
22
1.0%
14
1.0%
14
0.7%
5
1.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Extremely serious 56.8%
2225
47.5%
317
54.3%
236
55.3%
2778
Serious 35.2%
1377
47.2%
315
33.6%
146
36.6%
1838
A small problem 6.1%
240
3.7%
25
7.1%
31
5.9%
296
Not a problem 0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
22
Don't know 1.4%
55
1.5%
10
4.6%
20
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share