Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- It physically exhausts me.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 675 13.5% 13.5%
Fairly well 1406 28% 41.5%
Not very well 1484 29.6% 71.1%
Not at all 1405 28% 99.1%
Don't know 48 1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 18.5%
41
12.6%
74
13.5%
70
11.1%
43
11.6%
48
18.2%
45
13.5%
321
Fairly well 28.8%
64
24.6%
145
31.1%
161
25.8%
100
27.8%
115
20.6%
51
26.8%
636
Not very well 15.8%
35
31.1%
183
23.2%
120
34.1%
132
33.2%
137
24.3%
60
28.1%
667
Not at all 35.1%
78
30.7%
181
32.0%
166
25.8%
100
25.9%
107
35.6%
88
30.3%
720
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
3.1%
12
1.5%
6
1.2%
3
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 13.3%
311
13.2%
259
14.9%
37
9.4%
24
12.8%
16
27.6%
27
13.4%
674
Fairly well 27.5%
642
26.5%
518
34.7%
86
31.5%
80
44.0%
55
25.5%
25
28.0%
1406
Not very well 30.8%
720
28.4%
556
24.2%
60
36.2%
92
22.4%
28
29.6%
29
29.6%
1485
Not at all 27.4%
639
30.8%
603
25.4%
63
22.4%
57
20.8%
26
17.3%
17
28.0%
1405
Don't know 1.0%
23
1.1%
22
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1958
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 7.8%
92
13.3%
166
17.6%
274
14.0%
144
13.5%
676
Fairly well 29.2%
345
23.7%
297
29.4%
458
29.7%
307
28.0%
1407
Not very well 26.7%
315
34.5%
432
29.0%
452
27.6%
285
29.6%
1484
Not at all 35.9%
424
27.6%
345
22.4%
348
28.0%
289
28.0%
1406
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.9%
11
1.6%
25
0.7%
7
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 17.1%
105
15.7%
237
9.0%
39
14.8%
156
9.8%
138
13.5%
675
Fairly well 33.6%
206
30.2%
455
20.5%
89
23.1%
244
29.3%
412
28.0%
1406
Not very well 26.3%
161
25.7%
388
40.9%
178
29.4%
311
31.7%
445
29.6%
1483
Not at all 21.9%
134
27.9%
421
26.4%
115
32.0%
338
28.3%
397
28.0%
1405
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.5%
7
3.2%
14
0.8%
8
0.9%
12
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 18.3%
118
12.6%
179
14.8%
204
12.7%
115
9.2%
60
13.5%
676
Fairly well 30.0%
194
28.6%
407
28.2%
388
27.6%
250
24.9%
162
28.0%
1401
Not very well 26.9%
174
30.2%
430
28.8%
397
32.5%
295
28.6%
186
29.6%
1482
Not at all 24.5%
158
27.6%
393
27.7%
381
26.9%
244
34.9%
227
28.0%
1403
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
16
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
2.5%
16
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 15.6%
89
15.2%
163
13.0%
104
10.5%
86
13.4%
86
13.6%
147
13.6%
675
Fairly well 26.4%
150
25.4%
272
27.1%
218
26.8%
219
31.6%
203
30.5%
329
27.9%
1391
Not very well 29.0%
165
28.9%
309
28.5%
229
32.0%
261
30.3%
195
28.5%
308
29.5%
1467
Not at all 27.1%
154
28.8%
308
29.9%
240
30.5%
249
24.1%
155
27.3%
295
28.1%
1401
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.6%
17
1.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1080

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 19.9%
246
12.4%
133
8.8%
115
4.3%
6
15.9%
118
11.1%
49
13.5%
667
Fairly well 28.0%
347
24.5%
262
27.7%
361
29.7%
41
28.3%
210
37.0%
164
28.0%
1385
Not very well 24.9%
308
33.8%
362
31.3%
408
24.6%
34
30.6%
227
26.6%
118
29.5%
1457
Not at all 26.0%
322
28.7%
307
32.0%
417
35.5%
49
24.3%
180
24.4%
108
28.0%
1383
Don't know 1.3%
16
0.7%
7
0.3%
4
5.8%
8
0.9%
7
0.9%
4
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 16.8%
346
10.8%
188
10.9%
126
13.3%
660
Fairly well 27.3%
562
27.8%
482
29.3%
340
28.0%
1384
Not very well 27.1%
558
31.4%
544
31.8%
368
29.7%
1470
Not at all 27.3%
562
29.0%
504
27.8%
322
28.0%
1388
Don't know 1.4%
28
1.0%
17
0.3%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 18.3%
147
17.4%
255
10.7%
147
9.1%
62
14.1%
611
Fairly well 34.0%
273
28.2%
413
23.3%
320
24.7%
169
27.1%
1175
Not very well 27.2%
219
28.0%
410
32.7%
450
31.6%
216
29.9%
1295
Not at all 18.9%
152
26.1%
382
32.2%
443
33.5%
229
27.9%
1206
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.4%
6
1.2%
16
1.0%
7
1.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 14.7%
574
10.1%
67
7.8%
34
13.5%
675
Fairly well 26.3%
1029
35.6%
237
32.1%
140
28.0%
1406
Not very well 29.7%
1162
29.9%
199
28.2%
123
29.6%
1484
Not at all 28.2%
1106
24.5%
163
31.2%
136
28.0%
1405
Don't know 1.1%
45
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share