Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHARITY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you yourself happen to be involved in any charity or social service activities, such as helping the poor, the sick, or the elderly?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1282 25.5% 25.5%
No 3674 73.2% 98.7%
Don't know/Refused 63 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
47
25.5%
150
29.3%
152
35.4%
137
42.2%
174
55.3%
136
33.5%
796
No 68.0%
151
73.3%
432
70.3%
365
64.6%
250
57.8%
238
43.9%
108
65.0%
1544
Don't know/Refused 10.8%
24
1.2%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
494
32.2%
630
17.4%
43
23.5%
60
12.7%
16
40.4%
40
25.6%
1283
No 77.6%
1813
67.5%
1322
77.7%
192
72.2%
184
83.3%
105
59.6%
59
73.2%
3675
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
28
0.4%
7
4.9%
12
4.3%
11
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
261
23.7%
296
24.8%
386
32.9%
340
25.6%
1283
No 77.5%
914
76.3%
954
72.1%
1123
66.2%
683
73.2%
3674
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
49
0.9%
9
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
88
18.8%
284
24.1%
105
27.4%
290
36.7%
515
25.6%
1282
No 83.3%
510
80.7%
1218
70.8%
308
72.0%
761
62.3%
875
73.2%
3672
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
14
0.5%
7
5.1%
22
0.6%
6
1.0%
14
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
102
19.8%
282
29.7%
409
30.0%
272
32.1%
209
25.4%
1274
No 81.3%
526
79.2%
1129
68.8%
947
69.8%
634
66.7%
434
73.3%
3670
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
19
1.0%
14
1.5%
21
0.2%
2
1.2%
8
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
259
35.5%
380
24.4%
196
16.9%
138
19.0%
122
17.3%
187
25.7%
1282
No 51.2%
291
64.0%
685
73.7%
592
82.3%
672
80.4%
516
81.9%
885
73.1%
3641
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
18
0.5%
5
1.9%
15
0.9%
7
0.6%
4
0.8%
9
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
312
31.8%
341
23.4%
305
31.4%
43
27.3%
203
12.9%
57
25.5%
1261
No 72.8%
901
66.7%
714
76.0%
992
65.0%
89
71.7%
533
86.7%
384
73.2%
3613
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
25
1.5%
16
0.6%
8
3.6%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
727
21.2%
367
14.6%
169
25.5%
1263
No 63.5%
1305
77.1%
1337
85.1%
986
73.3%
3628
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
24
1.8%
31
0.3%
4
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
134
27.5%
403
27.0%
371
34.6%
236
26.4%
1144
No 82.5%
664
72.1%
1056
72.3%
995
64.9%
443
72.9%
3158
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
7
0.4%
6
0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
1067
20.4%
136
18.1%
79
25.5%
1282
No 71.6%
2803
78.4%
523
80.0%
349
73.2%
3675
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
47
1.2%
8
1.8%
8
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share