Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHRTYHRS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INVOLVED IN CHARITIES OR SOCIAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES. About how many hours a week do you spend on these activities?
  1) Less than one hour a week
  2) One hour to less than two hours
  3) Two hours to less than five hours
  4) Five hours to less than ten hours
  5) Ten hours to less than twenty hours
  6) Twenty hours or more
  7) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than one hour a week 309 24.1% 24.1%
One hour to less than two hours 271 21.2% 45.3%
Two hours to less than five hours 348 27.2% 72.5%
Five hours to less than ten hours 158 12.3% 84.8%
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 52 4.1% 88.9%
Twenty hours or more 104 8.1% 97%
Don't know/Refused 39 3% 100%
Missing 1488
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 19.6%
9
18.0%
27
25.0%
38
17.5%
24
25.9%
45
13.2%
18
20.3%
161
One hour to less than two hours 23.9%
11
22.7%
34
32.9%
50
29.2%
40
28.2%
49
12.5%
17
25.3%
201
Two hours to less than five hours 39.1%
18
28.7%
43
24.3%
37
32.8%
45
22.4%
39
25.7%
35
27.3%
217
Five hours to less than ten hours 6.5%
3
14.7%
22
8.6%
13
8.8%
12
13.2%
23
22.1%
30
13.0%
103
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
0.7%
1
2.9%
5
9.6%
13
3.0%
24
Twenty hours or more 6.5%
3
7.3%
11
4.6%
7
8.0%
11
6.3%
11
16.9%
23
8.3%
66
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
2
7.3%
11
2.6%
4
2.9%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
150
100.0%
152
100.0%
137
100.0%
174
100.0%
136

795


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 25.6%
126
22.5%
142
14.3%
6
49.2%
30
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
24.2%
310
One hour to less than two hours 12.8%
63
28.5%
180
7.1%
3
19.7%
12
41.2%
7
15.4%
6
21.1%
271
Two hours to less than five hours 33.9%
167
21.2%
134
33.3%
14
19.7%
12
35.3%
6
35.9%
14
27.0%
347
Five hours to less than ten hours 15.6%
77
10.9%
69
14.3%
6
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
12.4%
159
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 5.5%
27
2.4%
15
21.4%
9
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
53
Twenty hours or more 4.5%
22
10.9%
69
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
20.5%
8
8.1%
104
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
11
3.5%
22
2.4%
1
4.9%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
631
100.0%
42
100.0%
61
100.0%
17
100.0%
39

1283


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 19.5%
51
24.3%
72
26.8%
103
24.4%
83
24.1%
309
One hour to less than two hours 19.9%
52
24.3%
72
20.3%
78
20.6%
70
21.2%
272
Two hours to less than five hours 36.4%
95
28.4%
84
22.3%
86
24.4%
83
27.1%
348
Five hours to less than ten hours 10.7%
28
7.1%
21
19.0%
73
10.9%
37
12.4%
159
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 1.1%
3
6.8%
20
3.6%
14
4.1%
14
4.0%
51
Twenty hours or more 8.4%
22
7.1%
21
4.4%
17
13.2%
45
8.2%
105
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
10
2.0%
6
3.6%
14
2.4%
8
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
296
100.0%
385
100.0%
340

1282


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 28.1%
25
25.8%
73
21.7%
23
30.2%
88
19.4%
100
24.1%
309
One hour to less than two hours 18.0%
16
26.9%
76
21.7%
23
18.9%
55
20.0%
103
21.3%
273
Two hours to less than five hours 28.1%
25
19.8%
56
33.0%
35
22.7%
66
32.4%
167
27.2%
349
Five hours to less than ten hours 7.9%
7
13.8%
39
7.5%
8
12.7%
37
13.2%
68
12.4%
159
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 2.2%
2
7.1%
20
0.0%
0
4.8%
14
3.1%
16
4.0%
52
Twenty hours or more 10.1%
9
2.5%
7
14.2%
15
7.6%
22
9.9%
51
8.1%
104
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
5
4.2%
12
1.9%
2
3.1%
9
1.9%
10
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
283
100.0%
106
100.0%
291
100.0%
515

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 22.3%
23
16.4%
46
34.6%
142
23.5%
64
16.7%
35
24.3%
310
One hour to less than two hours 18.4%
19
24.6%
69
19.8%
81
22.4%
61
20.5%
43
21.4%
273
Two hours to less than five hours 47.6%
49
22.4%
63
25.6%
105
26.1%
71
26.7%
56
27.0%
344
Five hours to less than ten hours 5.8%
6
13.2%
37
11.2%
46
13.6%
37
15.2%
32
12.4%
158
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 1.9%
2
5.3%
15
0.7%
3
7.4%
20
5.7%
12
4.1%
52
Twenty hours or more 3.9%
4
14.2%
40
6.3%
26
7.0%
19
6.2%
13
8.0%
102
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
11
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
281
100.0%
410
100.0%
272
100.0%
210

1276


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 19.0%
49
23.1%
88
18.9%
37
22.3%
31
26.0%
32
38.6%
73
24.1%
310
One hour to less than two hours 20.5%
53
18.6%
71
33.7%
66
25.9%
36
18.7%
23
12.2%
23
21.2%
272
Two hours to less than five hours 27.1%
70
29.1%
111
23.5%
46
27.3%
38
34.1%
42
22.8%
43
27.2%
350
Five hours to less than ten hours 13.6%
35
15.7%
60
10.7%
21
10.8%
15
8.1%
10
9.5%
18
12.4%
159
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 8.5%
22
3.1%
12
1.5%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
13
4.1%
53
Twenty hours or more 10.9%
28
7.9%
30
9.7%
19
5.0%
7
10.6%
13
3.7%
7
8.1%
104
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
2.4%
9
2.0%
4
6.5%
9
2.4%
3
6.3%
12
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
381
100.0%
196
100.0%
139
100.0%
123
100.0%
189

1286


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 28.5%
89
19.0%
65
24.0%
73
34.9%
15
22.2%
45
29.8%
17
24.1%
304
One hour to less than two hours 23.1%
72
28.4%
97
22.7%
69
20.9%
9
7.9%
16
15.8%
9
21.6%
272
Two hours to less than five hours 17.9%
56
28.4%
97
30.3%
92
32.6%
14
32.0%
65
35.1%
20
27.3%
344
Five hours to less than ten hours 14.1%
44
12.6%
43
11.8%
36
4.7%
2
14.8%
30
7.0%
4
12.6%
159
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 4.8%
15
2.9%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
47
Twenty hours or more 7.1%
22
6.7%
23
4.3%
13
4.7%
2
14.8%
30
12.3%
7
7.7%
97
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
14
2.0%
7
5.3%
16
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
342
100.0%
304
100.0%
43
100.0%
203
100.0%
57

1261


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 19.4%
141
29.7%
109
29.8%
50
23.8%
300
One hour to less than two hours 21.7%
158
23.2%
85
14.3%
24
21.2%
267
Two hours to less than five hours 27.6%
201
24.3%
89
31.5%
53
27.2%
343
Five hours to less than ten hours 14.3%
104
10.4%
38
9.5%
16
12.5%
158
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 5.5%
40
1.1%
4
4.2%
7
4.0%
51
Twenty hours or more 9.1%
66
7.4%
27
6.5%
11
8.2%
104
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
17
4.1%
15
4.2%
7
3.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
367
100.0%
168

1262


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 26.3%
35
25.7%
104
26.1%
97
17.8%
42
24.3%
278
One hour to less than two hours 31.6%
42
14.9%
60
23.7%
88
23.7%
56
21.5%
246
Two hours to less than five hours 23.3%
31
30.0%
121
21.6%
80
28.0%
66
26.0%
298
Five hours to less than ten hours 12.0%
16
8.4%
34
15.6%
58
16.1%
38
12.8%
146
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 0.0%
0
6.4%
26
3.5%
13
1.7%
4
3.8%
43
Twenty hours or more 6.8%
9
10.1%
41
5.9%
22
11.4%
27
8.7%
99
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.5%
18
3.5%
13
1.3%
3
3.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
404
100.0%
371
100.0%
236

1144


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Less than one hour a week 23.6%
252
25.0%
34
30.4%
24
24.2%
310
One hour to less than two hours 22.0%
235
26.5%
36
0.0%
0
21.1%
271
Two hours to less than five hours 26.4%
282
26.5%
36
39.2%
31
27.2%
349
Five hours to less than ten hours 13.1%
140
2.9%
4
17.7%
14
12.3%
158
Ten hours to less than twenty hours 4.1%
44
5.1%
7
1.3%
1
4.1%
52
Twenty hours or more 8.1%
86
13.2%
18
0.0%
0
8.1%
104
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
28
0.7%
1
11.4%
9
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
136
100.0%
79

1282



Bookmark and Share