Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PSTYRVST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, have you -- visited someone in the hospital?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3682 73.4% 73.4%
No 1164 23.2% 96.6%
Don't know 173 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
130
76.9%
453
76.7%
398
81.7%
316
82.0%
337
89.1%
220
78.1%
1854
No 32.0%
71
20.7%
122
18.9%
98
11.1%
43
14.8%
61
7.7%
19
17.4%
414
Don't know 9.5%
21
2.4%
14
4.4%
23
7.2%
28
3.2%
13
3.2%
8
4.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
1694
78.5%
1539
53.0%
131
68.2%
174
60.8%
76
69.4%
68
73.4%
3682
No 24.1%
562
19.0%
373
38.9%
96
25.5%
65
32.0%
40
28.6%
28
23.2%
1164
Don't know 3.3%
78
2.4%
48
8.1%
20
6.3%
16
7.2%
9
2.0%
2
3.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
854
75.6%
945
75.4%
1174
68.7%
708
73.4%
3681
No 26.2%
309
20.5%
256
20.8%
324
26.7%
275
23.2%
1164
Don't know 1.4%
17
3.9%
49
3.8%
59
4.7%
48
3.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
389
71.8%
1084
78.9%
343
75.7%
801
75.9%
1065
73.4%
3682
No 33.0%
202
25.3%
382
19.1%
83
20.7%
219
19.9%
279
23.2%
1165
Don't know 3.4%
21
2.8%
43
2.1%
9
3.6%
38
4.3%
60
3.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
434
71.3%
1016
72.4%
997
77.6%
705
79.6%
519
73.3%
3671
No 31.6%
204
24.8%
353
23.6%
325
18.7%
170
17.3%
113
23.3%
1165
Don't know 1.2%
8
3.9%
56
4.1%
56
3.6%
33
3.1%
20
3.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
476
78.2%
836
71.9%
577
73.9%
603
76.9%
494
61.9%
670
73.4%
3656
No 9.0%
51
18.5%
198
24.3%
195
23.2%
189
21.2%
136
35.3%
382
23.1%
1151
Don't know 7.2%
41
3.3%
35
3.7%
30
2.9%
24
1.9%
12
2.8%
30
3.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
911
75.7%
810
75.9%
991
76.6%
105
71.9%
534
61.3%
272
73.4%
3623
No 23.4%
290
20.2%
216
20.6%
269
17.5%
24
26.0%
193
33.8%
150
23.1%
1142
Don't know 3.1%
38
4.1%
44
3.4%
45
5.8%
8
2.2%
16
5.0%
22
3.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
1621
73.8%
1280
63.7%
738
73.5%
3639
No 16.8%
346
23.6%
410
33.3%
386
23.1%
1142
Don't know 4.3%
88
2.6%
45
3.0%
35
3.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
554
73.9%
1083
77.0%
1059
79.4%
542
74.8%
3238
No 27.2%
219
23.1%
339
19.5%
268
19.0%
130
22.1%
956
Don't know 4.0%
32
3.0%
44
3.6%
49
1.6%
11
3.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
2963
65.9%
440
64.0%
279
73.3%
3682
No 20.9%
818
32.2%
215
30.3%
132
23.2%
1165
Don't know 3.4%
135
1.9%
13
5.7%
25
3.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share