Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PSTYRHLP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, have you -- helped someone through an emotional crisis?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3578 71.3% 71.3%
No 1269 25.3% 96.6%
Don't know 171 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
145
78.2%
460
73.2%
380
76.0%
294
75.2%
310
78.5%
193
75.1%
1782
No 29.3%
65
20.7%
122
22.7%
118
17.3%
67
23.1%
95
17.1%
42
21.4%
509
Don't know 5.4%
12
1.0%
6
4.0%
21
6.7%
26
1.7%
7
4.5%
11
3.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
1562
79.9%
1566
56.9%
140
67.8%
173
55.2%
69
69.4%
68
71.3%
3578
No 29.3%
684
18.1%
354
35.0%
86
27.5%
70
38.4%
48
26.5%
26
25.3%
1268
Don't know 3.8%
88
2.0%
39
8.1%
20
4.7%
12
6.4%
8
4.1%
4
3.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
839
71.5%
895
69.5%
1083
73.7%
761
71.3%
3578
No 26.8%
316
24.7%
309
25.9%
404
23.4%
242
25.3%
1271
Don't know 2.1%
25
3.8%
47
4.6%
71
2.8%
29
3.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
401
64.3%
971
77.2%
336
77.1%
815
75.1%
1055
71.3%
3578
No 30.1%
184
32.3%
487
17.9%
78
19.9%
210
22.1%
310
25.3%
1269
Don't know 4.4%
27
3.4%
51
4.8%
21
3.0%
32
2.8%
39
3.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
462
69.1%
984
70.3%
968
79.1%
717
67.2%
438
71.3%
3569
No 27.4%
177
27.3%
389
25.1%
346
18.4%
167
29.1%
190
25.3%
1269
Don't know 1.1%
7
3.6%
51
4.6%
63
2.5%
23
3.7%
24
3.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
438
72.1%
772
69.9%
561
73.1%
597
69.3%
444
69.4%
751
71.5%
3563
No 14.8%
84
25.4%
272
26.3%
211
24.1%
197
27.9%
179
28.2%
305
25.1%
1248
Don't know 7.9%
45
2.5%
27
3.9%
31
2.8%
23
2.8%
18
2.4%
26
3.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
907
73.0%
781
70.7%
923
73.2%
101
71.5%
531
63.4%
281
71.4%
3524
No 23.3%
289
24.2%
259
25.9%
338
21.0%
29
25.2%
187
32.7%
145
25.3%
1247
Don't know 3.4%
42
2.8%
30
3.4%
44
5.8%
8
3.4%
25
3.8%
17
3.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
1573
68.5%
1188
66.6%
772
71.4%
3533
No 19.4%
398
27.7%
481
32.0%
371
25.3%
1250
Don't know 4.1%
85
3.8%
66
1.4%
16
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
570
72.4%
1061
74.1%
1021
72.9%
498
72.8%
3150
No 25.2%
203
24.0%
352
22.5%
310
26.5%
181
24.2%
1046
Don't know 3.9%
31
3.5%
52
3.3%
46
0.6%
4
3.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
2880
66.9%
447
57.8%
252
71.3%
3579
No 22.9%
896
32.0%
214
36.7%
160
25.3%
1270
Don't know 3.6%
141
1.0%
7
5.5%
24
3.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share