Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PSTYRCMM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, have you -- worked on a community service project?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1183 23.6% 23.6%
No 3526 70.3% 93.9%
Don't know 309 6.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
40
25.5%
150
28.0%
145
30.0%
116
36.4%
150
46.6%
115
30.1%
716
No 64.0%
142
68.9%
406
63.7%
330
62.3%
241
54.9%
226
50.2%
124
61.9%
1469
Don't know 18.0%
40
5.6%
33
8.3%
43
7.8%
30
8.7%
36
3.2%
8
8.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
529
26.5%
520
13.8%
34
20.5%
52
17.7%
22
26.5%
26
23.6%
1183
No 71.0%
1656
67.8%
1329
82.6%
204
72.4%
184
75.0%
93
60.2%
59
70.3%
3525
Don't know 6.4%
149
5.7%
111
3.6%
9
7.1%
18
7.3%
9
13.3%
13
6.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
254
27.0%
338
22.2%
345
23.9%
247
23.6%
1184
No 74.5%
880
66.0%
826
71.6%
1115
68.4%
706
70.2%
3527
Don't know 4.0%
47
7.0%
87
6.2%
97
7.7%
79
6.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
67
15.7%
237
24.9%
108
25.2%
266
36.0%
505
23.6%
1183
No 83.0%
508
78.9%
1191
67.5%
293
65.9%
697
59.6%
836
70.3%
3525
Don't know 6.0%
37
5.4%
81
7.6%
33
8.9%
94
4.4%
62
6.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
86
19.5%
278
26.8%
369
30.0%
272
27.1%
177
23.6%
1182
No 82.4%
533
75.4%
1075
65.6%
903
63.8%
579
66.3%
432
70.3%
3522
Don't know 4.3%
28
5.1%
72
7.6%
105
6.3%
57
6.6%
43
6.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
181
30.5%
326
24.8%
199
22.5%
184
23.1%
148
12.9%
140
23.6%
1178
No 58.1%
330
62.7%
671
70.8%
569
70.2%
573
71.6%
459
82.5%
893
70.2%
3495
Don't know 10.0%
57
6.8%
73
4.5%
36
7.2%
59
5.3%
34
4.5%
49
6.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
245
28.1%
301
23.5%
307
25.5%
35
28.1%
209
15.1%
67
23.6%
1164
No 74.1%
918
65.1%
697
69.8%
910
73.0%
100
66.4%
493
79.7%
353
70.3%
3471
Don't know 6.1%
76
6.8%
73
6.7%
87
1.5%
2
5.5%
41
5.2%
23
6.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
595
20.4%
355
18.8%
218
23.6%
1168
No 63.3%
1301
74.0%
1284
76.6%
888
70.1%
3473
Don't know 7.8%
160
5.6%
97
4.6%
53
6.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
143
19.0%
278
27.3%
375
32.4%
221
23.5%
1017
No 76.1%
612
74.3%
1089
65.5%
901
65.2%
445
70.4%
3047
Don't know 6.1%
49
6.8%
99
7.3%
100
2.5%
17
6.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
921
25.3%
169
21.4%
93
23.6%
1183
No 69.8%
2734
71.7%
478
72.4%
315
70.3%
3527
Don't know 6.7%
262
3.0%
20
6.2%
27
6.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share