Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PSTYRBEG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, have you -- given money to a beggar?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2066 41.2% 41.2%
No 2645 52.7% 93.9%
Don't know 308 6.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
81
47.7%
281
38.8%
201
40.1%
155
36.9%
152
48.2%
119
41.6%
989
No 47.3%
105
46.0%
271
53.5%
277
52.2%
202
56.6%
233
48.6%
120
50.9%
1208
Don't know 16.2%
36
6.3%
37
7.7%
40
7.8%
30
6.6%
27
3.2%
8
7.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
969
37.7%
738
57.1%
141
50.2%
128
40.0%
50
40.8%
40
41.2%
2066
No 52.5%
1225
57.0%
1116
34.0%
84
42.7%
109
52.0%
65
45.9%
45
52.7%
2644
Don't know 6.0%
141
5.4%
105
8.9%
22
7.1%
18
8.0%
10
13.3%
13
6.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
547
33.3%
416
39.5%
615
47.3%
488
41.2%
2066
No 50.0%
590
59.1%
739
53.4%
832
47.0%
485
52.7%
2646
Don't know 3.6%
43
7.7%
96
7.1%
110
5.7%
59
6.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
244
36.2%
547
38.4%
167
39.5%
418
49.1%
689
41.2%
2065
No 53.8%
329
58.3%
880
52.2%
227
53.8%
569
45.6%
640
52.7%
2645
Don't know 6.4%
39
5.4%
82
9.4%
41
6.6%
70
5.3%
75
6.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
253
41.6%
593
40.2%
554
46.0%
417
37.2%
242
41.1%
2059
No 56.7%
366
52.8%
752
53.8%
741
47.4%
430
54.4%
354
52.8%
2643
Don't know 4.2%
27
5.6%
80
6.0%
82
6.6%
60
8.4%
55
6.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
249
38.0%
406
40.5%
325
43.8%
358
44.9%
289
39.2%
424
41.2%
2051
No 48.4%
275
54.3%
581
53.2%
427
50.1%
409
50.2%
323
56.2%
608
52.6%
2623
Don't know 7.7%
44
7.7%
82
6.4%
51
6.1%
50
4.8%
31
4.6%
50
6.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
499
38.9%
416
45.6%
595
51.1%
70
36.1%
268
41.8%
185
41.2%
2033
No 53.7%
665
55.0%
588
48.2%
629
40.9%
56
58.8%
437
52.8%
234
52.8%
2609
Don't know 6.1%
75
6.2%
66
6.2%
81
8.0%
11
5.1%
38
5.4%
24
6.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
944
38.7%
671
38.1%
441
41.5%
2056
No 47.1%
968
55.0%
953
58.0%
672
52.4%
2593
Don't know 7.0%
144
6.3%
110
4.0%
46
6.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
331
40.0%
587
42.0%
578
46.9%
320
41.9%
1816
No 54.1%
435
54.1%
793
50.9%
701
50.4%
344
52.5%
2273
Don't know 4.7%
38
5.9%
86
7.0%
97
2.8%
19
5.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
1575
55.8%
372
27.4%
119
41.2%
2066
No 53.3%
2088
41.7%
278
63.9%
278
52.7%
2644
Don't know 6.5%
254
2.5%
17
8.7%
38
6.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share