Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPVOLN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To help the needy in our society, do you think each of the following would help a lot, help a little, or not help? -- if more people gave a few hours a week to doing volunteer work
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not help
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 2523 50.3% 50.3%
A little 2098 41.8% 92.1%
Not help 242 4.8% 96.9%
Don't know 156 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 49.5%
110
50.4%
297
58.3%
302
57.0%
221
61.7%
255
65.0%
160
56.6%
1345
A little 41.4%
92
43.8%
258
36.9%
191
41.5%
161
33.7%
139
27.6%
68
38.3%
909
Not help 2.3%
5
2.9%
17
2.3%
12
1.0%
4
3.4%
14
5.7%
14
2.8%
66
Don't know 6.8%
15
2.9%
17
2.5%
13
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
2.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 47.6%
1111
56.2%
1100
35.2%
87
54.1%
138
36.3%
45
42.9%
42
50.3%
2523
A little 44.5%
1039
37.0%
725
47.0%
116
35.7%
91
57.3%
71
56.1%
55
41.8%
2097
Not help 5.4%
126
4.6%
91
6.9%
17
2.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
242
Don't know 2.5%
58
2.2%
43
10.9%
27
7.8%
20
4.8%
6
1.0%
1
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 48.0%
566
50.3%
629
51.0%
794
51.8%
535
50.3%
2524
A little 43.8%
517
43.2%
540
40.8%
636
39.3%
406
41.8%
2099
Not help 4.3%
51
4.6%
58
4.1%
64
6.7%
69
4.8%
242
Don't know 3.9%
46
1.9%
24
4.0%
63
2.1%
22
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 41.2%
252
49.4%
745
47.1%
205
52.0%
550
55.0%
772
50.3%
2524
A little 45.3%
277
41.6%
628
40.7%
177
41.9%
443
40.7%
572
41.8%
2097
Not help 6.4%
39
5.7%
86
6.7%
29
4.9%
52
2.5%
35
4.8%
241
Don't know 7.2%
44
3.3%
50
5.5%
24
1.2%
13
1.8%
25
3.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 46.5%
301
46.1%
657
51.6%
711
54.4%
494
54.1%
353
50.2%
2516
A little 43.1%
279
47.7%
680
39.6%
545
39.0%
354
36.3%
237
41.8%
2095
Not help 4.6%
30
4.4%
63
5.1%
70
4.7%
43
5.7%
37
4.9%
243
Don't know 5.7%
37
1.8%
26
3.7%
51
1.9%
17
3.8%
25
3.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 57.6%
327
61.5%
658
48.4%
389
44.8%
366
46.9%
301
42.9%
464
50.3%
2505
A little 35.6%
202
34.0%
364
46.2%
371
46.9%
383
44.9%
288
44.4%
480
41.9%
2088
Not help 3.0%
17
2.2%
24
2.6%
21
4.9%
40
6.7%
43
8.6%
93
4.8%
238
Don't know 3.9%
22
2.2%
24
2.7%
22
3.4%
28
1.6%
10
4.1%
44
3.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 54.2%
671
51.5%
552
49.1%
641
45.6%
62
57.4%
427
30.9%
137
50.4%
2490
A little 37.9%
469
42.4%
454
45.4%
593
43.4%
59
34.4%
256
51.5%
228
41.7%
2059
Not help 4.2%
52
3.4%
36
3.6%
47
0.7%
1
5.5%
41
12.6%
56
4.7%
233
Don't know 3.7%
46
2.7%
29
1.8%
24
10.3%
14
2.7%
20
5.0%
22
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 60.4%
1242
46.1%
799
39.8%
461
50.6%
2502
A little 34.5%
710
46.3%
804
48.0%
556
41.8%
2070
Not help 2.1%
44
5.0%
87
8.5%
98
4.6%
229
Don't know 2.9%
60
2.6%
45
3.7%
43
3.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 45.0%
362
51.2%
751
52.7%
724
52.4%
358
50.7%
2195
A little 47.2%
380
42.3%
620
41.7%
574
40.8%
279
42.8%
1853
Not help 3.2%
26
5.4%
79
4.3%
59
5.3%
36
4.6%
200
Don't know 4.6%
37
1.1%
16
1.3%
18
1.5%
10
1.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 52.8%
2069
40.3%
269
42.5%
185
50.3%
2523
A little 40.6%
1592
48.1%
321
42.5%
185
41.8%
2098
Not help 4.4%
172
5.2%
35
8.0%
35
4.8%
242
Don't know 2.1%
84
6.3%
42
6.9%
30
3.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share