Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPMONY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To help the needy in our society, do you think each of the following would help a lot, help a little, or not help? -- spending more money on government social welfare services
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not help
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1204 24% 24%
A little 1941 38.7% 62.7%
Not help 1668 33.2% 95.9%
Don't know 206 4.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 24.2%
54
31.7%
187
29.7%
154
17.3%
67
16.5%
68
11.7%
29
23.5%
559
A little 25.6%
57
40.4%
238
40.2%
208
45.5%
176
40.0%
165
39.3%
97
39.6%
941
Not help 40.4%
90
26.5%
156
27.2%
141
35.1%
136
40.0%
165
44.1%
109
33.5%
797
Don't know 9.9%
22
1.4%
8
2.9%
15
2.1%
8
3.4%
14
4.9%
12
3.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 19.9%
464
24.9%
489
33.7%
83
36.5%
93
29.0%
36
39.2%
38
24.0%
1203
A little 36.5%
853
41.9%
821
30.9%
76
38.8%
99
37.9%
47
45.4%
44
38.7%
1940
Not help 39.8%
929
29.5%
579
26.0%
64
18.4%
47
27.4%
34
14.4%
14
33.2%
1667
Don't know 3.8%
88
3.6%
71
9.3%
23
6.3%
16
5.6%
7
1.0%
1
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
97

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 30.8%
364
19.7%
246
19.7%
307
27.7%
286
24.0%
1203
A little 39.2%
462
41.6%
520
35.5%
553
39.3%
406
38.7%
1941
Not help 26.4%
312
36.6%
458
37.3%
581
30.8%
318
33.3%
1669
Don't know 3.6%
42
2.1%
26
7.5%
116
2.1%
22
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 32.8%
201
23.5%
355
18.0%
78
24.0%
254
22.6%
317
24.0%
1205
A little 34.1%
209
36.5%
551
39.2%
170
39.2%
415
42.3%
594
38.6%
1939
Not help 26.4%
162
36.7%
554
35.5%
154
33.3%
353
31.7%
446
33.2%
1669
Don't know 6.7%
41
3.2%
49
7.4%
32
3.5%
37
3.4%
48
4.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 36.2%
234
24.1%
343
19.0%
262
25.1%
228
20.7%
135
24.0%
1202
A little 34.8%
225
41.5%
592
40.6%
559
37.4%
340
34.6%
225
38.8%
1941
Not help 22.4%
145
32.8%
467
34.5%
475
35.0%
318
38.9%
253
33.1%
1658
Don't know 6.5%
42
1.6%
23
5.9%
81
2.4%
22
5.8%
38
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 16.2%
92
23.3%
250
28.8%
231
24.4%
199
26.4%
170
23.2%
251
24.0%
1193
A little 39.5%
224
39.8%
426
40.5%
325
40.4%
330
40.6%
261
33.8%
365
38.8%
1931
Not help 37.9%
215
33.2%
356
27.2%
218
30.8%
251
31.9%
205
38.3%
414
33.3%
1659
Don't know 6.3%
36
3.6%
39
3.5%
28
4.4%
36
1.1%
7
4.7%
51
4.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 24.8%
307
19.8%
212
29.9%
390
16.7%
23
20.5%
152
23.3%
103
24.0%
1187
A little 33.0%
408
42.3%
453
42.0%
548
50.7%
70
36.2%
269
38.8%
172
38.9%
1920
Not help 36.9%
457
33.9%
363
26.0%
339
26.8%
37
39.0%
290
33.6%
149
33.1%
1635
Don't know 5.3%
66
4.0%
43
2.1%
28
5.8%
8
4.3%
32
4.3%
19
4.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 25.8%
530
24.1%
418
21.7%
251
24.2%
1199
A little 36.4%
749
40.3%
700
40.3%
467
38.7%
1916
Not help 33.5%
689
31.1%
539
36.3%
421
33.3%
1649
Don't know 4.3%
88
4.5%
78
1.7%
20
3.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 34.2%
275
22.1%
324
21.0%
289
18.3%
125
23.4%
1013
A little 33.7%
271
38.1%
558
41.9%
577
46.3%
316
39.8%
1722
Not help 28.4%
229
36.8%
539
33.9%
467
33.5%
229
33.8%
1464
Don't know 3.7%
30
3.0%
44
3.2%
44
1.9%
13
3.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 24.2%
946
26.5%
177
18.6%
81
24.0%
1204
A little 37.3%
1461
48.4%
323
36.0%
157
38.7%
1941
Not help 35.1%
1376
21.4%
143
34.2%
149
33.2%
1668
Don't know 3.4%
133
3.7%
25
11.2%
49
4.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share