Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- There is a lot of pressure.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1075 21.4% 21.4%
Fairly well 1763 35.1% 56.5%
Not very well 1273 25.4% 81.9%
Not at all 847 16.9% 98.8%
Don't know 61 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 22.2%
49
23.8%
140
21.0%
109
21.2%
82
20.1%
83
21.8%
54
21.8%
517
Fairly well 32.1%
71
29.1%
171
36.1%
187
33.9%
131
42.1%
174
47.6%
118
35.9%
852
Not very well 19.0%
42
27.4%
161
25.5%
132
27.6%
107
20.3%
84
19.4%
48
24.2%
574
Not at all 24.9%
55
19.6%
115
16.2%
84
14.7%
57
14.0%
58
9.7%
24
16.5%
393
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
2.6%
10
3.4%
14
1.6%
4
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 22.0%
513
20.8%
408
21.9%
54
20.0%
51
18.4%
23
24.7%
24
21.4%
1073
Fairly well 37.6%
878
32.3%
633
33.2%
82
37.6%
96
40.8%
51
24.7%
24
35.2%
1764
Not very well 24.5%
571
26.5%
520
29.6%
73
28.6%
73
16.8%
21
16.5%
16
25.4%
1274
Not at all 14.8%
346
18.9%
370
13.8%
34
13.3%
34
24.0%
30
34.0%
33
16.9%
847
Don't know 1.1%
26
1.4%
28
1.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 18.1%
214
21.6%
270
20.4%
318
26.5%
273
21.4%
1075
Fairly well 35.4%
418
34.2%
427
36.8%
573
33.5%
346
35.1%
1764
Not very well 28.1%
332
28.4%
355
23.2%
362
21.7%
224
25.4%
1273
Not at all 17.1%
202
15.2%
190
18.0%
280
17.0%
175
16.9%
847
Don't know 1.2%
14
0.6%
8
1.6%
25
1.4%
14
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 19.0%
116
19.1%
288
19.5%
85
20.8%
220
26.1%
367
21.4%
1076
Fairly well 28.2%
172
32.6%
492
37.9%
165
29.9%
316
43.9%
617
35.1%
1762
Not very well 25.2%
154
27.9%
421
27.6%
120
30.1%
318
18.6%
261
25.4%
1274
Not at all 26.4%
161
19.2%
290
13.1%
57
17.7%
187
10.7%
150
16.8%
845
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.2%
18
1.8%
8
1.6%
17
0.6%
9
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 19.9%
129
20.2%
288
23.4%
322
23.0%
209
19.3%
126
21.4%
1074
Fairly well 31.1%
201
37.4%
533
37.0%
510
37.1%
337
28.1%
183
35.2%
1764
Not very well 31.7%
205
24.3%
346
23.8%
328
24.1%
219
26.2%
171
25.3%
1269
Not at all 17.0%
110
17.6%
250
14.3%
197
15.0%
136
23.5%
153
16.9%
846
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
1.5%
20
0.8%
7
2.9%
19
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 19.0%
108
19.5%
209
19.3%
155
24.1%
197
23.8%
153
23.0%
249
21.5%
1071
Fairly well 32.7%
186
35.8%
383
34.7%
279
38.3%
313
33.3%
214
34.2%
370
35.0%
1745
Not very well 26.4%
150
24.9%
266
26.0%
209
22.5%
184
26.0%
167
26.5%
287
25.4%
1263
Not at all 18.8%
107
17.4%
186
19.6%
157
14.9%
122
15.6%
100
15.9%
172
16.9%
844
Don't know 3.2%
18
2.4%
26
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
1.2%
8
0.3%
3
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 20.7%
257
20.7%
221
22.3%
291
26.3%
36
20.9%
155
23.3%
103
21.5%
1063
Fairly well 34.8%
431
34.9%
373
33.2%
433
35.8%
49
36.7%
273
39.6%
175
35.1%
1734
Not very well 25.6%
317
26.6%
285
24.0%
313
27.7%
38
27.1%
201
21.9%
97
25.3%
1251
Not at all 18.1%
224
16.4%
175
19.3%
252
8.8%
12
14.7%
109
14.3%
63
16.9%
835
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.5%
16
1.2%
16
1.5%
2
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 24.5%
503
17.0%
295
22.1%
256
21.3%
1054
Fairly well 31.7%
652
36.7%
636
39.8%
461
35.3%
1749
Not very well 24.9%
512
25.9%
450
25.4%
294
25.4%
1256
Not at all 17.0%
350
19.7%
342
12.3%
143
16.9%
835
Don't know 1.9%
39
0.7%
12
0.4%
5
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 19.4%
156
22.5%
329
18.8%
259
27.1%
185
21.5%
929
Fairly well 32.0%
258
31.5%
461
40.1%
552
42.3%
289
36.0%
1560
Not very well 27.5%
221
28.7%
420
23.5%
323
16.8%
115
24.9%
1079
Not at all 19.5%
157
16.8%
246
15.8%
217
12.7%
87
16.3%
707
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.5%
8
1.9%
26
1.0%
7
1.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 21.0%
823
22.5%
150
23.4%
102
21.4%
1075
Fairly well 34.4%
1348
38.1%
254
36.9%
161
35.1%
1763
Not very well 25.1%
982
28.8%
192
22.9%
100
25.4%
1274
Not at all 18.1%
710
10.0%
67
16.1%
70
16.9%
847
Don't know 1.4%
54
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share