Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPWRHD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To help the needy in our society, do you think each of the following would help a lot, help a little, or not help? -- if everyone just worked harder at their own jobs
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not help
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1452 28.9% 28.9%
A little 1953 38.9% 67.8%
Not help 1441 28.7% 96.5%
Don't know 173 3.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 31.8%
71
27.2%
160
31.6%
164
30.0%
116
29.4%
121
20.2%
50
28.7%
682
A little 27.8%
62
44.0%
259
41.0%
213
42.4%
164
42.7%
176
45.7%
113
41.5%
987
Not help 32.7%
73
25.2%
148
26.0%
135
25.6%
99
26.2%
108
31.2%
77
26.9%
640
Don't know 7.6%
17
3.6%
21
1.3%
7
2.1%
8
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
2.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 28.5%
666
26.9%
528
32.9%
81
40.0%
102
32.8%
41
34.7%
34
28.9%
1452
A little 41.4%
967
36.6%
717
36.2%
89
35.7%
91
40.8%
51
38.8%
38
38.9%
1953
Not help 26.9%
629
34.2%
670
20.7%
51
17.6%
45
22.4%
28
18.4%
18
28.7%
1441
Don't know 3.1%
72
2.3%
45
10.2%
25
6.7%
17
4.0%
5
8.2%
8
3.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 26.2%
309
27.9%
348
33.6%
523
26.4%
272
28.9%
1452
A little 42.5%
502
39.4%
492
38.0%
591
35.8%
369
38.9%
1954
Not help 27.9%
330
31.5%
393
22.9%
357
34.9%
360
28.7%
1440
Don't know 3.4%
40
1.3%
16
5.5%
86
3.0%
31
3.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 34.6%
212
30.7%
463
36.6%
159
25.7%
272
24.7%
347
29.0%
1453
A little 33.3%
204
39.2%
591
44.0%
191
41.1%
435
37.9%
532
38.9%
1953
Not help 25.2%
154
26.8%
405
14.5%
63
30.4%
322
35.3%
496
28.7%
1440
Don't know 6.9%
42
3.3%
50
4.8%
21
2.8%
30
2.1%
29
3.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 32.5%
210
24.5%
349
28.4%
391
29.8%
271
35.6%
232
29.0%
1453
A little 34.9%
226
44.1%
629
39.4%
543
38.3%
348
30.8%
201
38.9%
1947
Not help 28.7%
186
28.4%
404
28.2%
389
30.2%
274
28.1%
183
28.7%
1436
Don't know 3.9%
25
3.0%
43
3.9%
54
1.7%
15
5.5%
36
3.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 26.9%
153
30.1%
322
27.5%
221
30.8%
252
21.0%
135
33.0%
357
28.9%
1440
A little 42.0%
239
44.1%
472
37.6%
302
35.5%
290
46.1%
296
31.1%
337
38.9%
1936
Not help 25.5%
145
22.1%
236
32.5%
261
30.5%
249
31.5%
202
32.1%
347
28.9%
1440
Don't know 5.6%
32
3.7%
40
2.4%
19
3.2%
26
1.4%
9
3.8%
41
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 32.9%
407
27.1%
290
30.9%
403
22.6%
31
22.3%
166
28.0%
124
28.8%
1421
A little 39.2%
485
39.1%
418
40.6%
530
36.5%
50
39.7%
295
32.3%
143
38.9%
1921
Not help 24.1%
298
28.6%
306
26.8%
350
36.5%
50
35.0%
260
35.7%
158
28.8%
1422
Don't know 3.9%
48
5.2%
56
1.7%
22
4.4%
6
3.0%
22
4.1%
18
3.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 31.9%
655
27.3%
474
26.9%
311
29.1%
1440
A little 39.8%
819
40.7%
707
35.1%
406
39.0%
1932
Not help 24.8%
509
28.5%
494
36.4%
421
28.8%
1424
Don't know 3.6%
73
3.5%
61
1.7%
20
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 30.3%
244
29.5%
432
28.4%
390
26.8%
183
28.9%
1249
A little 40.9%
329
38.7%
568
39.9%
549
38.3%
261
39.4%
1707
Not help 24.2%
195
29.5%
432
29.0%
399
33.6%
229
29.0%
1255
Don't know 4.6%
37
2.3%
34
2.7%
37
1.3%
9
2.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 30.2%
1183
20.4%
136
30.4%
133
28.9%
1452
A little 39.5%
1548
37.2%
248
35.9%
157
38.9%
1953
Not help 27.7%
1083
38.3%
255
23.6%
103
28.7%
1441
Don't know 2.6%
102
4.1%
27
10.1%
44
3.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5019



Bookmark and Share