Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPBUSN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To help the needy in our society, do you think each of the following would help a lot, help a little, or not help? -- getting businesses to take a more responsible role in their communities
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not help
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 2970 59.2% 59.2%
A little 1683 33.5% 92.7%
Not help 239 4.8% 97.5%
Don't know 127 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 56.8%
126
64.2%
378
65.3%
338
59.2%
229
61.1%
251
56.5%
140
61.6%
1462
A little 32.9%
73
33.3%
196
28.6%
148
32.3%
125
35.3%
145
34.3%
85
32.5%
772
Not help 2.3%
5
2.0%
12
5.0%
26
7.8%
30
1.0%
4
7.7%
19
4.0%
96
Don't know 8.1%
18
0.5%
3
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
1.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 57.7%
1347
59.4%
1164
61.5%
152
65.9%
168
54.4%
68
72.4%
71
59.2%
2970
A little 34.8%
812
33.6%
659
28.7%
71
28.2%
72
36.8%
46
23.5%
23
33.5%
1683
Not help 5.9%
138
4.3%
85
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
4.1%
4
4.8%
239
Don't know 1.6%
38
2.6%
51
7.3%
18
5.9%
15
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 60.8%
718
56.2%
703
58.8%
915
61.5%
634
59.2%
2970
A little 33.0%
390
37.0%
462
33.3%
519
30.3%
312
33.5%
1683
Not help 4.1%
49
5.3%
66
4.1%
64
5.8%
60
4.8%
239
Don't know 2.0%
24
1.5%
19
3.8%
59
2.4%
25
2.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 57.2%
350
55.5%
838
54.0%
235
64.8%
686
61.3%
861
59.2%
2970
A little 33.8%
207
36.4%
550
40.0%
174
28.4%
301
32.1%
450
33.5%
1682
Not help 5.4%
33
5.1%
77
2.8%
12
4.3%
45
5.1%
72
4.8%
239
Don't know 3.6%
22
2.9%
44
3.2%
14
2.5%
26
1.5%
21
2.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 67.5%
437
58.6%
835
57.8%
796
60.5%
549
52.8%
344
59.1%
2961
A little 23.5%
152
34.6%
492
34.4%
474
34.9%
317
37.5%
244
33.5%
1679
Not help 6.3%
41
5.3%
75
3.9%
54
3.5%
32
5.7%
37
4.8%
239
Don't know 2.6%
17
1.5%
22
3.8%
53
1.1%
10
4.0%
26
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 51.2%
291
60.3%
645
62.6%
503
58.3%
476
56.9%
365
62.4%
675
59.3%
2955
A little 33.3%
189
33.5%
358
31.8%
255
35.1%
287
39.2%
251
31.1%
336
33.7%
1676
Not help 8.3%
47
4.4%
47
4.9%
39
4.8%
39
3.0%
19
4.2%
45
4.7%
236
Don't know 7.2%
41
1.8%
19
0.7%
6
1.8%
15
0.9%
6
2.3%
25
2.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 61.4%
760
55.9%
599
65.6%
855
48.2%
66
54.4%
404
56.3%
250
59.4%
2934
A little 31.3%
388
37.1%
397
30.3%
395
35.8%
49
35.7%
265
34.2%
152
33.3%
1646
Not help 4.2%
52
5.4%
58
3.0%
39
10.2%
14
7.1%
53
4.7%
21
4.8%
237
Don't know 3.1%
38
1.6%
17
1.2%
15
5.8%
8
2.8%
21
4.7%
21
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 61.0%
1253
57.4%
997
59.1%
685
59.3%
2935
A little 31.2%
641
36.1%
626
33.6%
389
33.5%
1656
Not help 4.4%
90
5.0%
87
5.3%
62
4.8%
239
Don't know 3.5%
71
1.5%
26
2.0%
23
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 63.4%
510
59.8%
877
60.0%
825
61.9%
423
60.9%
2635
A little 31.5%
253
34.0%
499
33.2%
457
31.6%
216
32.9%
1425
Not help 3.7%
30
3.7%
54
4.9%
67
6.0%
41
4.4%
192
Don't know 1.4%
11
2.5%
36
2.0%
27
0.4%
3
1.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 60.6%
2372
57.9%
386
48.6%
212
59.2%
2970
A little 32.9%
1289
33.4%
223
39.2%
171
33.5%
1683
Not help 4.4%
174
6.4%
43
5.0%
22
4.8%
239
Don't know 2.1%
82
2.2%
15
7.1%
31
2.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share