Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPACTV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To help the needy in our society, do you think each of the following would help a lot, help a little, or not help? -- if more people took an active role in their churches
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not help
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1862 37.1% 37.1%
A little 2120 42.2% 79.3%
Not help 708 14.1% 93.4%
Don't know 329 6.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 44.3%
98
40.2%
237
51.8%
269
54.5%
211
59.6%
246
69.6%
172
51.9%
1233
A little 28.1%
62
46.7%
275
41.0%
213
34.6%
134
32.4%
134
23.5%
58
36.9%
876
Not help 17.2%
38
7.8%
46
5.8%
30
9.6%
37
6.8%
28
5.7%
14
8.1%
193
Don't know 10.4%
23
5.3%
31
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
3.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 33.1%
773
38.8%
761
39.8%
98
51.8%
132
40.3%
50
48.0%
47
37.1%
1861
A little 42.6%
995
45.5%
892
28.0%
69
33.7%
86
37.9%
47
30.6%
30
42.2%
2119
Not help 16.3%
381
11.8%
232
19.1%
47
6.7%
17
12.1%
15
15.3%
15
14.1%
707
Don't know 7.9%
184
3.8%
75
13.0%
32
7.8%
20
9.7%
12
6.1%
6
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 29.7%
351
35.5%
444
44.0%
685
37.0%
381
37.1%
1861
A little 46.2%
545
47.4%
592
38.4%
598
37.3%
385
42.2%
2120
Not help 17.0%
201
11.4%
142
10.6%
165
19.4%
200
14.1%
708
Don't know 7.0%
83
5.8%
72
7.0%
109
6.3%
65
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 35.4%
216
40.6%
612
43.7%
190
36.6%
387
32.5%
457
37.1%
1862
A little 38.0%
232
39.9%
602
37.7%
164
44.6%
471
46.4%
651
42.3%
2120
Not help 15.1%
92
13.8%
208
8.0%
35
13.9%
147
16.0%
225
14.1%
707
Don't know 11.6%
71
5.7%
86
10.6%
46
4.9%
52
5.1%
71
6.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 31.4%
203
30.1%
428
38.4%
529
40.0%
363
50.6%
330
37.0%
1853
A little 44.2%
286
47.5%
676
41.5%
572
42.0%
381
31.1%
203
42.3%
2118
Not help 18.4%
119
15.2%
216
12.5%
172
13.9%
126
11.5%
75
14.1%
708
Don't know 6.0%
39
7.3%
104
7.6%
104
4.2%
38
6.7%
44
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 72.9%
415
56.3%
602
37.6%
302
30.1%
246
18.8%
121
15.7%
170
37.2%
1856
A little 19.2%
109
38.2%
409
52.2%
419
50.3%
411
52.3%
336
38.7%
419
42.2%
2103
Not help 3.5%
20
3.8%
41
5.9%
47
14.1%
115
19.8%
127
32.9%
356
14.2%
706
Don't know 4.4%
25
1.7%
18
4.4%
35
5.5%
45
9.2%
59
12.7%
137
6.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 53.4%
661
42.5%
455
33.1%
431
4.4%
6
34.6%
257
6.3%
28
37.2%
1838
A little 32.6%
403
43.6%
467
49.5%
645
48.9%
67
42.8%
318
40.6%
180
42.1%
2080
Not help 9.0%
111
10.1%
108
13.0%
169
26.3%
36
16.3%
121
34.8%
154
14.2%
699
Don't know 5.1%
63
3.8%
41
4.5%
59
20.4%
28
6.3%
47
18.3%
81
6.5%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 62.6%
1287
26.2%
454
10.4%
121
37.6%
1862
A little 30.3%
624
53.8%
934
45.3%
525
42.1%
2083
Not help 3.5%
72
13.9%
241
32.8%
380
14.0%
693
Don't know 3.6%
74
6.1%
106
11.4%
132
6.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 40.2%
323
39.2%
575
37.4%
515
33.4%
228
37.9%
1641
A little 42.2%
339
40.6%
595
44.2%
608
45.2%
309
42.8%
1851
Not help 11.3%
91
14.3%
210
13.7%
189
17.7%
121
14.1%
611
Don't know 6.3%
51
5.9%
86
4.7%
64
3.7%
25
5.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 44.9%
1758
8.8%
59
10.3%
45
37.1%
1862
A little 40.7%
1594
49.2%
328
45.5%
198
42.2%
2120
Not help 9.6%
375
33.6%
224
25.1%
109
14.1%
708
Don't know 4.9%
190
8.4%
56
19.1%
83
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share