Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPGROW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To help the needy in our society, do you think each of the following would help a lot, help a little, or not help? -- policies to promote faster economic growth
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not help
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 2333 46.5% 46.5%
A little 1988 39.6% 86.1%
Not help 420 8.4% 94.5%
Don't know 278 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 41.4%
92
55.3%
326
53.9%
280
43.6%
169
39.1%
161
52.6%
130
48.7%
1158
A little 41.4%
92
36.5%
215
36.4%
189
45.9%
178
45.1%
186
38.1%
94
40.1%
954
Not help 10.4%
23
4.8%
28
4.2%
22
7.0%
27
11.7%
48
5.3%
13
6.8%
161
Don't know 6.8%
15
3.4%
20
5.4%
28
3.6%
14
4.1%
17
4.0%
10
4.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 47.8%
1116
42.9%
840
55.5%
137
51.6%
132
51.6%
64
44.4%
44
46.5%
2333
A little 39.5%
923
42.5%
833
26.3%
65
33.2%
85
32.3%
40
43.4%
43
39.6%
1989
Not help 8.7%
203
8.5%
166
6.5%
16
6.6%
17
11.3%
14
5.1%
5
8.4%
421
Don't know 3.9%
92
6.2%
121
11.7%
29
8.6%
22
4.8%
6
7.1%
7
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 53.7%
634
41.8%
523
44.0%
685
47.5%
490
46.5%
2332
A little 33.0%
389
44.4%
555
43.1%
670
36.2%
374
39.6%
1988
Not help 7.6%
90
9.4%
118
5.9%
92
11.6%
120
8.4%
420
Don't know 5.7%
67
4.3%
54
7.0%
109
4.7%
48
5.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 44.1%
270
48.6%
733
46.9%
204
44.5%
471
46.7%
656
46.5%
2334
A little 39.9%
244
36.4%
550
40.5%
176
42.3%
448
40.5%
569
39.6%
1987
Not help 3.8%
23
9.7%
146
5.3%
23
8.1%
86
10.1%
142
8.4%
420
Don't know 12.3%
75
5.3%
80
7.4%
32
5.0%
53
2.7%
38
5.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 44.8%
290
43.5%
620
46.8%
644
46.5%
422
54.3%
354
46.5%
2330
A little 41.1%
266
44.2%
629
37.5%
516
39.6%
360
32.1%
209
39.5%
1980
Not help 4.6%
30
8.0%
114
10.3%
142
9.1%
83
7.8%
51
8.4%
420
Don't know 9.4%
61
4.3%
61
5.4%
75
4.7%
43
5.8%
38
5.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 39.6%
225
47.9%
513
49.6%
398
47.9%
391
40.5%
260
49.1%
531
46.5%
2318
A little 39.3%
223
42.7%
457
40.1%
322
38.4%
313
43.6%
280
35.1%
379
39.6%
1974
Not help 11.1%
63
5.4%
58
6.6%
53
9.3%
76
10.4%
67
9.3%
100
8.4%
417
Don't know 10.0%
57
3.9%
42
3.7%
30
4.4%
36
5.5%
35
6.6%
71
5.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 50.2%
621
41.8%
448
52.0%
679
38.0%
52
42.3%
314
40.6%
180
46.5%
2294
A little 38.0%
470
43.3%
464
38.9%
507
43.8%
60
38.5%
286
39.7%
176
39.8%
1963
Not help 5.0%
62
10.3%
110
5.7%
75
15.3%
21
11.0%
82
14.9%
66
8.4%
416
Don't know 6.9%
85
4.6%
49
3.4%
44
2.9%
4
8.2%
61
4.7%
21
5.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 49.7%
1021
44.7%
776
44.5%
515
46.7%
2312
A little 37.5%
772
40.7%
706
41.7%
483
39.6%
1961
Not help 6.6%
135
9.2%
159
10.8%
125
8.5%
419
Don't know 6.2%
128
5.4%
94
3.0%
35
5.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 43.7%
351
49.8%
729
44.9%
618
46.5%
317
46.6%
2015
A little 42.4%
341
37.6%
551
41.8%
576
39.9%
272
40.2%
1740
Not help 6.5%
52
8.6%
126
9.8%
135
10.9%
74
8.9%
387
Don't know 7.5%
60
4.0%
59
3.5%
48
2.8%
19
4.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 47.0%
1841
45.3%
302
43.4%
189
46.5%
2332
A little 40.7%
1592
36.9%
246
34.5%
150
39.6%
1988
Not help 7.0%
273
14.3%
95
12.0%
52
8.4%
420
Don't know 5.4%
210
3.5%
23
10.1%
44
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share