Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ECONSYST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the whole, do you think our economic system is: the best system we could possibly have, basically OK but in need of some tinkering, in need of some fundamental changes, or needing to be replaced by a different system?
  1) The best system we could possibly have
  2) Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering
  3) In need of some fundamental changes
  4) Needing to be replaced by a different system
  5) Other
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The best system we could possibly have 293 5.8% 5.8%
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 1506 30% 35.8%
In need of some fundamental changes 2559 51% 86.8%
Needing to be replaced by a different system 450 9% 95.8%
Other 5 .1% 95.9%
Don't know/Refused 205 4.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 4.5%
10
4.6%
27
5.4%
28
2.1%
8
10.5%
43
5.2%
13
5.4%
129
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 24.0%
53
22.9%
135
30.6%
159
34.1%
132
25.8%
106
37.9%
94
28.6%
679
In need of some fundamental changes 51.6%
114
57.1%
337
49.9%
259
53.5%
207
56.4%
232
45.2%
112
53.1%
1261
Needing to be replaced by a different system 15.8%
35
12.9%
76
9.6%
50
9.3%
36
5.6%
23
7.3%
18
10.0%
238
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
9
2.5%
15
4.4%
23
1.0%
4
1.7%
7
3.2%
8
2.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 7.7%
179
3.6%
70
7.7%
19
5.1%
13
7.9%
10
2.0%
2
5.8%
293
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 36.0%
840
25.4%
497
20.7%
51
28.5%
73
23.0%
29
17.2%
17
30.0%
1507
In need of some fundamental changes 48.2%
1125
55.6%
1089
46.7%
115
43.4%
111
47.6%
60
59.6%
59
51.0%
2559
Needing to be replaced by a different system 5.8%
135
11.5%
226
12.2%
30
10.9%
28
11.9%
15
16.2%
16
9.0%
450
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
54
3.8%
74
11.8%
29
12.1%
31
9.5%
12
5.1%
5
4.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 6.1%
72
6.7%
84
6.4%
99
3.7%
38
5.8%
293
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 31.8%
375
27.8%
348
29.1%
453
32.1%
331
30.0%
1507
In need of some fundamental changes 48.6%
573
53.6%
670
50.7%
790
51.0%
526
51.0%
2559
Needing to be replaced by a different system 7.5%
88
9.8%
122
8.1%
126
11.0%
114
9.0%
450
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
5
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
72
2.1%
26
5.7%
89
1.8%
19
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 9.6%
59
4.9%
74
4.6%
20
4.1%
43
6.8%
96
5.8%
292
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 24.5%
150
30.7%
463
23.0%
100
28.3%
299
35.2%
494
30.0%
1506
In need of some fundamental changes 41.9%
257
49.3%
744
56.1%
244
57.3%
606
50.4%
708
51.0%
2559
Needing to be replaced by a different system 11.9%
73
9.3%
140
12.9%
56
9.2%
97
6.0%
85
9.0%
451
Other 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know/Refused 11.7%
72
5.6%
84
3.4%
15
1.2%
13
1.6%
22
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 5.3%
34
3.4%
48
6.3%
86
6.6%
60
9.8%
64
5.8%
292
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 31.7%
205
28.8%
411
32.7%
450
24.7%
224
33.1%
216
30.1%
1506
In need of some fundamental changes 44.7%
289
52.4%
746
51.2%
704
56.3%
511
46.2%
301
50.9%
2551
Needing to be replaced by a different system 10.7%
69
11.4%
163
6.0%
82
9.5%
86
7.4%
48
8.9%
448
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
49
3.9%
55
3.9%
54
2.6%
24
3.5%
23
4.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 3.2%
18
7.9%
84
4.5%
36
6.1%
50
4.4%
28
6.8%
74
5.8%
290
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 28.3%
161
31.0%
331
31.6%
254
29.1%
238
30.0%
193
29.5%
319
30.0%
1496
In need of some fundamental changes 55.1%
313
48.9%
523
54.5%
438
51.8%
423
54.9%
353
46.2%
500
51.2%
2550
Needing to be replaced by a different system 10.6%
60
8.8%
94
7.0%
56
7.2%
59
7.2%
46
12.5%
135
9.0%
450
Other 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
13
3.5%
37
2.4%
19
5.8%
47
3.6%
23
4.8%
52
3.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 5.4%
67
5.3%
57
6.4%
84
3.7%
5
3.9%
29
7.9%
35
5.6%
277
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 25.2%
312
30.8%
330
31.3%
409
41.2%
56
30.6%
228
31.6%
140
29.9%
1475
In need of some fundamental changes 52.5%
650
52.1%
558
50.4%
658
54.4%
74
49.7%
370
51.0%
226
51.4%
2536
Needing to be replaced by a different system 11.5%
142
9.4%
101
7.7%
100
0.0%
0
10.9%
81
3.6%
16
8.9%
440
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
66
2.4%
26
4.1%
54
0.7%
1
4.6%
34
5.4%
24
4.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 6.3%
129
4.7%
81
6.7%
78
5.8%
288
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 26.6%
547
32.3%
561
33.2%
385
30.2%
1493
In need of some fundamental changes 53.5%
1100
49.6%
860
50.0%
579
51.3%
2539
Needing to be replaced by a different system 10.8%
223
8.0%
139
6.5%
75
8.8%
437
Other 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
55
5.4%
94
3.6%
42
3.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 6.1%
49
5.5%
80
5.0%
69
6.7%
46
5.6%
244
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 27.5%
221
26.4%
387
33.0%
454
33.0%
225
29.7%
1287
In need of some fundamental changes 48.8%
392
54.9%
805
51.9%
714
50.1%
342
52.1%
2253
Needing to be replaced by a different system 11.3%
91
10.1%
148
8.0%
110
8.2%
56
9.4%
405
Other 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
48
2.9%
42
2.2%
30
1.9%
13
3.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
The best system we could possibly have 5.8%
228
8.4%
56
2.1%
9
5.8%
293
Basically OK, but in need of some tinkering 28.7%
1123
35.8%
239
33.1%
144
30.0%
1506
In need of some fundamental changes 52.2%
2046
47.5%
317
45.1%
196
51.0%
2559
Needing to be replaced by a different system 9.6%
377
4.3%
29
10.1%
44
9.0%
450
Other 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
140
3.6%
24
9.7%
42
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share