Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNDSTDEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How well do you feel you understand how our economic system works?
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 564 11.2% 11.2%
Fairly well 2842 56.6% 67.8%
Not very well 1167 23.3% 91.1%
Not at all well 272 5.4% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused 174 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 11.3%
25
9.0%
53
11.0%
57
13.2%
51
10.2%
42
15.0%
37
11.2%
265
Fairly well 46.2%
102
62.0%
365
58.8%
306
62.4%
241
63.8%
263
61.0%
150
60.1%
1427
Not very well 21.3%
47
23.3%
137
23.8%
124
20.5%
79
19.9%
82
18.3%
45
21.7%
514
Not at all well 16.3%
36
3.1%
18
4.2%
22
3.9%
15
4.4%
18
5.7%
14
5.2%
123
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
11
2.7%
16
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
520
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 14.8%
345
6.4%
126
14.2%
35
14.0%
36
14.4%
18
4.1%
4
11.2%
564
Fairly well 60.9%
1423
56.0%
1097
45.5%
112
43.6%
112
47.2%
59
41.2%
40
56.6%
2843
Not very well 18.3%
428
29.6%
580
14.6%
36
23.7%
61
20.0%
25
37.1%
36
23.2%
1166
Not at all well 4.3%
100
6.1%
120
9.8%
24
7.0%
18
8.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
272
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
39
1.9%
37
15.9%
39
11.7%
30
10.4%
13
17.5%
17
3.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
257
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 10.3%
121
9.8%
123
11.0%
171
14.4%
149
11.2%
564
Fairly well 55.6%
655
62.0%
774
52.8%
822
57.2%
590
56.6%
2841
Not very well 22.9%
270
23.1%
288
25.4%
396
20.5%
212
23.2%
1166
Not at all well 6.4%
75
3.8%
48
6.2%
96
5.0%
52
5.4%
271
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
58
1.3%
16
4.6%
71
2.8%
29
3.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 4.1%
25
7.7%
116
10.3%
45
13.0%
137
17.1%
240
11.2%
563
Fairly well 45.5%
278
53.6%
809
61.6%
268
57.5%
608
62.5%
877
56.6%
2840
Not very well 27.3%
167
27.6%
417
22.5%
98
24.2%
256
16.3%
229
23.3%
1167
Not at all well 12.8%
78
6.6%
99
4.4%
19
4.4%
47
2.1%
29
5.4%
272
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
63
4.5%
68
1.1%
5
0.9%
9
2.1%
29
3.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 6.8%
44
11.1%
158
12.7%
175
13.2%
120
9.8%
64
11.2%
561
Fairly well 51.9%
336
57.2%
816
57.4%
791
57.0%
517
57.5%
375
56.6%
2835
Not very well 26.3%
170
24.5%
350
21.7%
299
22.2%
201
22.5%
147
23.3%
1167
Not at all well 9.0%
58
4.5%
64
3.8%
53
5.6%
51
6.9%
45
5.4%
271
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
39
2.7%
38
4.4%
60
2.0%
18
3.2%
21
3.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
46
10.6%
113
11.8%
95
9.9%
81
7.5%
48
16.7%
180
11.3%
563
Fairly well 57.0%
324
62.0%
663
52.6%
422
58.5%
478
58.0%
373
52.3%
565
56.7%
2825
Not very well 26.4%
150
19.1%
204
27.0%
217
21.9%
179
27.5%
177
22.1%
239
23.4%
1166
Not at all well 5.1%
29
4.7%
50
4.9%
39
4.4%
36
5.4%
35
7.2%
78
5.4%
267
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
19
3.6%
39
3.7%
30
5.3%
43
1.6%
10
1.8%
19
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 10.5%
130
9.8%
105
9.5%
124
12.5%
17
12.9%
96
17.4%
77
11.1%
549
Fairly well 53.1%
658
59.5%
637
60.8%
794
59.6%
81
54.0%
401
51.2%
227
56.7%
2798
Not very well 24.7%
306
24.6%
264
21.4%
280
22.8%
31
23.0%
171
23.5%
104
23.4%
1156
Not at all well 6.3%
78
3.5%
38
5.1%
66
2.9%
4
7.8%
58
5.2%
23
5.4%
267
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
67
2.5%
27
3.2%
42
2.2%
3
2.3%
17
2.7%
12
3.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 11.5%
237
9.5%
165
13.5%
156
11.3%
558
Fairly well 57.6%
1185
55.2%
957
57.1%
662
56.6%
2804
Not very well 22.0%
452
26.1%
452
21.9%
254
23.4%
1158
Not at all well 6.0%
123
5.2%
91
4.8%
56
5.5%
270
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
59
4.0%
70
2.7%
31
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 9.8%
79
8.7%
128
11.9%
164
16.5%
113
11.2%
484
Fairly well 49.6%
398
57.2%
838
63.6%
875
59.4%
406
58.1%
2517
Not very well 28.3%
227
25.5%
374
20.0%
275
18.9%
129
23.2%
1005
Not at all well 7.5%
60
4.7%
69
2.7%
37
5.0%
34
4.6%
200
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
39
3.9%
57
1.8%
25
0.3%
2
2.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 10.7%
420
15.3%
102
9.6%
42
11.2%
564
Fairly well 56.7%
2220
61.8%
412
48.4%
211
56.6%
2843
Not very well 24.1%
944
14.1%
94
29.4%
128
23.2%
1166
Not at all well 6.0%
236
1.6%
11
5.7%
25
5.4%
272
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
96
7.2%
48
6.9%
30
3.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share