Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALTV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- television
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 4069 81.1% 81.1%
The right amount of influence 635 12.7% 93.8%
Too little influence 211 4.2% 98%
Don't know 104 2.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 71.5%
158
83.9%
494
83.6%
434
86.1%
334
86.2%
355
91.9%
227
84.3%
2002
The right amount of influence 17.6%
39
11.2%
66
13.5%
70
8.2%
32
8.0%
33
4.9%
12
10.6%
252
Too little influence 5.9%
13
4.4%
26
2.3%
12
3.9%
15
3.4%
14
3.2%
8
3.7%
88
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
7
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 79.4%
1853
87.4%
1712
67.2%
166
66.7%
170
63.2%
79
89.8%
88
81.1%
4068
The right amount of influence 13.1%
305
8.3%
163
22.3%
55
26.3%
67
28.8%
36
9.2%
9
12.7%
635
Too little influence 4.7%
110
3.0%
58
9.7%
24
4.7%
12
4.0%
5
1.0%
1
4.2%
210
Don't know 2.8%
65
1.3%
26
0.8%
2
2.4%
6
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 78.1%
921
83.0%
1037
77.3%
1204
87.9%
907
81.1%
4069
The right amount of influence 17.4%
205
10.7%
134
14.3%
223
7.1%
73
12.7%
635
Too little influence 2.8%
33
5.7%
71
5.1%
79
2.6%
27
4.2%
210
Don't know 1.8%
21
0.6%
8
3.3%
51
2.4%
25
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 67.5%
413
75.9%
1146
82.8%
360
89.4%
945
85.8%
1205
81.1%
4069
The right amount of influence 24.3%
149
15.5%
234
10.6%
46
7.6%
80
8.8%
124
12.6%
633
Too little influence 4.4%
27
5.7%
86
4.4%
19
2.4%
25
3.8%
54
4.2%
211
Don't know 3.8%
23
2.8%
43
2.3%
10
0.7%
7
1.5%
21
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 69.7%
450
79.3%
1130
85.0%
1170
83.0%
753
85.1%
555
81.1%
4058
The right amount of influence 21.1%
136
14.2%
203
10.2%
140
10.7%
97
8.9%
58
12.7%
634
Too little influence 5.9%
38
5.5%
78
2.5%
34
4.6%
42
2.8%
18
4.2%
210
Don't know 3.4%
22
1.0%
14
2.3%
32
1.7%
15
3.2%
21
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 87.5%
497
82.2%
879
81.7%
656
82.0%
669
82.4%
528
75.9%
821
81.4%
4050
The right amount of influence 5.5%
31
12.1%
129
11.2%
90
13.7%
112
13.6%
87
16.4%
177
12.6%
626
Too little influence 4.4%
25
2.9%
31
4.7%
38
3.9%
32
3.1%
20
5.9%
64
4.2%
210
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.8%
30
2.4%
19
0.4%
3
0.9%
6
1.8%
19
1.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4978


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 81.3%
1007
80.3%
859
81.7%
1065
82.5%
113
83.7%
622
76.5%
339
81.2%
4005
The right amount of influence 13.4%
166
9.7%
104
14.6%
190
10.2%
14
10.1%
75
17.4%
77
12.7%
626
Too little influence 3.3%
41
7.3%
78
2.5%
33
5.8%
8
3.1%
23
3.8%
17
4.1%
200
Don't know 1.9%
24
2.7%
29
1.2%
16
1.5%
2
3.1%
23
2.3%
10
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 84.8%
1744
80.5%
1398
77.1%
894
81.5%
4036
The right amount of influence 9.2%
189
12.2%
211
18.6%
215
12.4%
615
Too little influence 3.9%
80
5.0%
86
2.8%
32
4.0%
198
Don't know 2.1%
43
2.4%
41
1.6%
18
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 76.3%
614
80.6%
1182
86.0%
1184
87.2%
595
82.5%
3575
The right amount of influence 16.3%
131
12.1%
178
9.2%
127
8.7%
59
11.4%
495
Too little influence 4.1%
33
5.8%
85
3.5%
48
2.9%
20
4.3%
186
Don't know 3.4%
27
1.5%
22
1.3%
18
1.2%
8
1.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 82.6%
3233
76.6%
511
74.5%
325
81.1%
4069
The right amount of influence 10.6%
415
21.3%
142
17.9%
78
12.7%
635
Too little influence 4.9%
190
0.6%
4
3.9%
17
4.2%
211
Don't know 2.0%
78
1.5%
10
3.7%
16
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share