Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALPO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- politicians
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 3856 76.8% 76.8%
The right amount of influence 677 13.5% 90.3%
Too little influence 341 6.8% 97.1%
Don't know 145 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 74.2%
164
80.1%
472
81.5%
423
85.8%
333
78.9%
325
82.5%
203
80.8%
1920
The right amount of influence 12.7%
28
15.3%
90
9.4%
49
8.2%
32
17.0%
70
9.8%
24
12.3%
293
Too little influence 8.1%
18
3.9%
23
7.3%
38
4.6%
18
1.7%
7
7.3%
18
5.1%
122
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.7%
4
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
2.4%
10
0.4%
1
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 76.6%
1789
80.1%
1569
63.6%
157
69.4%
177
72.0%
90
75.5%
74
76.8%
3856
The right amount of influence 14.2%
332
11.4%
223
23.1%
57
15.7%
40
8.8%
11
14.3%
14
13.5%
677
Too little influence 6.9%
161
6.3%
123
8.9%
22
9.8%
25
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
6.8%
341
Don't know 2.2%
52
2.3%
45
4.5%
11
5.1%
13
15.2%
19
5.1%
5
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 76.5%
903
78.2%
977
73.3%
1141
80.9%
835
76.8%
3856
The right amount of influence 15.9%
188
12.7%
159
13.6%
211
11.5%
119
13.5%
677
Too little influence 5.8%
68
7.4%
92
7.8%
121
5.8%
60
6.8%
341
Don't know 1.8%
21
1.8%
22
5.4%
84
1.7%
18
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 69.4%
425
77.7%
1172
81.4%
355
80.1%
847
75.3%
1058
76.8%
3857
The right amount of influence 16.7%
102
10.6%
160
6.9%
30
13.4%
142
17.2%
242
13.5%
676
Too little influence 7.2%
44
7.4%
111
11.2%
49
5.6%
59
5.6%
78
6.8%
341
Don't know 6.7%
41
4.4%
66
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
1.9%
27
2.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 70.6%
457
73.3%
1044
80.4%
1106
81.5%
741
76.2%
497
76.8%
3845
The right amount of influence 16.1%
104
16.4%
234
11.8%
162
9.9%
90
13.3%
87
13.5%
677
Too little influence 9.0%
58
8.6%
123
4.6%
63
6.7%
61
5.5%
36
6.8%
341
Don't know 4.3%
28
1.7%
24
3.3%
45
1.9%
17
4.9%
32
2.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 77.8%
442
76.5%
819
77.2%
620
77.9%
636
81.1%
520
73.5%
794
76.9%
3831
The right amount of influence 9.5%
54
15.2%
163
15.7%
126
12.1%
99
13.4%
86
13.6%
147
13.6%
675
Too little influence 7.2%
41
5.3%
57
5.1%
41
7.7%
63
5.0%
32
9.8%
106
6.8%
340
Don't know 5.5%
31
3.0%
32
2.0%
16
2.2%
18
0.5%
3
3.1%
34
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 76.9%
952
78.7%
843
79.1%
1032
67.6%
92
77.2%
573
72.0%
319
77.2%
3811
The right amount of influence 13.0%
161
12.5%
134
12.2%
159
24.3%
33
11.7%
87
19.0%
84
13.3%
658
Too little influence 6.9%
85
6.6%
71
7.4%
97
5.9%
8
5.0%
37
6.8%
30
6.6%
328
Don't know 3.2%
40
2.1%
23
1.3%
17
2.2%
3
6.1%
45
2.3%
10
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 78.9%
1622
76.4%
1324
74.6%
864
77.0%
3810
The right amount of influence 12.0%
246
13.3%
231
17.2%
199
13.7%
676
Too little influence 6.0%
123
7.2%
125
6.6%
76
6.5%
324
Don't know 3.2%
65
3.1%
54
1.6%
19
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 75.0%
604
76.0%
1114
83.1%
1143
77.2%
527
78.3%
3388
The right amount of influence 11.8%
95
14.5%
213
10.3%
142
15.4%
105
12.8%
555
Too little influence 8.0%
64
7.4%
109
5.4%
74
6.1%
42
6.7%
289
Don't know 5.2%
42
2.0%
29
1.2%
17
1.3%
9
2.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 78.1%
3060
70.9%
473
74.1%
323
76.8%
3856
The right amount of influence 12.6%
495
18.7%
125
13.1%
57
13.5%
677
Too little influence 6.6%
259
7.0%
47
8.0%
35
6.8%
341
Don't know 2.6%
102
3.3%
22
4.8%
21
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share