Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALCO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- large corporations
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 3570 71.1% 71.1%
The right amount of influence 876 17.5% 88.6%
Too little influence 351 7% 95.6%
Don't know 222 4.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 78.7%
174
71.0%
418
70.7%
367
81.4%
316
71.4%
294
73.2%
180
73.6%
1749
The right amount of influence 10.4%
23
18.8%
111
17.5%
91
14.4%
56
19.2%
79
14.6%
36
16.7%
396
Too little influence 5.9%
13
6.3%
37
8.7%
45
2.6%
10
6.3%
26
9.8%
24
6.5%
155
Don't know 5.0%
11
3.9%
23
3.1%
16
1.5%
6
3.2%
13
2.4%
6
3.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 70.4%
1643
73.0%
1432
66.0%
163
63.9%
163
65.6%
82
88.8%
87
71.1%
3570
The right amount of influence 20.1%
470
15.7%
307
17.8%
44
13.7%
35
16.8%
21
0.0%
0
17.5%
877
Too little influence 6.2%
145
7.1%
139
11.3%
28
9.0%
23
5.6%
7
10.2%
10
7.0%
352
Don't know 3.3%
77
4.2%
83
4.9%
12
13.3%
34
12.0%
15
1.0%
1
4.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 73.5%
866
72.5%
907
64.1%
998
77.4%
799
71.1%
3570
The right amount of influence 17.5%
206
18.4%
230
19.5%
304
13.2%
136
17.5%
876
Too little influence 3.3%
39
7.0%
88
9.4%
146
7.6%
78
7.0%
351
Don't know 5.8%
68
2.1%
26
7.0%
109
1.8%
19
4.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 65.6%
402
68.1%
1029
75.9%
331
75.0%
793
72.2%
1015
71.1%
3570
The right amount of influence 16.6%
102
16.7%
252
17.4%
76
15.5%
164
20.1%
283
17.5%
877
Too little influence 8.6%
53
9.1%
137
2.8%
12
6.8%
72
5.6%
78
7.0%
352
Don't know 9.1%
56
6.1%
92
3.9%
17
2.7%
29
2.1%
29
4.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1510
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5022


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 64.8%
419
69.4%
989
73.1%
1008
75.4%
684
70.7%
461
71.1%
3561
The right amount of influence 20.1%
130
19.1%
272
16.8%
231
13.5%
122
18.6%
121
17.5%
876
Too little influence 9.1%
59
7.9%
113
5.9%
81
7.5%
68
4.6%
30
7.0%
351
Don't know 6.0%
39
3.6%
52
4.2%
58
3.6%
33
6.1%
40
4.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 72.0%
409
69.8%
746
74.5%
598
65.3%
534
75.7%
486
72.1%
779
71.3%
3552
The right amount of influence 14.6%
83
17.8%
190
17.3%
139
20.9%
171
14.3%
92
18.1%
196
17.5%
871
Too little influence 5.5%
31
8.1%
87
5.7%
46
9.4%
77
6.4%
41
6.0%
65
7.0%
347
Don't know 7.9%
45
4.3%
46
2.5%
20
4.4%
36
3.6%
23
3.8%
41
4.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 68.6%
849
70.3%
752
71.3%
930
81.8%
112
75.6%
561
72.9%
323
71.5%
3527
The right amount of influence 15.8%
195
19.4%
208
18.0%
235
15.3%
21
14.2%
105
17.6%
78
17.1%
842
Too little influence 9.5%
117
6.9%
74
7.6%
99
0.7%
1
3.6%
27
5.9%
26
7.0%
344
Don't know 6.2%
77
3.4%
36
3.1%
40
2.2%
3
6.6%
49
3.6%
16
4.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 73.2%
1505
69.5%
1205
70.7%
819
71.3%
3529
The right amount of influence 14.9%
306
17.9%
310
21.7%
251
17.5%
867
Too little influence 7.3%
150
7.3%
127
5.5%
64
6.9%
341
Don't know 4.6%
95
5.4%
93
2.2%
25
4.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 67.9%
545
73.6%
1079
73.9%
1017
68.7%
470
71.9%
3111
The right amount of influence 14.8%
119
14.3%
210
17.3%
238
24.4%
167
17.0%
734
Too little influence 9.1%
73
8.9%
130
6.6%
91
5.1%
35
7.6%
329
Don't know 8.2%
66
3.2%
47
2.2%
30
1.8%
12
3.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 70.7%
2768
73.0%
487
72.2%
315
71.1%
3570
The right amount of influence 17.3%
679
19.0%
127
16.1%
70
17.5%
876
Too little influence 7.3%
285
5.4%
36
6.7%
29
7.0%
350
Don't know 4.7%
184
2.5%
17
5.0%
22
4.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share