Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKCO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- It is very competitive.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1064 21.2% 21.2%
Fairly well 1384 27.6% 48.8%
Not very well 1385 27.6% 76.4%
Not at all 1106 22% 98.4%
Don't know 80 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 15.4%
34
19.7%
116
21.4%
111
24.8%
96
24.0%
99
25.6%
63
21.9%
519
Fairly well 25.3%
56
21.2%
125
26.4%
137
25.6%
99
28.4%
117
22.4%
55
24.8%
589
Not very well 29.9%
66
29.2%
172
31.6%
164
26.1%
101
20.6%
85
30.5%
75
27.9%
663
Not at all 26.2%
58
28.0%
165
20.4%
106
19.4%
75
24.8%
102
19.5%
48
23.3%
554
Don't know 3.2%
7
1.9%
11
0.2%
1
4.1%
16
2.2%
9
2.0%
5
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 25.3%
591
16.5%
324
28.9%
71
17.6%
45
19.8%
25
10.1%
10
21.2%
1066
Fairly well 32.2%
753
21.8%
427
28.5%
70
30.2%
77
27.0%
34
23.2%
23
27.6%
1384
Not very well 24.1%
562
31.1%
610
28.9%
71
32.2%
82
26.2%
33
27.3%
27
27.6%
1385
Not at all 16.6%
388
28.8%
565
12.2%
30
19.6%
50
27.0%
34
39.4%
39
22.0%
1106
Don't know 1.8%
41
1.7%
34
1.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 16.0%
189
23.9%
298
22.2%
346
22.4%
231
21.2%
1064
Fairly well 29.7%
351
26.6%
332
28.3%
440
25.2%
260
27.6%
1383
Not very well 29.4%
347
26.3%
329
26.1%
406
29.3%
302
27.6%
1384
Not at all 23.3%
275
21.9%
273
21.5%
334
21.6%
223
22.0%
1105
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.4%
17
1.9%
30
1.6%
16
1.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 18.0%
110
21.1%
319
22.9%
100
23.2%
245
20.7%
291
21.2%
1065
Fairly well 20.9%
128
29.9%
451
28.0%
122
24.9%
263
29.8%
419
27.6%
1383
Not very well 31.8%
194
24.7%
373
26.1%
114
25.5%
270
30.9%
434
27.6%
1385
Not at all 27.7%
169
22.9%
345
19.0%
83
24.5%
259
17.8%
250
22.0%
1106
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.4%
21
3.9%
17
2.0%
21
0.8%
11
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 11.0%
71
22.1%
315
22.1%
305
25.9%
235
21.0%
137
21.2%
1063
Fairly well 34.0%
220
25.7%
366
29.0%
399
26.2%
238
24.7%
161
27.6%
1384
Not very well 30.3%
196
30.8%
438
27.2%
375
22.6%
205
25.9%
169
27.6%
1383
Not at all 22.9%
148
19.9%
283
20.3%
280
24.8%
225
25.6%
167
22.0%
1103
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.5%
22
1.3%
18
0.6%
5
2.8%
18
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 21.7%
123
23.4%
250
19.4%
156
19.0%
155
20.4%
131
22.5%
243
21.3%
1058
Fairly well 19.4%
110
28.5%
305
24.9%
200
30.9%
252
30.0%
192
28.3%
306
27.4%
1365
Not very well 29.8%
169
25.1%
268
31.8%
256
26.0%
212
28.5%
183
26.9%
291
27.7%
1379
Not at all 26.6%
151
21.1%
226
21.8%
175
23.7%
193
19.2%
123
21.3%
230
22.1%
1098
Don't know 2.5%
14
1.9%
20
2.1%
17
0.5%
4
1.9%
12
1.0%
11
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4978


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 22.6%
280
20.9%
224
19.8%
259
29.2%
40
23.6%
175
15.8%
70
21.2%
1048
Fairly well 26.4%
327
27.4%
293
28.0%
366
31.4%
43
23.1%
172
33.4%
148
27.3%
1349
Not very well 27.0%
335
28.0%
300
27.8%
363
21.2%
29
29.6%
220
28.7%
127
27.8%
1374
Not at all 22.6%
280
22.2%
238
22.8%
297
12.4%
17
23.0%
171
20.1%
89
22.1%
1092
Don't know 1.4%
17
1.4%
15
1.5%
20
5.8%
8
0.7%
5
2.0%
9
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 23.5%
483
18.7%
325
21.2%
246
21.3%
1054
Fairly well 24.4%
502
27.2%
472
33.4%
387
27.5%
1361
Not very well 27.3%
561
28.4%
493
26.8%
310
27.6%
1364
Not at all 23.1%
476
23.9%
415
17.3%
200
22.0%
1091
Don't know 1.7%
35
1.7%
30
1.3%
15
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 15.7%
126
21.2%
311
20.8%
286
29.4%
201
21.3%
924
Fairly well 26.2%
211
28.1%
412
29.5%
407
26.1%
178
27.9%
1208
Not very well 32.2%
259
25.0%
366
28.7%
395
22.1%
151
27.0%
1171
Not at all 22.8%
183
25.2%
370
18.9%
261
20.4%
139
22.0%
953
Don't know 3.1%
25
0.5%
7
2.1%
29
2.0%
14
1.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1378
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 21.9%
858
15.9%
106
23.0%
100
21.2%
1064
Fairly well 26.1%
1024
32.7%
218
32.6%
142
27.6%
1384
Not very well 26.2%
1027
35.1%
234
28.5%
124
27.6%
1385
Not at all 24.0%
942
15.3%
102
14.3%
62
22.0%
1106
Don't know 1.7%
66
1.0%
7
1.6%
7
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share