Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALSM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- small businesses
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 163 3.2% 3.2%
The right amount of influence 1739 34.6% 37.8%
Too little influence 2866 57.1% 94.9%
Don't know 251 5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 5.9%
13
2.0%
12
4.0%
21
1.6%
6
2.9%
12
2.4%
6
2.9%
70
The right amount of influence 27.0%
60
30.9%
182
35.6%
185
38.2%
148
31.1%
128
23.5%
58
32.0%
761
Too little influence 59.9%
133
62.3%
367
56.8%
295
56.8%
220
63.5%
261
70.9%
175
61.1%
1451
Don't know 7.2%
16
4.8%
28
3.5%
18
3.4%
13
2.4%
10
3.2%
8
3.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 2.3%
53
2.4%
47
9.8%
24
7.5%
19
8.0%
10
11.2%
11
3.3%
164
The right amount of influence 35.8%
836
32.9%
644
39.0%
96
28.2%
72
45.6%
57
35.7%
35
34.7%
1740
Too little influence 57.1%
1333
60.3%
1181
47.2%
116
54.1%
138
36.8%
46
52.0%
51
57.1%
2865
Don't know 4.8%
113
4.5%
88
4.1%
10
10.2%
26
9.6%
12
1.0%
1
5.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 2.6%
31
2.5%
31
4.3%
67
3.3%
34
3.2%
163
The right amount of influence 36.3%
428
33.8%
422
36.1%
562
31.7%
327
34.7%
1739
Too little influence 55.9%
659
61.5%
769
52.0%
810
60.8%
627
57.1%
2865
Don't know 5.2%
61
2.2%
28
7.6%
118
4.3%
44
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 9.0%
55
4.0%
61
1.8%
8
2.6%
27
0.9%
12
3.2%
163
The right amount of influence 37.0%
227
35.1%
530
30.2%
131
30.4%
322
37.7%
530
34.7%
1740
Too little influence 42.3%
259
55.2%
833
65.2%
283
64.1%
678
57.8%
812
57.1%
2865
Don't know 11.7%
72
5.6%
85
2.8%
12
2.9%
31
3.6%
51
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 4.3%
28
2.2%
32
3.6%
49
2.5%
23
4.8%
31
3.3%
163
The right amount of influence 38.6%
250
38.0%
542
30.3%
417
32.9%
298
35.1%
229
34.7%
1736
Too little influence 50.1%
324
55.5%
791
61.6%
848
59.3%
538
54.8%
357
57.1%
2858
Don't know 7.0%
45
4.2%
60
4.6%
63
5.3%
48
5.4%
35
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 1.4%
8
2.5%
27
4.4%
35
3.4%
28
0.9%
6
5.1%
55
3.2%
159
The right amount of influence 26.8%
152
35.8%
383
38.7%
310
33.4%
273
34.7%
223
35.7%
386
34.7%
1727
Too little influence 64.6%
366
56.9%
609
52.2%
419
58.5%
478
60.4%
388
54.9%
594
57.3%
2854
Don't know 7.2%
41
4.8%
51
4.7%
38
4.7%
38
3.9%
25
4.3%
47
4.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 4.0%
50
2.0%
21
3.6%
47
2.9%
4
3.0%
22
3.6%
16
3.2%
160
The right amount of influence 29.7%
368
33.7%
361
36.0%
470
36.5%
50
38.3%
284
41.0%
181
34.7%
1714
Too little influence 60.2%
745
60.4%
646
55.8%
728
57.7%
79
53.0%
393
50.2%
222
57.0%
2813
Don't know 6.1%
75
3.9%
42
4.5%
59
2.9%
4
5.8%
43
5.2%
23
5.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 3.2%
65
3.9%
67
2.2%
26
3.2%
158
The right amount of influence 32.6%
669
36.3%
629
35.7%
414
34.6%
1712
Too little influence 59.2%
1217
53.5%
928
59.4%
689
57.3%
2834
Don't know 5.1%
104
6.3%
110
2.6%
30
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 2.9%
23
3.5%
52
3.1%
42
1.6%
11
3.0%
128
The right amount of influence 41.5%
334
32.9%
482
32.6%
448
36.6%
250
35.0%
1514
Too little influence 49.1%
395
59.7%
875
61.1%
841
59.2%
404
58.1%
2515
Don't know 6.6%
53
3.9%
57
3.3%
45
2.6%
18
4.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 3.3%
131
1.3%
9
5.3%
23
3.2%
163
The right amount of influence 34.1%
1334
37.2%
248
36.1%
157
34.6%
1739
Too little influence 57.6%
2255
57.1%
381
52.9%
230
57.1%
2866
Don't know 5.0%
197
4.3%
29
5.7%
25
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share