Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- churches
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 665 13.2% 13.2%
The right amount of influence 2021 40.3% 53.5%
Too little influence 2059 41% 94.5%
Don't know 274 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 11.8%
26
11.7%
69
9.6%
50
3.6%
14
6.3%
26
7.3%
18
8.5%
203
The right amount of influence 45.7%
101
37.2%
219
36.2%
188
31.2%
121
30.1%
124
28.3%
70
34.6%
823
Too little influence 35.7%
79
48.7%
287
51.3%
266
64.9%
252
61.7%
254
63.6%
157
54.5%
1295
Don't know 6.8%
15
2.4%
14
2.9%
15
0.3%
1
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
2.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 13.4%
312
11.3%
222
21.9%
54
14.6%
37
12.0%
15
25.3%
25
13.3%
665
The right amount of influence 44.3%
1033
36.6%
717
38.5%
95
36.6%
93
44.8%
56
27.3%
27
40.3%
2021
Too little influence 36.3%
848
47.4%
929
35.2%
87
43.3%
110
32.8%
41
44.4%
44
41.0%
2059
Don't know 6.0%
141
4.6%
91
4.5%
11
5.5%
14
10.4%
13
3.0%
3
5.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 12.1%
143
11.2%
140
15.2%
236
14.2%
146
13.3%
665
The right amount of influence 46.6%
550
39.8%
498
37.3%
580
38.0%
392
40.3%
2020
Too little influence 35.3%
417
45.6%
570
42.1%
655
40.4%
417
41.0%
2059
Don't know 5.9%
70
3.4%
42
5.5%
86
7.4%
76
5.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 15.7%
96
10.9%
165
13.3%
58
15.2%
161
13.2%
186
13.3%
666
The right amount of influence 47.7%
292
41.2%
622
34.0%
148
35.8%
379
41.2%
579
40.2%
2020
Too little influence 30.6%
187
41.0%
618
45.7%
199
44.7%
473
41.4%
581
41.0%
2058
Don't know 6.0%
37
6.9%
104
6.9%
30
4.3%
46
4.1%
58
5.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 18.5%
120
13.8%
197
12.2%
168
12.1%
110
10.9%
71
13.3%
666
The right amount of influence 41.9%
271
43.4%
618
37.8%
520
37.0%
336
41.9%
273
40.3%
2018
Too little influence 30.8%
199
37.8%
539
45.1%
621
45.5%
413
42.8%
279
40.9%
2051
Don't know 8.8%
57
5.0%
71
4.9%
68
5.4%
49
4.4%
29
5.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 6.9%
39
6.6%
71
10.3%
83
10.9%
89
12.4%
80
27.7%
299
13.3%
661
The right amount of influence 20.2%
115
35.7%
382
45.7%
367
51.1%
417
49.0%
315
38.9%
420
40.5%
2016
Too little influence 68.8%
391
54.4%
582
41.1%
330
34.8%
284
33.4%
215
22.9%
248
41.2%
2050
Don't know 4.0%
23
3.3%
35
2.9%
23
3.2%
26
5.1%
33
10.5%
114
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 10.2%
126
8.4%
90
10.3%
135
29.9%
41
14.5%
108
37.2%
165
13.5%
665
The right amount of influence 31.8%
394
39.7%
425
48.7%
635
43.1%
59
42.4%
315
34.8%
154
40.2%
1982
Too little influence 54.2%
671
48.0%
514
37.9%
495
13.9%
19
35.0%
260
14.9%
66
41.0%
2025
Don't know 3.8%
47
3.8%
41
3.1%
40
13.1%
18
8.1%
60
13.1%
58
5.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 8.5%
175
11.6%
202
24.3%
281
13.3%
658
The right amount of influence 31.8%
653
48.0%
833
44.5%
515
40.4%
2001
Too little influence 56.8%
1167
35.1%
609
22.3%
258
41.1%
2034
Don't know 2.9%
60
5.2%
91
9.0%
104
5.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 17.2%
138
14.0%
205
11.8%
162
12.3%
84
13.6%
589
The right amount of influence 43.0%
346
37.3%
547
39.2%
539
45.1%
308
40.2%
1740
Too little influence 34.2%
275
45.4%
665
45.4%
625
37.8%
258
42.1%
1823
Don't know 5.6%
45
3.3%
49
3.6%
50
4.8%
33
4.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 10.4%
408
26.5%
177
18.6%
81
13.3%
666
The right amount of influence 39.2%
1534
49.3%
329
36.2%
158
40.3%
2021
Too little influence 46.5%
1820
17.7%
118
27.5%
120
41.0%
2058
Don't know 3.9%
154
6.4%
43
17.7%
77
5.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share