Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALNP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- nonprofit organizations
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 437 8.7% 8.7%
The right amount of influence 2144 42.7% 51.4%
Too little influence 1937 38.6% 90%
Don't know 501 10% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 9.0%
20
8.5%
50
6.9%
36
5.4%
21
7.3%
30
6.5%
16
7.3%
173
The right amount of influence 35.7%
79
41.9%
247
45.8%
237
32.0%
124
41.0%
169
42.3%
104
40.5%
960
Too little influence 38.9%
86
41.4%
244
40.7%
211
55.6%
215
46.8%
193
37.0%
91
43.8%
1040
Don't know 16.3%
36
8.1%
48
6.6%
34
7.0%
27
4.9%
20
14.2%
35
8.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 10.8%
253
6.7%
132
13.0%
32
5.5%
14
3.2%
4
2.0%
2
8.7%
437
The right amount of influence 43.8%
1022
41.4%
812
41.9%
103
36.9%
94
57.1%
72
41.8%
41
42.7%
2144
Too little influence 35.7%
834
43.0%
842
35.0%
86
36.5%
93
29.4%
37
46.9%
46
38.6%
1938
Don't know 9.7%
226
8.8%
173
10.2%
25
21.2%
54
10.3%
13
9.2%
9
10.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 8.1%
96
10.3%
129
8.5%
132
7.8%
81
8.7%
438
The right amount of influence 40.8%
482
45.7%
571
41.1%
640
43.5%
449
42.7%
2142
Too little influence 42.0%
496
36.7%
458
37.4%
582
38.9%
401
38.6%
1937
Don't know 9.0%
106
7.3%
91
13.0%
202
9.8%
101
10.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 12.1%
74
10.4%
157
6.4%
28
9.5%
100
5.6%
78
8.7%
437
The right amount of influence 47.5%
291
43.3%
653
36.8%
160
39.9%
422
43.9%
617
42.7%
2143
Too little influence 24.7%
151
35.2%
531
40.7%
177
45.0%
476
42.9%
602
38.6%
1937
Don't know 15.7%
96
11.1%
168
16.1%
70
5.6%
59
7.6%
107
10.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 8.3%
54
8.8%
126
7.7%
106
7.4%
67
12.4%
81
8.7%
434
The right amount of influence 40.5%
262
46.7%
666
40.1%
552
44.0%
399
40.4%
263
42.8%
2142
Too little influence 36.8%
238
36.3%
517
43.1%
593
38.7%
351
35.5%
231
38.5%
1930
Don't know 14.4%
93
8.1%
116
9.2%
126
9.9%
90
11.7%
76
10.0%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 5.8%
33
8.6%
92
9.5%
76
8.2%
67
7.3%
47
11.1%
120
8.7%
435
The right amount of influence 38.3%
218
36.5%
390
46.1%
370
44.8%
366
48.3%
310
44.9%
485
42.9%
2139
Too little influence 45.3%
258
45.4%
485
34.0%
273
39.2%
320
36.3%
233
32.8%
355
38.6%
1924
Don't know 10.5%
60
9.5%
102
10.5%
84
7.8%
64
8.1%
52
11.2%
121
9.7%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 9.5%
118
6.4%
69
7.2%
94
13.1%
18
12.1%
90
10.2%
45
8.8%
434
The right amount of influence 38.9%
482
47.9%
512
41.5%
541
36.5%
50
41.7%
310
49.2%
218
42.8%
2113
Too little influence 41.6%
515
35.0%
375
44.5%
581
38.0%
52
32.6%
242
30.5%
135
38.5%
1900
Don't know 9.9%
123
10.7%
114
6.8%
89
12.4%
17
13.6%
101
10.2%
45
9.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 7.5%
155
9.7%
168
9.0%
104
8.6%
427
The right amount of influence 39.0%
801
42.8%
743
49.8%
577
42.9%
2121
Too little influence 43.1%
887
37.8%
655
33.0%
382
38.9%
1924
Don't know 10.4%
213
9.7%
169
8.2%
95
9.6%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 10.3%
83
9.5%
140
8.9%
122
8.3%
57
9.3%
402
The right amount of influence 43.6%
351
41.3%
606
44.4%
611
44.5%
304
43.2%
1872
Too little influence 32.9%
265
39.6%
580
41.9%
577
39.5%
270
39.1%
1692
Don't know 13.2%
106
9.5%
140
4.9%
67
7.6%
52
8.4%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 8.4%
327
8.1%
54
12.9%
56
8.7%
437
The right amount of influence 42.3%
1658
48.7%
325
36.8%
160
42.7%
2143
Too little influence 39.6%
1552
36.6%
244
32.6%
142
38.6%
1938
Don't know 9.7%
379
6.6%
44
17.7%
77
10.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share