Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALSC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- scientists
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 754 15% 15%
The right amount of influence 2122 42.3% 57.3%
Too little influence 1573 31.3% 88.6%
Don't know 570 11.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 12.2%
27
18.8%
111
15.8%
82
18.9%
73
14.1%
58
18.6%
46
16.7%
397
The right amount of influence 37.1%
82
43.1%
254
42.8%
222
42.4%
164
43.6%
179
46.6%
115
42.8%
1016
Too little influence 35.3%
78
27.3%
161
31.8%
165
32.6%
126
30.7%
126
25.5%
63
30.3%
719
Don't know 15.4%
34
10.7%
63
9.6%
50
6.2%
24
11.7%
48
9.3%
23
10.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 14.3%
334
14.8%
290
16.7%
41
23.9%
61
8.0%
10
19.4%
19
15.0%
755
The right amount of influence 46.0%
1074
39.6%
776
41.5%
102
31.0%
79
45.6%
57
34.7%
34
42.3%
2122
Too little influence 31.6%
737
33.2%
651
27.6%
68
30.6%
78
15.2%
19
19.4%
19
31.3%
1572
Don't know 8.1%
189
12.4%
243
14.2%
35
14.5%
37
31.2%
39
26.5%
26
11.3%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 14.2%
168
14.6%
183
16.6%
258
14.1%
146
15.0%
755
The right amount of influence 45.5%
537
45.3%
566
39.3%
613
39.3%
406
42.3%
2122
Too little influence 30.4%
359
31.8%
398
28.4%
443
36.1%
373
31.3%
1573
Don't know 9.8%
116
8.2%
103
15.7%
244
10.4%
107
11.4%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 14.2%
87
17.9%
271
17.3%
75
16.2%
171
10.7%
151
15.0%
755
The right amount of influence 51.1%
312
38.9%
587
34.1%
148
44.2%
467
43.1%
606
42.3%
2120
Too little influence 17.0%
104
30.1%
454
32.5%
141
31.3%
331
38.6%
542
31.3%
1572
Don't know 17.7%
108
13.1%
198
16.1%
70
8.3%
88
7.5%
106
11.4%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 19.0%
123
13.3%
190
13.3%
183
15.7%
143
16.9%
110
15.0%
749
The right amount of influence 34.4%
222
44.9%
640
40.8%
562
44.7%
406
44.2%
288
42.3%
2118
Too little influence 32.0%
207
31.4%
447
35.6%
490
28.4%
258
26.2%
171
31.4%
1573
Don't know 14.6%
94
10.4%
148
10.4%
143
11.1%
101
12.7%
83
11.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 22.0%
125
16.2%
173
15.9%
128
12.5%
102
12.8%
82
13.4%
145
15.2%
755
The right amount of influence 34.4%
196
43.8%
469
46.0%
369
46.3%
378
43.7%
280
38.7%
419
42.4%
2111
Too little influence 27.8%
158
29.8%
319
26.8%
215
29.3%
239
34.9%
224
37.5%
406
31.3%
1561
Don't know 15.8%
90
10.2%
109
11.3%
91
12.0%
98
8.6%
55
10.4%
112
11.1%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 18.6%
230
13.8%
148
13.6%
178
9.5%
13
17.4%
129
10.6%
47
15.1%
745
The right amount of influence 39.5%
490
44.2%
473
44.7%
584
38.0%
52
37.7%
280
46.7%
207
42.3%
2086
Too little influence 28.8%
357
29.2%
312
33.6%
439
32.8%
45
31.2%
232
37.0%
164
31.4%
1549
Don't know 13.1%
162
12.7%
136
8.0%
105
19.7%
27
13.7%
102
5.6%
25
11.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1306
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 18.6%
382
14.8%
257
9.2%
107
15.1%
746
The right amount of influence 41.4%
852
44.4%
771
41.1%
476
42.4%
2099
Too little influence 27.7%
569
29.6%
514
40.5%
469
31.4%
1552
Don't know 12.3%
253
11.1%
193
9.2%
106
11.2%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 20.4%
164
15.8%
232
14.0%
192
12.4%
85
15.5%
673
The right amount of influence 38.4%
308
44.7%
655
43.2%
595
44.8%
306
43.1%
1864
Too little influence 26.8%
215
30.1%
441
33.4%
460
37.0%
253
31.6%
1369
Don't know 14.4%
116
9.4%
138
9.4%
129
5.7%
39
9.8%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 16.7%
655
6.6%
44
12.8%
56
15.0%
755
The right amount of influence 43.4%
1699
38.7%
258
37.8%
165
42.3%
2122
Too little influence 28.7%
1126
45.1%
301
33.5%
146
31.3%
1573
Don't know 11.2%
437
9.6%
64
15.8%
69
11.4%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share