Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALWK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- working people
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 248 4.9% 4.9%
The right amount of influence 1376 27.4% 32.3%
Too little influence 3237 64.5% 96.8%
Don't know 159 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 2.3%
5
5.8%
34
4.8%
25
3.4%
13
2.2%
9
2.8%
7
3.9%
93
The right amount of influence 27.6%
61
28.2%
166
27.0%
140
30.2%
117
20.4%
84
22.0%
54
26.2%
622
Too little influence 65.2%
144
62.5%
368
66.0%
342
65.7%
255
74.7%
307
74.8%
184
67.4%
1600
Don't know 5.0%
11
3.6%
21
2.1%
11
0.8%
3
2.7%
11
0.4%
1
2.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 3.7%
87
4.3%
85
8.9%
22
13.3%
34
6.4%
8
12.1%
12
4.9%
248
The right amount of influence 30.2%
704
25.7%
504
26.4%
65
23.0%
59
18.4%
23
21.2%
21
27.4%
1376
Too little influence 64.1%
1495
67.0%
1313
61.8%
152
52.0%
133
66.4%
83
61.6%
61
64.5%
3237
Don't know 2.1%
48
2.9%
57
2.8%
7
11.7%
30
8.8%
11
5.1%
5
3.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 5.8%
68
4.3%
54
5.6%
87
3.9%
40
5.0%
249
The right amount of influence 25.6%
302
28.1%
351
32.4%
504
21.1%
218
27.4%
1375
Too little influence 65.6%
774
65.3%
816
58.1%
905
71.9%
741
64.5%
3236
Don't know 3.1%
36
2.3%
29
3.9%
61
3.1%
32
3.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 5.7%
35
5.7%
86
6.2%
27
5.2%
55
3.2%
45
4.9%
248
The right amount of influence 35.5%
217
25.8%
389
27.6%
120
25.5%
270
27.0%
379
27.4%
1375
Too little influence 53.1%
325
65.4%
987
62.0%
269
67.4%
712
67.0%
942
64.5%
3235
Don't know 5.7%
35
3.1%
47
4.1%
18
1.9%
20
2.8%
39
3.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 6.3%
41
4.8%
68
5.2%
71
5.0%
45
3.7%
24
5.0%
249
The right amount of influence 32.5%
210
33.9%
483
21.6%
297
23.7%
215
26.1%
170
27.4%
1375
Too little influence 55.2%
357
59.5%
848
69.3%
953
69.2%
629
67.5%
440
64.4%
3227
Don't know 6.0%
39
1.9%
27
4.0%
55
2.2%
20
2.8%
18
3.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1376
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 3.0%
17
3.2%
34
8.2%
66
4.9%
40
4.8%
31
5.5%
59
5.0%
247
The right amount of influence 20.8%
118
29.0%
310
31.8%
255
28.5%
233
21.7%
139
29.0%
314
27.5%
1369
Too little influence 71.1%
404
63.6%
681
57.5%
461
64.1%
524
71.8%
461
63.3%
684
64.6%
3215
Don't know 5.1%
29
4.2%
45
2.5%
20
2.4%
20
1.7%
11
2.2%
24
3.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 5.8%
72
2.6%
28
7.2%
94
2.2%
3
4.3%
32
3.6%
16
5.0%
245
The right amount of influence 25.7%
319
30.3%
325
28.5%
371
16.8%
23
20.9%
155
32.0%
142
27.0%
1335
Too little influence 65.6%
813
63.1%
676
61.8%
805
81.0%
111
69.9%
519
62.6%
278
64.9%
3202
Don't know 2.8%
35
3.9%
42
2.5%
33
0.0%
0
4.9%
36
1.8%
8
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1303
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 5.0%
102
6.6%
115
2.4%
28
5.0%
245
The right amount of influence 24.5%
503
30.3%
525
27.7%
321
27.3%
1349
Too little influence 67.3%
1384
59.1%
1026
68.1%
789
64.6%
3199
Don't know 3.2%
66
4.0%
69
1.8%
21
3.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 6.6%
53
6.4%
94
4.4%
60
0.9%
6
4.9%
213
The right amount of influence 31.2%
251
25.2%
369
24.8%
341
29.2%
199
26.8%
1160
Too little influence 54.6%
439
66.8%
978
69.1%
951
69.1%
471
65.6%
2839
Don't know 7.6%
61
1.6%
24
1.7%
24
0.9%
6
2.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 5.8%
229
1.2%
8
2.5%
11
4.9%
248
The right amount of influence 27.5%
1078
26.7%
178
27.4%
119
27.4%
1375
Too little influence 63.5%
2487
69.9%
466
65.3%
284
64.5%
3237
Don't know 3.1%
122
2.2%
15
4.8%
21
3.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share