Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFVALTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think each of the following has too much influence in shaping our nation's goals and values, about the right amount of influence, or too little influence? -- schoolteachers
  1) Too much influence
  2) The right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 427 8.5% 8.5%
The right amount of influence 1606 32% 40.5%
Too little influence 2791 55.6% 96.1%
Don't know 194 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Too much influence 10.4%
23
9.5%
56
8.3%
43
3.1%
12
5.6%
23
15.8%
39
8.3%
196
The right amount of influence 31.7%
70
32.8%
193
32.8%
170
26.3%
102
30.2%
124
30.8%
76
30.9%
735
Too little influence 52.9%
117
56.2%
331
54.7%
284
69.6%
270
61.3%
252
53.4%
132
58.4%
1386
Don't know 5.0%
11
1.5%
9
4.2%
22
1.0%
4
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Too much influence 8.6%
200
7.1%
140
9.3%
23
14.9%
38
4.8%
6
21.6%
21
8.5%
428
The right amount of influence 32.8%
766
31.4%
615
32.8%
81
29.0%
74
33.6%
42
27.8%
27
32.0%
1605
Too little influence 55.4%
1292
57.9%
1135
52.6%
130
48.6%
124
52.8%
66
45.4%
44
55.6%
2791
Don't know 3.3%
76
3.6%
70
5.3%
13
7.5%
19
8.8%
11
5.2%
5
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 6.4%
75
6.6%
82
10.7%
166
10.1%
104
8.5%
427
The right amount of influence 38.6%
455
36.5%
456
29.7%
463
22.5%
232
32.0%
1606
Too little influence 50.6%
597
55.3%
691
53.7%
836
64.6%
667
55.6%
2791
Don't know 4.5%
53
1.7%
21
5.9%
92
2.8%
29
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Too much influence 12.1%
74
10.1%
152
6.9%
30
8.7%
92
5.6%
79
8.5%
427
The right amount of influence 36.0%
220
36.8%
555
33.8%
147
26.8%
284
28.5%
400
32.0%
1606
Too little influence 44.8%
274
48.1%
726
54.7%
238
62.8%
664
63.2%
887
55.6%
2789
Don't know 7.0%
43
5.0%
76
4.6%
20
1.7%
18
2.7%
38
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Too much influence 8.2%
53
6.7%
95
9.5%
131
10.1%
92
8.0%
52
8.4%
423
The right amount of influence 37.3%
241
34.8%
496
26.1%
359
28.1%
255
39.0%
254
32.1%
1605
Too little influence 46.9%
303
55.6%
792
61.4%
846
57.6%
522
49.3%
321
55.6%
2784
Don't know 7.6%
49
2.9%
42
3.0%
41
4.2%
38
3.7%
24
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Too much influence 11.1%
63
6.9%
74
9.8%
79
7.1%
58
7.3%
47
9.8%
106
8.6%
427
The right amount of influence 27.5%
156
32.7%
350
34.0%
273
34.8%
284
30.5%
196
31.8%
344
32.2%
1603
Too little influence 56.7%
322
56.2%
602
54.2%
435
52.6%
430
60.3%
388
54.8%
593
55.6%
2770
Don't know 4.8%
27
4.2%
45
2.0%
16
5.5%
45
1.9%
12
3.7%
40
3.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1083

4985


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much influence 10.5%
130
5.2%
56
8.2%
107
3.6%
5
10.0%
74
9.0%
40
8.3%
412
The right amount of influence 27.9%
346
34.3%
367
32.2%
420
43.1%
59
32.8%
244
32.5%
144
32.0%
1580
Too little influence 56.6%
701
56.2%
602
57.2%
746
51.1%
70
51.5%
383
56.4%
250
55.7%
2752
Don't know 5.0%
62
4.3%
46
2.4%
31
2.2%
3
5.7%
42
2.0%
9
3.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Too much influence 9.9%
203
8.1%
140
6.0%
69
8.3%
412
The right amount of influence 31.3%
644
34.2%
593
30.2%
350
32.1%
1587
Too little influence 55.5%
1140
52.7%
915
61.2%
709
55.8%
2764
Don't know 3.3%
68
5.0%
87
2.7%
31
3.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 11.3%
91
10.4%
153
5.8%
80
8.4%
57
8.8%
381
The right amount of influence 38.9%
313
34.7%
508
28.6%
393
23.2%
158
31.7%
1372
Too little influence 44.0%
354
52.2%
765
62.8%
864
67.2%
458
56.4%
2441
Don't know 5.8%
47
2.7%
40
2.8%
39
1.3%
9
3.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Too much influence 9.4%
367
3.1%
21
9.2%
40
8.5%
428
The right amount of influence 33.1%
1296
29.7%
198
25.7%
112
32.0%
1606
Too little influence 53.9%
2111
63.7%
425
58.5%
255
55.6%
2791
Don't know 3.7%
143
3.4%
23
6.7%
29
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share