Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OPTIMIST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the whole, how do you feel about the future of our country: very optimistic, fairly optimistic, fairly pessimistic, or very pessimistic?
  1) Very optimistic
  2) Fairly optimistic
  3) Fairly pessimistic
  4) Very pessimistic
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very optimistic 581 11.6% 11.6%
Fairly optimistic 2651 52.8% 64.4%
Fairly pessimistic 1135 22.6% 87%
Very pessimistic 405 8.1% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused 247 4.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very optimistic 11.7%
26
11.5%
68
12.7%
66
12.7%
49
14.3%
59
13.0%
32
12.6%
300
Fairly optimistic 44.1%
98
54.8%
323
55.9%
290
59.2%
229
52.2%
215
48.2%
119
53.6%
1274
Fairly pessimistic 26.1%
58
22.8%
134
17.9%
93
23.0%
89
23.1%
95
23.5%
58
22.2%
527
Very pessimistic 9.9%
22
7.1%
42
7.7%
40
4.1%
16
6.3%
26
10.5%
26
7.2%
172
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
18
3.7%
22
5.8%
30
1.0%
4
4.1%
17
4.9%
12
4.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very optimistic 13.4%
312
7.8%
152
13.4%
33
18.8%
48
16.8%
21
15.5%
15
11.6%
581
Fairly optimistic 54.3%
1267
54.7%
1072
41.1%
101
38.3%
98
48.8%
61
54.6%
53
52.9%
2652
Fairly pessimistic 21.9%
511
24.9%
488
25.2%
62
18.8%
48
12.0%
15
10.3%
10
22.6%
1134
Very pessimistic 6.7%
157
9.2%
180
8.1%
20
8.2%
21
9.6%
12
14.4%
14
8.1%
404
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
87
3.4%
67
12.2%
30
16.0%
41
12.8%
16
5.2%
5
4.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very optimistic 11.4%
134
10.2%
127
11.7%
182
13.4%
138
11.6%
581
Fairly optimistic 53.5%
631
56.4%
705
52.4%
815
48.4%
500
52.9%
2651
Fairly pessimistic 19.8%
234
24.2%
302
21.8%
339
25.0%
258
22.6%
1133
Very pessimistic 8.4%
99
7.5%
94
7.4%
115
9.3%
96
8.1%
404
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
81
1.7%
21
6.7%
105
3.9%
40
4.9%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very optimistic 12.4%
76
12.2%
184
7.4%
32
11.2%
119
12.1%
170
11.6%
581
Fairly optimistic 43.0%
263
54.7%
825
56.1%
244
48.3%
511
57.4%
806
52.8%
2649
Fairly pessimistic 20.4%
125
20.5%
310
25.1%
109
29.0%
307
20.2%
284
22.6%
1135
Very pessimistic 9.8%
60
7.6%
115
7.6%
33
8.6%
91
7.5%
105
8.1%
404
Don't know/Refused 14.4%
88
5.0%
75
3.9%
17
2.8%
30
2.7%
38
4.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 9.9%
64
7.8%
111
11.0%
151
13.6%
123
20.4%
133
11.6%
582
Fairly optimistic 51.9%
336
55.3%
789
54.3%
748
51.9%
471
46.6%
304
52.9%
2648
Fairly pessimistic 21.6%
140
23.5%
335
22.4%
308
21.2%
192
23.3%
152
22.5%
1127
Very pessimistic 8.8%
57
8.1%
115
7.8%
107
10.1%
92
5.2%
34
8.1%
405
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
50
5.3%
76
4.6%
63
3.2%
29
4.4%
29
4.9%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very optimistic 12.5%
71
13.4%
143
11.3%
91
12.7%
104
7.9%
51
10.5%
114
11.5%
574
Fairly optimistic 42.4%
241
56.2%
601
56.2%
451
51.8%
423
61.8%
397
48.2%
521
52.9%
2634
Fairly pessimistic 25.9%
147
19.1%
204
20.3%
163
24.9%
203
19.0%
122
26.9%
291
22.7%
1130
Very pessimistic 12.1%
69
6.9%
74
7.3%
59
6.1%
50
7.5%
48
9.7%
105
8.1%
405
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
40
4.5%
48
4.9%
39
4.4%
36
3.7%
24
4.7%
51
4.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very optimistic 12.8%
159
11.5%
123
10.0%
131
20.4%
28
11.7%
87
8.8%
39
11.5%
567
Fairly optimistic 44.9%
556
57.0%
610
59.2%
772
53.3%
73
49.4%
367
50.7%
225
52.7%
2603
Fairly pessimistic 24.6%
305
23.5%
252
20.5%
268
16.8%
23
23.1%
172
24.5%
109
22.9%
1129
Very pessimistic 9.7%
120
5.9%
63
6.5%
85
5.1%
7
9.4%
70
10.8%
48
8.0%
393
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
98
2.1%
23
3.8%
49
4.4%
6
6.3%
47
5.2%
23
5.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very optimistic 15.1%
310
9.9%
171
7.2%
83
11.4%
564
Fairly optimistic 49.8%
1023
57.0%
989
52.4%
607
52.9%
2619
Fairly pessimistic 20.1%
414
23.1%
401
26.7%
310
22.7%
1125
Very pessimistic 10.0%
206
5.5%
95
9.0%
104
8.2%
405
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
102
4.6%
79
4.7%
55
4.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very optimistic 11.9%
96
10.5%
154
10.9%
150
14.0%
96
11.5%
496
Fairly optimistic 42.9%
345
52.9%
776
60.0%
826
56.1%
384
53.8%
2331
Fairly pessimistic 27.7%
223
23.7%
348
20.1%
277
20.8%
142
22.9%
990
Very pessimistic 9.8%
79
8.0%
117
7.0%
96
7.6%
52
7.9%
344
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
61
4.8%
71
2.0%
27
1.5%
10
3.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very optimistic 12.5%
490
9.3%
62
6.9%
30
11.6%
582
Fairly optimistic 53.7%
2104
51.7%
345
46.2%
202
52.8%
2651
Fairly pessimistic 21.4%
838
28.2%
188
24.9%
109
22.6%
1135
Very pessimistic 8.1%
317
4.8%
32
12.8%
56
8.1%
405
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
168
6.0%
40
9.2%
40
4.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5021



Bookmark and Share